Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1966
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First trade paperback printing. Octavo. 214 pages, index. Illustrated glossy paperback cover. Fine copy, as new.
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1966
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Pictorial soft cover, good shape. FER.
Editore: Something Else Press / Great Bear, New York, 1967
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Center-stapled pamphlet of 16 pages, very slight upper outer corner bump.
Editore: Something Else Press, Inc, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100746 ISBN 13: 9780871100740
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrations by Ken Friedman. Boards rubbed and spine ends lightly bumped, else near fine with small remnant of original glassine dust jacket laid in.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Blue cloth with spine titles in gilt. Octavo. 419 pages. Re-issue of the 1922 printing. Note by previous owner on front endpaper,page 285 has some wear at bottom of page, otherwise bright and clean copy with spine titles a bit faded. In complete dust jacket with some wear at top and bottom of spine. Jacket is in a mylar protector.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Something Else Press,, 1966
Da: Querschnitt Antiquariat, Köln, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. 16 pp. (brochure included), 21,5 x 14 cm. Original orange brochure, staple bound. -- Four characteristic scenarios by the inventor of the Happening concept: Birds; Household; Soup; Raining. - Issue with relative stiff paper. -- Front cover with some rubbing on the left edge, els fine fresh copy. ___ ### Due to the current unstable customs policy: NO SHIPPING to the USA at this time! // Derzeit kein Versand in die USA ! ###. ___ Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: Something Else Press / Great Bear, New York, 1966
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 14 pages. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a tiny spot to the front cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1966
Da: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 20,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Contributors include W.E.B. DuBois Clubs, Emmett Williams, Robert Filliou, Jerome Rothenberg, John Giorno, Dieter Roth, Dick Higgins, and Nam June Paik. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 32pp incl. covers. Printed on yellow laid paper and saddle stitched using staples. Back cover lists Great Bear PamphletsFront and back covers are shadow tanned along the top and fore margins, and the top of the pamphlet is slightly bent / creased forward. Otherwise, minimal shelf wear, edge wear to cover. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.
Editore: Something Else Press, Inc, New York, 1969
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. black and white and some color photographs. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Turquoise cloth. Jacket rubbed, some smaller chips and one long self-healing tear. Interior clean.
Editore: Something Else Press, Inc, New York, 1966
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good+. Stapled wraps, has mild cross creases with a hint of sunning to the spine, slight bumps to the spine ends and corners with a touch of creasing to the corners, a touch of faint rubbing to the covers, and a brief penciled note to the head of the first page. Otherwise, this is a solid, bright Very Good+ copy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition, First Printing. Thin small octavo. 5.5 x 8.5 in. [12 pp.] Translated from the original Spanish by Peter Besas. Good in original stapled wrapped with sunning to edges and a nick to upper fore-corner of cover and first four pages. Includes works by José Luis Castillejo, Ramiro Cortés, Javier Martínez Cuadrado, Juan Hidalgo, Walter Marchetti, Tomas Marco, and Eugenio de Vicente.
Editore: Something Else Press, Inc, New York, 1966
Prima edizione
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Edition Thus. First edition thus, stapled wraps, has very slight wear to spine ends and corners, a hint of shelfwear to edges, a tiny spot of staining to back cover near base of spine, and a hint of faint rubbing, otherwise a solid VG+ copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100894 ISBN 13: 9780871100894
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, NY, 1969
ISBN 10: 0871100894 ISBN 13: 9780871100894
Da: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. B/w Illustrations (illustratore). Minor chipping to the dust jacket. Y10.
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Written record of two performance art events from Vostell in fine internal order. Very light fading toward spine of card covers. 8vo. 12pp.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Something Else Press Incorporated, Millerton, New York, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 087110086X ISBN 13: 9780871100863
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Thus. The book is very good+ with slight edge wear and a small light crease to lower corner on front cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, Inc., New York, 1969
Da: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 38,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. pp: 240. The first English language edition. The novel was originally published in Paris in 1930, and had a small print run. This edition also stayed in print for only a short time. The title refers to a French village called ' Lucey', It seemed lyrical to Miss Stein to name her character Lucy Church for the church at Lucey. This is the source of many of her names and images?they are puns from French to English. The most commonly mentioned feature of the book is that 'nothing much happens'. This is a very good copy with a clean, unmarked text block. The jacket has a roughly half-inch by half- inch piece missing from the head of the spine. There is toning on the spine, and the front and back panel (see photographs). The jacket is now protected with a Brodart cover.
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1966
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover. Slight edgewear to spine and one two small marking on front page but otherwise sharp, attractive copy with clean unmarked pages thoughout. Binding is solid. Dust jacket has maderate edgewear but still presentable. Now with protective archival cover.
Editore: Something Else Press / Great Bear, New York, 1966
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [12 pages.] Part of the Great Bear Pamphlet series. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Editore: A Great Bear Pamphlet (Something Else Press), New York, 1966
Da: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Printed beige wraps, 16 pages, consisting of prose pieces and two illustrations by the author. Claes Oldenburg (born 1929) is an American sculptor, best known for his public art installations typically featuring large replicas of everyday objects. This is apparently his first book.
Editore: A Great Bear Pamphlet (Something Else Press), New York, 1966
Da: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Printed green wraps. The second book by this American poet, performance artist, composer, playwright, and early affiliate of the Fluxus movement.
Editore: New York: Something Else Press, Inc., 1965
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. VG, no dw. 8vo, [xii]+148pp, blue cloth with spine stamped in gold, lacking dustwrapper. The stoutly bound cloth first edition of this pioneering work. Unmarked copy, some damp stains to cloth, contents unaffected. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: Something Else Press, Inc. - A Great Bear Pamphlet, 1966
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 16pp, stapled self-cover. First state, printed on heavy textured stock, with 10 titles listed in back-cover ad. From the collection of Opal Louis Nations. Unmarked copy of an early title in this important series from Dick Higgins's Something Else Press, light outer sunning and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: Something Else Press, Inc. - A Great Bear Pamphlet, 1966
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 16pp, stapled self-cover. First state, printed on heavy textured stock, with 8 titles listed in back-cover ad. From the collection of Opal Louis Nations. Unmarked copy of an early title in this important series from Dick Higgins's Something Else Press, light outer sunning and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: Something Else Press / Great Bear, New York, 1967
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 15 pages. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some slight sunning to the edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Something Else Press,, 1966
Da: Antiquariat Ulrich Heider, Köln, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°. Orig.-Broschur. 96 S. Erste Auflage (sehr gutes Exemplar). Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Editore: Something Else Press Inc., New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100770 ISBN 13: 9780871100771
Da: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author inside front and back cover, half title page and last page. A clean copy in very good condition. 47 pages. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 087110069X ISBN 13: 9780871100696
Da: Invisible Books, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Some wear to cover & edge, most evident at corners. Brief pencilled notes on ffep.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Something Else Press, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0871100894 ISBN 13: 9780871100894
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Claes Oldenburg; Buckminster Fuller (illustratore). 1st Edition. Light gray cloth with titles in black. Small octavo. . Translated by Joachim Neugrosche. Unpaginated. Introduction by Dick Higgins and preliminary note by Vostell. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings of works by Claes Oldenberg, Joseph Beuys, Vostell, Geoff Hendricks, etc, etc Fine copy in a fine dust jacket illustrated by Richard Hamilton. Jacket is in a mylar protector. All books shipped in boxes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Toronto, Something Else Press,, 1968
Da: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, Germania
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello419 S. Erschien Ursprünglich 1922, hier die 1968 neu aufgelegte Ausgabe als typografisches Faksimile. Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 8°. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag mit grünen Kopfgoldschnitt (Umschlag etwas gebräunt).