Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1973, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690000812 ISBN 13: 9780690000818
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Roth, Henry (Illustrator) (illustratore). Trade Paperback. Health. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-690-00081-2. This fat shorter than normal trade sized paperback focuses on child safety and problems and threats that may arise to children. This book is in good condition with little wear. The covers look good with minor wear on the faces and around the edges. The spine is tight with a slight curve to it and several very light creases showing on the outer spine. The pages are white with little wear and no marks. The book has many illustrations that are helpful to understanding the narrative. The book has a large section on various types of poisoning threats, accidents, choking threats, animal bites and stings and safety ideas for the home. 260 pages with a thorough index and a place to write emergency numbers. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690000812 ISBN 13: 9780690000818
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Health. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-690-00081-2. This fat shorter than normal trade sized paperback focuses on child safety and problems and threats that may arise to children. This book is in good condition with little wear. The covers look good with minor wear on the faces and around the edges. The spine is tight with a slight curve to it and several very light creases showing on the outer spine. The pages are white with little wear and no marks. The book has many illustrations that are helpful to understanding the narrative. The book has a large section on various types of poisoning threats, accidents, choking threats, animal bites and stings and safety ideas for the home. 260 pages with a thorough index and a place to write emergency numbers.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Third Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Third Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light partial bend about 1/2" from top front corner, lower corners rubbed at tips. 182 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y Crowell New York 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690628854 ISBN 13: 9780690628852
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardbound Good+. Mizumura, Kazue illus. 8vo oblong, 33, No DJ. General wear to book. Shadow of an old thrift store price visible on front cover. ISBN:0-690-62885-4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1973, New York & London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690219512 ISBN 13: 9780690219517
Da: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very good pictorial hard cover in like mylar covered dj. Ex-lib with stamps, pocket removed. 149 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with photographs Juvenile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell January 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690758251 ISBN 13: 9780690758252
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. A good, solid copy in a jacket showing severe wear, tearing and chipping along top edge. Text unmarked. Gift inscription on first free endpaper signed 'TMF'-- abbreviating the Meninger Foundation, we assume.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell; NY; 1973/nd/654, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690321597 ISBN 13: 9780690321593
Da: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
; 43 pp.; DJ; F/F-; Appears to be an unread copy of this later printing_____Not price-clipped._____No remainder marks._____No prior owner's marks of any kind._____There is a faint splash mark to the front of the jacket. . DJ.water. [kwA_ 1st Ed. rare childrens kids juvenile young adult picture].
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-690-87470-7. Top rear corner and last page lightly bent about 1/2" from tip, very slight shelfwear on bottom corner tips. 622 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690736258 ISBN 13: 9780690736250
Da: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. SIGNED on title page, 132 pages, pen and ink illustrations, red cloth over boards with black decorative design on front board, color pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Spine slightly cocked and front board curved, extremities have light wear, price-clipped jacket has edge wear, chipping at spine ends and flap folds, 1/8-inch piece missing along top edge of front panel, 1/2-inch smudge on rear panel. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1973) 1st ptg, New York, 1973
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 332pp ISBN 0690002661 Second book in a retrospective series commissioned by Dun & Bradstreet Companies. The first book, CONQUEST AND CONSCIENCE: THE 1840s, was published a year earlier. This series focuses on the significant socio-economic events and trends of the decade, and their effect on business. very good+, brown "fabrokoid" cloth (hardcover).
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell.1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0690611994 ISBN 13: 9780690611991
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
ISBN 0-690-61199-4. Hardback. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library Copy with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y . Crowell Compan y 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690004281 ISBN 13: 9780690004281
Da: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardbound. Condizione: Very Good(2). A guide to a majestic sport. Illustrated by: .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, N.Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690723296 ISBN 13: 9780690723298
Da: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-690-72329-6. B/w illustrations. Nice, personal inscription from the author to friend and colleague, the physicist Behram Kursunoglu. 248 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Second printing, published by Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, 1973., 1973
Good to very good with good dust jacket. Boards are slightly bowed. Dust jacket has a small piece of sticker residue on front panel, has two one inch tears at top front edge, and is bumped at spine tips and corners. 228 pages.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell 1973, 1973
Prima edizione
Hardcover First Printing. First Edition. Fine in fine rubbed lightly edgeworn dust jacket in mylar cover.
Editore: New York.Thomas Y. crowell.1973.first ediiton., 1973
Da: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. cloth Hard cover.8vo.194 pages.near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.original price present.
Editore: NEW YORK NY THOMAS Y CROWELL CO PUB 1973., 1973
Da: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
F/VG+. BOOK IS FINE WITH BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS WITH SOME LIGHT SOILING OF THE REAR PANEL, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.
Editore: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1973)., 1973
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Publisher's first printing number code sequence 1 through 10 to the copyright page. Norman Laliberte creative white chalk on black, and collage-styles add a mesmerizing folksy and primitive quality to this beautifully re-told story by King Arthur specialist, Constance Hieatt. In this tale Sir Gawain rode in search of the strange scabbard, had adventures, was challenged in a battle, played a chess game, slayed a beast and freed a captive maiden and more. Fine in yellow linen with black embossed titles to the spine; in a price-clipped very nearly fine dust jacket with minuscule rubs to the upper spine edge and corner tips. Square octavo; 72 pages.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell Company (1973), New York, 1973
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Rogliatti, Gianni. THE FERRARI. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1973). 255 pages. Fully illustrated with color photographs and drawings. 11.25x9 inches. Red paper covered boards with gilt stamping. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a nice dust jacket with just a small closed tear at the bottom edge.
Editore: New York Thomas Y. Crowell [1973]., 1973
Da: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Fine in dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth/boards.
Editore: NEW YORK NY THOMAS Y CROWELL CO 1973., 1973
Da: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
F/NF. INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER CHAUTAUGUA 1974/ EDITED BY LUCY FREEMAN D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF CORNER AND SPINE END WEAR. AN EXCELLANT COPY. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.
Editore: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1973)., 1973
Da: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Illustrated by color frontis, b&w photos, reproductions and maps throughout. First printing (N) & edition. 2nd book in series by D&B. Washable cloth. 8vo. pp. [xviii], 332. Conclusion, Bibliography, Index. Fine/No jacket, as issued/Near Fine. Trace wear to slipcase. (No writing or ownership). Prolific professor of (business) history at Hofstra University. ISBN: 0690002661.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0690897235 ISBN 13: 9780690897234
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor chips and Creases around It's Edges and minor staining to back cover. $3.95 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-690-89723-5.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690602057 ISBN 13: 9780690602050
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Drawings By Enrico Arno (illustratore). 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Dustjacket. First Edition (stated). 119 pp. [530].
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1973, 1973
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint dust jacket Nice copy octavo 255pp., b/w pls., index, Inside the new China with an American family that lived and worked on a commune.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]., New York, 1973
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, 456 pp., notes, awards, illustrated, filmography, bibliography, index. The authorized biography of one of the world's most honored filmmakers and the director of some of the best-loved movies of all time. Erasure mark to top edge of front fly-leaf, else very good in dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, and small chips to top and bottom edges of front and rear panel. Wyler directed a number of Western films during his career.
Editore: Edition : NEW YORK, THOMAS Y. CROWELL, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0690231407 ISBN 13: 9780690231403
Da: Livres 113, BEAUTIRAN, Francia
EUR 17,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSigned by Author - Illustrated with photos - Hard cover - Very good condition of contents, covers and dustjacket - langue anglaise XIV-255 pages, 23,5 cm, relié. Très bon état.