Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Volume 3 A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good Condition paperback 350 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. USED, trade paperback with light reading wear. The binding is tight with no creases to the spine. Unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. The front free endpaper has been torn out else a fine copy. Includes Bibliography and Index. xxi + 338 pp.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 491 pages. Illustrated. Code Breaking.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. The binding is tight. 274pp.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. The binding is tight. 215pp.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good ++. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. 157pp.
Da: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Good Condition paperback 555 pages.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 1,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners, ends of spine and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 410pp.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Story of the occupation of the Cammell Lairds shipyard in Birkenhead, 1984 Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (illustratore). Clean text, tight binding. Cover is in good condition with only minor edge and corner wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix Press, London, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 1898799679 ISBN 13: 9781898799672
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Includes Index And Biographical Notes On The Principle Diarists. Pictorial Over White Wraps With Violet, Green And Black Lettering On The Spine. Minor Wear With Single Reading Crease To The Spine. Tiny Chip To The Back Foredge.
Da: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2000 1st ed. thus. 170pp. w/illustrations by the author. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else a nice clean and crisp copy] The Irish writer's memoir of his time as a young Red Cross stretcher-bearer during the Balkan Wars of 1912-13. Cary (1888-1957) had been an art student, and his sketches illustrate this book, which was never meant for publication.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Illustrations By The Author (illustratore). Date written by top edge of half title page, embossed stamp of former owner by lower edge of title page. Foreword by Walter Allen. 170 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Phoenix Press, 2000, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 1842120778 ISBN 13: 9781842120774
Da: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A story of rogues, pirates, high-flying ambition and plain old greed. This is a story of devious policy allied to misplaced idealism as England began to colonize the American landscape. 186 pages including index. Illustrations. terrific copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Phoenix Press, 2000, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 1842120999 ISBN 13: 9781842120996
Da: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+++. Probable First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+++. Probable First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author presents her own version of what came to be known as la garde: The dozen or so courtesans of France's golden age. These queens of their profession encrusted their bathroom taps with jewels, built palaces in the Champs-Elysees, fought duels in the Bois de Boulogne, and indulged the country's princes in their every physical pleasure. 176 pages including index. Index pages have a small tear on side edge. Very nice copy overall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix Press, London, U.K., 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125206 ISBN 13: 9781842125205
Da: Humboldt Bay Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Different cover but same book. Very nice condition with only minor use wear to cover and body of book; 100% guarantee if not satisfied with purchase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix Press, London, U.K., 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125206 ISBN 13: 9781842125205
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix Press, London, U.K., 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125206 ISBN 13: 9781842125205
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Phoenix Press, 2000, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 1842120719 ISBN 13: 9781842120712
Da: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine-. Probable First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. Probable First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Generally recognized as Britain's most popular and successful diplomats, Sir Nicholas (Nicko) Henderson was Ambassador to Poland 1969-72, Germany 1972-75, France 1975-79 and the United States 1979-82. His diaries sparkle with humor and lively antecdote. Conversations are given as they took place. Fascinating insights into the life of a diplomat. 517 pages including index. B&W photos. A hint of shelf wear on back cover. Hardly noticeable. Great copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix Press, London
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Great book in AS NEW FINE excellent condition. Bright clean and tight. Appears UNREAD.Price sticker on front.Shelf 1086. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Like New!
Soft cover (x-library). Condizione: Near Fine. 344pp + ads. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Size: Octavo.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine (small fault). Dates written on title page. Size: Large Octavo.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. First pb edition published by Phoenix Press in 2000. Bound in original wrappers. Square and tight with no creases to the spine. Unmarked. The wrappers have minor shelf wear to the extremities. 250 p. Includes Index.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. (2000), 338pp, illus., trans. by Doreen Weightman, light soiling to pg edges, light shelfwear to cover.