Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions (dist by Wa, 2001
ISBN 10: 1887591125 ISBN 13: 9781887591126
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: New. Lunar Toons is a hilarious roller-coaster ride reminiscent of a late-60s-style cocktail party. Classic Wood characters Bucky Ruckus, robot Iron Myron, Pip, Nudine and Snorky are joined in their cosmic excursions to the moon by a surreal parade including Russians, JFK, Bogart, Bob Hope, Elton John, Jack Webb, Patty Hurst, Playboy bunnies, Wally Wood himself, and the Rolling Stones!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions (dist by Wa, 2001
ISBN 10: 1887591192 ISBN 13: 9781887591195
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions (dist by Wa, 2001
ISBN 10: 1887591125 ISBN 13: 9781887591126
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 10,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. A charming little instant classic for all ages. For the first time ever, years of comic-book and MAD magazine creator, Wally Woods never-published personal Christmas card art plus Woods rare Christmas cartoons and comicstrips collected into one precious, little quality book; a gem, sure to be prized by generations of comics fans and the uninitiated alike. A classic!
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions, New Jersey, 2005
ISBN 10: 1887591869 ISBN 13: 9781887591867
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Lunar Toons is a hilarious roller-coaster ride reminiscent of a late-60s-style cocktail party. Classic Wood characters Bucky Ruckus, robot Iron Myron, Pip, Nudine and Snorky are joined in their cosmic excursions to the moon by a surreal parade including Russians, JFK, Bogart, Bob Hope, Elton John, Jack Webb, Patty Hurst, Playboy bunnies, Wally Wood himself, and the Rolling Stones! Combination of mad, weird science with minor nudity written and drawn by Wally Wood and published posthumously in 2005. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Lunar Toons is a hilarious roller-coaster ride reminiscent of a late-60s-style cocktail party. Classic Wood characters Bucky Ruckus, robot Iron Myron, Pip, Nudine and Snorky are joined in their cosmic excursions to the moon by a surreal parade including Russians, JFK, Bogart, Bob Hope, Elton John, Jack Webb, Patty Hurst, Playboy bunnies, Wally Wood himself, and the Rolling Stones!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions, New Jersey, 2019
ISBN 10: 1934331805 ISBN 13: 9781934331804
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A charming little instant classic for all ages. For the first time ever, years of comic-book and MAD magazine creator, Wally Wood's never-published personal Christmas card art plus Wood's rare Christmas cartoons and comicstrips collected into one precious, little quality book; a gem, sure to be prized by generations of comics fans and the uninitiated alike. A classic! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
EUR 14,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. America's number one outlaw, Jesse James, with a price on his head and a six-gun shooting hot lead, rides a danger trail after a fortune in Apache gold in "Apache Treasure". Shooting a path through posses and Pinkerton detectives, Frank and Jesse James ride over the Kansas-Missouri border. Riding to meet them with blazing six-guns is a beautiful lady outlaw in "The James Boys' Revenge!" These are just a few of the pulse-pounding tales of Jesse James. In the old West the young gunslinger Jesse James rode a hard road to become a legend. This graphic novel collects the classic 1950s outlaw stories of the often heroic Jesse James, by comic book legends Joe Kubert and Carmine Infantino.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Roger Hane (illustratore). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Roger Hane (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: VANGUARD PRODUCTIONS
ISBN 10: 1199122610 ISBN 13: 9781199122612
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Good.
EUR 14,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Colan, Gene (illustratore). Richard Wentworth has investigated the grotesque slaying scenes: Xinda, Barbarian Queen crucified atop the Chrysler Building; a deadly re-enactment from hit animated series, North By Northwest Park at the Lincoln Center. The killer, a Satanic demon called Slaughter-house Skeleton, appears to be inspired by the foe from another popular TV series, Tiffany, the Werewolf Whacker! It isn't until Wentworth--as his masked renegade alter ego, the Spider invade the private estate of Steven Streisand that both realize how incredibly far-reaching and utterly devastating these brutal acts will become. Who is behind them and why?
EUR 14,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A study of the art of cartoonist Wally Wood. It includes Wood's "Fireball XL-5" designs as well as production art for his unfinished collaboration with "Fritz the Cat", "Wizards", "Lord of the Rings", and "Cool World" film-maker Ralph Bakshi. There is an interview with Wood, along with insights from his closest colleagues; Mad Associate Publisher Joe Orlando; "Star Wars" and EC artist, Al Williamson; and more.
EUR 15,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. After decades of work in television and film, Dungeon of Harrow director Pat Boyette turned his back on the big screen and small, to reveal his unique sense of the macabre through surreal comic book stories. His work appeared frequently in Creepy, Ghost Manor, Unexpected, and The Witching Hour. Foreword by Alex Toth.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Roger Hane (illustratore). With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean and bright with sound binding. Vanguard Productions. 2003.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Collects the complete 12-month run of the Johnny Comet and Ace McCoy comic strips (both dailies and Sundays), beautifully illustrated by Frazetta. BU.
EUR 16,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. After a noteworthy career with "Superman", "Indiana Jones" and "Deadly Foes of Spiderman", the work of well-known, veteran, comic-book artist Kerry Gammill mysteriously disappeared from the pages of "Superman" and "X-Men". This volume reveals the reason for Gammill's exodus - to fulfil a life-long desire to work on monster films. He has been working as a conceptual artist on film and television projects which include "Stephen King's Storm of the Century" TV mini-series, "Virus" (1999), "Species II" (1998), "Can of Worms" (TV 1999), Dean Koontz's "Phantoms" (1998), "Stargate SG-1" TV series, and "The Outer Limits" TV series. In this volume Gammill takes us behind the scenes on the very important but little-known world of film conceptual art with a focus on designing creatures for action films. This is not just a "how to" book, but also Gammill's autobiographic career retrospective, filled with art and anecdotes about his years at Marvel, DC and Hollywood.
Condizione: acceptable. Shows considerable signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanguard Productions (dist by Watson-Guptill), 2001
ISBN 10: 1887591125 ISBN 13: 9781887591126
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.