Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books/ Penguin Books., Great Britian, England, UK., 1974
ISBN 10: 0140301925 ISBN 13: 9780140301922
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 1,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Painted Cover Art (illustratore). 16th Edition By This Publisher. THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA; In Chronological order: (1) THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW " The whole adventure begins when Digory and Polly find themselves in eccentric Uncle Andrew's secret study. But when Uncle Andrew tricks Polly into touching the magic ring, she vanishes into the Other World. " >>This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing;; wear to top & bottom of paper spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, London, England, 1997
ISBN 10: 0140367640 ISBN 13: 9780140367645
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Puffin Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 329.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, London, England, 2009
ISBN 10: 0141325283 ISBN 13: 9780141325286
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white, Maps. Puffin Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. clean and tight, some edge wear, and light creases on the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, 1981
ISBN 10: 0140303685 ISBN 13: 9780140303681
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. corners and edges are very slightly bumped and rubbed, no spine crease, no markings, pages have yellowed, clean, tight and square.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / The Penguin Group, London, England, 1992
ISBN 10: 0140344225 ISBN 13: 9780140344226
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Da: Celt Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Baynes, Pauline (illustratore). The Tale of Troy: Retold from the Ancient Authors (Puffin Classics).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, London, England, U.K., 1992
ISBN 10: 0140361472 ISBN 13: 9780140361476
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good mass market paperback. Cover is scuffed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, England, 1967
ISBN 10: 0590405985 ISBN 13: 9780590405980
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline (illustratore). 3rd Impression. Spine a bit slanted, well creased, reading crease, some edge wear and rubbing. Pages yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. ; Puffin Books PS240. This copy has a wraparound cover featuring the dust jacket art created by Pauline Baynes for the hardcover edition. ; Narnia; 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; 206 pages; Volume 4 -- How captive Prince Rilian escaped from the Emerald Witch's underground kingdom. "Not even a year has passed! But when Eustace returns to Narnia with school friend Jill Pole, he discovers that seventy years have gone by there. King Caspian is now an old man. His son, Prince Rilian, is lost, and Eustace and Jill are asked to find him. " Narnia is in peril, and only Eustace and Jill can help. Along with Puddleglum, a gloomy but valiant Marsh-wiggle, they are sent by the mighty lion Aslan to find Prince Rilian, heir to the throne. Their quest leads them past hungry people-eating giants and deep into the dark underground. But the true test for this noble band of friends comes when they face an evil Witch and her deadly enchantments. ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books/Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0140306900 ISBN 13: 9780140306903
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / Penguin Random House, London, England, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141371390 ISBN 13: 9780141371399
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / Penguin Random House, London, England, 2016
ISBN 10: 014137148X ISBN 13: 9780141371481
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / Penguin Random House, London, England, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141371412 ISBN 13: 9780141371412
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / Penguin Random House, London, England, 2016
ISBN 10: 014137148X ISBN 13: 9780141371481
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books / Penguin Random House, London, England, 2016
ISBN 10: 0141371412 ISBN 13: 9780141371412
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Da: Celt Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Alan Langford (illustratore). Tales of the Greek Heroes: Retold From the Ancient Authors (Puffin Classics).
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. A novel of Ancient Greece.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, London, England, 2008
ISBN 10: 0141321059 ISBN 13: 9780141321059
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Martin Gascoigne (illustratore). Reprint Edition. Soft cover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books from the Penguin Group/London, England,, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140544208 ISBN 13: 9780140544206
Da: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Gliori Debi (illustratore). soft cover, unpaged, 7 1/2 x 8 7/8 inches, 1st edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books division of Penguin Books, Ltd/Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England,, 1976
ISBN 10: 0140491449 ISBN 13: 9780140491449
Da: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
reprinted 1978, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, England, 1976
ISBN 10: 014030942X ISBN 13: 9780140309423
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Tudor, Tasha (illustratore). Good trade paperback, some wear and creasing.
EUR 5,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books/ Penguin Books., Great Britian, England, UK., 1973
ISBN 10: 0140302409 ISBN 13: 9780140302400
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 6,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: GOOD+. Pauline Baynes illustrator. (illustratore). 10th Edition By This Publisher. THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA; In Chronological order: (6) THE SILVER CHAIR >>Heavy Cover creasing & scuffing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, London, England, 1975
ISBN 10: 0140303227 ISBN 13: 9780140303223
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus (illustratore). Reprint. Cover Art; This is a mass market paperback book. The book is in Very Good- condition and was issued without a dust jacket. There is some lightish bumping, rubbing and wear to the spine ends and corners of the book covers. There is a small tear to the bottom front spine joint, and the front and rear covers have some wrinkling and wear. The text pages are clean and bright. "but from 1952 with The Dark Island he (Treece) devoted himself to fiction. His best known are his juvenile historical novels, particularly those set in the Viking Age, although he also wrote some adult historical novels. Many of his novels are set in transitional periods in history, where more primitive societies are forced to face modernisation, e. G. The end of the Viking period, or the Roman conquest of Britain. His play Carnival King (Faber & Faber) was produced at Nottingham Playhouse in 1953. He also worked as a radio broadcaster. " (from Wikipedia).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Middlesex, England, 1985
ISBN 10: 014031749X ISBN 13: 9780140317497
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Neil Reed; (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; creasing on the upper right corner of the front cover and on the front hinge; small scuff mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Neil Reed. This story collection contains: A New Way with Old Transport; Truth, Dare or Promise; Christmas Spook; Now You See Me, Now You Don't; Close Encounter of Another Kind; Eggshell Saturday; and Peanut. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Middlesex, England, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140350292 ISBN 13: 9780140350296
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pauline Baynes; Arthur Hughes; (illustratore). Later Printing. 221 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Pauline Baynes; interior line drawings by Arthur Hughes. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Middlesex, England, 1976
ISBN 10: 0140308679 ISBN 13: 9780140308679
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. David Smee; (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 124 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by David Smee. When he had to face the challenge of an older boy, a brutal bully, he realized how brave he must be. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Books, Middlesex, England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0140307141 ISBN 13: 9780140307146
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Trevor Stubley; (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 188 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Trevor Stubley. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Classics, Middlesex, England, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140350349 ISBN 13: 9780140350340
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. David McAllister; Arthur Hall; (illustratore). Later Printing. 256 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with faint creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by David McAllister; interior line drawings by Arthur Hall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Puffin Classics, Middlesex, England, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140350349 ISBN 13: 9780140350340
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good+. David McAllister; Arthur Hall; (illustratore). Later Printing. 256 pp. Very lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by David McAllister; interior line drawings by Arthur Hall. Book.