Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Peter Owen Limited, 1996, London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0720610117 ISBN 13: 9780720610116
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
VG+/VG. First British Edition. 148 pp. DJ lightly rubbed. Top edge of front DJ panel has short open tear, small crease near spine hinge. Spine tight, square. nterior very clean, bright. No marks. Very nice reading copy.
Da: Magnolia Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. As new hardcover book in as new dust-jacket. Unread. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0720612772 ISBN 13: 9780720612776
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,31
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0720612772 ISBN 13: 9780720612776
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, 1st Edition, Fine Minus in Very Good Plus DJ; slight dampstain to back bottom edge of book, slight transfer of book color to inside of DJ, overall still, a nice tight copy. 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0720612284 ISBN 13: 9780720612288
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0720612284 ISBN 13: 9780720612288
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0720612179 ISBN 13: 9780720612172
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, London, 2000
Da: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. This is a very nice ecological fiction novel called The Year of the Hare, copyright 2000, soft cover, written by Arto Paasilinna. The book has very minor wear and in like new condition with tight binding and 135 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Condizione: Good Ex-Library Copy. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First American Edition. HC/DJ LIBRARY COPY IN EXTREMELY VERY GOOD COND. TRANSLATED FROM SWEDISH BY JOAN TATE 1991. THIS NOVEL IS SET IN 1918 FINLAND WHERE MANY RUSSIANS HAVE FLED THE REVOLUTION. IT IS TOLD THROUGH THE EYES OF A BOY CALLED RIKI WHO TELLS OF THE CIVIL WAR BETWEEN THE REDS AND THE WHITES. THIS STORY TELLS OF THE ECONOMIC, POLITICAL, & PERSONAL REASONS THAT CAUSE HIS FAMILY TO BE UPROOTED. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, London, England, 2014
ISBN 10: 0720615909 ISBN 13: 9780720615906
Da: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. Very light edge wear. clean copy.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. 275 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings.
Da: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Novel of 18th century Brazil reworking story of Phaedra and Hippolytus. First British edition.
Da: Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket, perfect. (box 144). Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. book and jacket in very good condition, book is ex library with all usual markings, light shelf wear and soiling, nice square binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0720610230 ISBN 13: 9780720610239
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0720611172 ISBN 13: 9780720611175
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 432 pages, a Fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [0720611172]. Appears unused and NOT FROM A LIBRARY, plus completely clean from any former owner markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, London and Chester Springs, Pa., 1990
ISBN 10: 0720607418 ISBN 13: 9780720607413
Da: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 189 p. One of the front flyleafs is torn out, not affecting title page. This is a memoir of five decades of newspaper reporting by a British journalist who worked on both sides of the Atlantic.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 206 pp., Translated from the Slovene by Rawley Grau., Peter Owen World Series: Slovenia.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. DJ has some wear extremities.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Revised ed. 8vo, 274 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0720610036 ISBN 13: 9780720610031
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 208 pages.".chart the early years of Liszt, from his birth in 1811 on the Estersazy estate at Raiding unitl 1835, when his fame as a brilliantly gifted pianist and composer had already spread throughout Europe." ; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Da: Dufour Editions Inc., Wyomissing, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen, London, England, 1988
Da: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is a first edition, first printing, of the novel "Then Upon the Evil Season" written by Noel Virtue and published in 1988 by Peter Owen out of London, England. A hardcover with dust jacket, measuring 5-1/2" by 8-3/4" and containing 160 pages. From the inside front dust jacket, reading in part, "The central character of this new novel, also set in New Zealand, is Lubin, a cheerful, outgoing, seventeen-year-old optimist, ready for almost any eventuality. Lubin was found abandoned as an infant, rather like Moses in the bulrushes, by an itinerant, impecunious couple called Adin and Effie Croft, who eagerly adopted him. Adin, dubbed the Evangelist, scraped a living as a bush Baptist, hawking his tract 'A Joy to Walk with Jesus' with mixed success in various parts of the country. Yet his driving impulse, it transpires, was less spiritual than carnal. When the present story begins, Adin is already dead but not quite safely buried, and Effie has moved with Lubin to make a fresh start in the remote sea-shore community of Oponi. Here an orphaned dolphin has become the centre of attraction, if not something of a cult, drawing visitors from far and wide. A series of bizarre, blackly humorous events take place, entangling both Effie and Lubin, not to mention an engaging Maori boy called Pita and a tame emu, Dorothy. And the dolphin." Fine in Fine dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in a removable Brodart Plasti-Kleer mylar archival cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 0720613493 ISBN 13: 9780720613490
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,65
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0720610524 ISBN 13: 9780720610529
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0720606888 ISBN 13: 9780720606881
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Owen Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0720612209 ISBN 13: 9780720612202
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,65
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. 99pp.