Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Museum Press, UK, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714127922 ISBN 13: 9780714127927
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. A Place in History series. Explores all areas of Athens during the Classical era, from the Parthenon, through the law courts, the Kerameikos cemetery, the city's harbour and the Attic countryside. Illustrated.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover with no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs from the British Museum, tells two stories of Celtic legend: The Magic Drinking Horn & The Land Beyond the Sunset.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Museum Press, UK, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714127922 ISBN 13: 9780714127927
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Written in the form of a city tour, explores all the areas of Athens during the Classical era. Illustrated with art, artifacts, photographs, and map.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover with no dust jacket. Presents the history of the Aztecs along with seven traditional stories and legends. Illustrated with Aztec artifacts.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover with no dust jacket. Presents the history of the Aztecs along with seven traditional stories and legends. Illustrated with Aztec artifacts.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press / British Museum, Berkeley CA / London UK, 1989
ISBN 10: 0520067711 ISBN 13: 9780520067714
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 64 pages. part of the Reading the Past series. small previous owner's name on first page, otherwise as new condition. ; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2 ".
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. As new condition hard cover, with as new condition jacket, internally clean and tidy, in a very good readable condition.
EUR 3,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition soft cover, internally clean and tidy, in a good readable condition.
EUR 3,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, ex library book with all the usual markings, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, rip to spine, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington DC & London UK. 2000. Smithsonian Institution Press / in association with The National Museum Of History, 2000
ISBN 10: 1560989955 ISBN 13: 9781560989950
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
glossy full color photo illustrated trade paperback soft cover 4to ~ 4º (quarto ~ 8.5"x11"). large "coffee table" book, international or priority shipping will cost extra. fine cond. binding square & tight. spine uncreased. covers clean. minor scratches on rear. edges clean. contents free of markings. first edition. first printing (#1 in # line). museum exhibition catalogue. foreword by Hillary Rodham Clinton. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~. glossy full color photo illustrated 1/2 title pg. & frontis. 432p. glossy pages throughout. almost every page illustrated in full glossy color. full color maps & photos throughout. (list of) contributors. bibliography. institutions lending to the exhibition. checklist (of objects). index. archaeology. art history. medieval history. north american history. scandinavian history. ~ THE VIKINGS' TERRITORIAL EXPANSION from their Scandinavian homelands across the Atlantic to North America a thousand years ago stands as one of the most remarkable achievements in the history of exploration. Between A.D.750 and 1050, seaborne Viking warriors established trade networks reaching from Baghdad to Greenland, introduced Christianity to Scandinavia, and settled the uninhabited North Atlantic islands. In about A.D. 1000, Leif Eriksson brought his ship to shore in what is today northeastern Canada, becoming the first European to set foot in the New World. Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga celebrates and explores the Viking saga from the combined perspectives of history, archaeology, oral tradition, literature, and natural science. The book's contributors chart the spread of marauders and traders in Europe as well as the movement of farmers and explorers throughout the North Atlantic and into the New World. Incorporating a wealth of recent information, this generously illustrated book describes a first~millennium culture far more complex and entrepreneurial than the horned~helmeted raiders of popular imagination.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, New York, NY and London, UK, 2011
ISBN 10: 0300179529 ISBN 13: 9780300179521
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Scarce. Grey linen covered boards with gilt lettering along the spine. This is a brand new copy! This magnificent volume is 288 pages in length, which features 246 illustrations, including 234 in full color, a map, selected references, chronologies, and an index. This fine catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Dawn of Egyptian Art" on view at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from April 10 to August 5, 2012. A most excellent book from cover to cover. Our copy is in near fine condition. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and a small tear. Photographs available upon request. "The cultural icons of Pharaonic Egypt, from the Great Sphinx at Giza to the famous burial of Tutankhamun, are among the world's most renowned works of art. Less well known, but equally impressive, are the rare and ancient images of people, animals, and landscapes made by the Egyptians who lived prior to the age of the pharaohs, when the formal conventions of Egyptian art had not yet fully evolved. With illustrations of more than 180 objects created from about 4000 to 2650 BC, Dawn of Egyptian Art presents the art forms and iconography in which the early Egyptians recorded their beliefs about the land where they lived, the yearly events that took place there, and what they thought was important to the eternal survival of their world. Comprehensive texts explore the origins and early development of the culture of ancient Egypt while discussing the relationship between image and writing as well as the representation of the self and the universe".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 1993
ISBN 10: 0714109673 ISBN 13: 9780714109671
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rare. This soft cover book with withdrawn and discarded from a UK university library. This scholarly work is 196 pages in length with numerous text figures and tables, and 18 black-and-white plates. It publishes the proceedings of a major international colloquium held at the British Museum, London, in July 1990. Our copy is clean and sound, and remains excellent for reference. Photographs are available. "Jacobi, K P, D C Cook, R S Corruccini and J S Handler (nd). 'Congenital syphilis in the past: slaves at Newton Plantation, Barbados, West Indies', Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. (submitted for publication). Jarcho, S, 1965a. 'Paleopathology', Science 147, 1160-1163. Jarcho, S, 1965b. 'Human Paleopathology', Archives of Pathology 79, 425-427. Jarcho, S, 1966. 'The development and present condition of human palaeopathology in the United States', in Human Paleopathology, S Jarcho (ed.), and more".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 1995
ISBN 10: 0714105643 ISBN 13: 9780714105642
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 240pp. Green cloth boards, gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 8vo. Cloth just a tad rubbed at spine ends, hint of toning to text block edges. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original dust wrapper, not price clipped, gently bumped at edges. Although there have been many books written about the Vikings, there are few which ely quite so heavily on a revaluation of primary sources and attempt to see the Vikings as they saw themselves, rather than through the lens of previous interpretations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Press Limited, UK, 1949
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition jacket, no dust jacket, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, pen markings to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Good condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, rubbing to cover edges and spine, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 5,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good condition hard cover, with very good condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, internally clean and tidy, in a good readable condition.
EUR 5,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Good condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, internally clean and tidy and in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Press, UK, 1953
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Hard cover. Edges tanned with some foxing. Pages tanned with occasional foxing but otherwise sound. Owner name on front flyleaf. No jacket. Cover slightly marked. Spine tanned. Wear/bumping to edges, corners and spine ends. 220 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Press Limited, Uk, 1949
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Fair condition hard cover, with poor condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, rips and chips to jacket, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Good condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, internally clean and tidy with unmarked pages, in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, U.K., 1985
ISBN 10: 0714114251 ISBN 13: 9780714114255
Da: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). 1st Edition. large format, coloured illustrations throughout, 45 pages followed by 80 full colour plates, owner details inside front cover otherwise as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Press Ltd, UK, 1950
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Hard cover. Edges dust darkened/tanned with some foxing. Pages very lightly tanned with slight foxing and a couple of light pencil marks and small crease to last page but otherwise sound. Owner name on front flyleaf. No jacket. Couple of tiny marks on cover. Spine tanned. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. 255 pages.
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Good condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, internally clean and tidy, with light tanning to pages and in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 2000
ISBN 10: 0714127205 ISBN 13: 9780714127200
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White/Color Plates; Frontispiece (illustratore). London, UK: British Museum Press. Good/Good. 2000. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 184 p.p., Shelf wear; shelf lean; head of dust jacket spine and corners; top page edges foxed; shelf lean; pages clean and unmarked. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 1977
ISBN 10: 0714100617 ISBN 13: 9780714100616
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1977, first printing, no previous printings listed. Trade softcover no DJ as issued. Condition near fine, square and tight book, spine not creased , no names no underlinings no highlights no bent pages, covers yellowed. Not a reminder. 4to, 190 pages, illustrated throughout, index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 0714180750 ISBN 13: 9780714180755
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 26pp, 100 pages of illustrations. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Light chipping to edges and wear to covers, corners just starting to curl. Internally, neat, clean, bright and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Museum Press, London, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 071411975X ISBN 13: 9780714119755
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 304pp; illustrated throughout in-text with colour photographs. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 4to. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum Press, London, UK, 2008
ISBN 10: 0714150703 ISBN 13: 9780714150703
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Rare. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering along the spine. This handsome book is 96 pages in length, with 51 fine color plates. Our copy is unread and in fine condition. The dust jacket has a couple of small tears (repaired). Photographs are available upon request.
Editore: Museum Press, London,UK, 1954
Da: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.
Card Covers. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Fourth Impression. Illustrated. 84 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.