EUR 13,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Coolected Poems. Book.
EUR 14,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, Richmond, VA, 1853
Da: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original marbled paper cover boards half bound in leather. Exterior is in rough shape with both boards detached and heavy loss to the leather on spine. Front and rear boards are broken loose and have the first end page still attached. Despite the rough exterior the remaining binding of the text pages is good. Paper is toned due to age and foxing and spotting is present throughout. Front pastedown has a small personal library book in the corner and one of the front end pages has broken loose. Good candidate for rebinding or reference material. This is the original publication, not a reprint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, Richmond, VA, 1851
Da: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original marbled paper cover boards half bound in leather. Exterior is in rough shape with both boards barely hanging on by just a single section of binder string that will easily break. Leather on spine is worn and cracked. The majority of the text pages are attached and secure but front end page is detached. This page has some handwriting, written lightly in pencil. The signature appears to read Major Charles Hunton(?) Brandwell(?), Thurman, Milford. The second end page contains an additional signature at the bottom which is written upside down along with an 1895 date. Interior pages are quite toned due to age and foxing and spotting is present throughout. Several pages also show corner creases. The rear pastedown contains some penciling as well as signatures. Please note: the binding on the exterior boards is very fragile as they are not being held on by much. Good candidate for rebinding or referencing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh: William Ritchie, 1891
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 15th ed. Booklet. 31pp. Illus plan. Some creasing & fxg. mainly to cover but overall a decent copy.
Editore: William Ritchie, 1865
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1865. No Edition Stated. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. From library of previous owner, with expected plates and inscriptions. Rebound with a modern cover, original text block and pages are in their expected condition, given the books age. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing.Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Editore: Richmond: William F. Ritchie
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Richmond, Virginia, Law, History) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editore: William Ritchie, NY, 1904
Da: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, no dust jacket, 423 pages plus ad. Good condition: spine faded, some page discoloration. Edition not stated.
EUR 18,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 15,40
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 18,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Richmond, VA, 1860
Da: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Tan half-leather, blue marbled-paper boards, bright gilt lettering and burgundy trim on spine. Leather at top of spine chipped, cover shows moderate rubbing. Ex-university-library with the usual indications. Page edges somewhat tanned. Binding starting to crack at front hinge, otherwise tight. Pages lightly tanned but clean, no other markings. 767 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or very heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Richmond, VA, 1854
Da: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Tan half-leather, marbled-paper boards, bright gilt lettering and black trim on spine. Corners somewhat bumped and worn, cover shows light rubbing and wear. Ex-university-library with the usual indications. Binding tight, flyleaves somewhat foxed, text pages somewhat tanned but clean, no other markings. 172 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or very heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Editore: Art Ritchie & William J. Davis, 1944
Da: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8-1/2 x 11 Hardcover; 222pp; Black textured boards with silver titling to front, boards square, clean & bright, text unmarked, binding is tight, VG condition. Vintage volume containing the story of Washington State's contribution to the war effort during World War Two. Illustrated throughout with photos.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, Richmond, VA, 1853
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Good copy (owner's name stamp) in three-quarter brown leather over marbled paper-covered boards, with black leather spine label. Shallow wear at the spine tips, paper tanned but legible. A sound copy. Book.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, Richmond, VA, 1860
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Fair copy (owner's name stamp) in three-quarter brown leather with red leather spine label, over marbled paper-covered boards. Both hinges quite tender, but with the covers still holding. Paper tanned but legible. Shallow wear at the spine tips. A reading/reference copy for the gentle reader, suitable for repair. Book.
Editore: W. R. & S. Ltd. (William Ritchie & Sons), London
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: good+. 9.5" tall x 11"; navy cover with gilt lettering & logos on front; no publication date, probably early 20th century; 32pp unpaginated; glossy paper; b/w photos; sewn binding is very fragile and contents are nearly disbound; some wear to extrems of cover. Hardcover.
Editore: Ritchie's of Edinburgh [William Ritchie & Sons Ltd.] 0, Edinburgh, Scotland
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Black textured paper covered boards with tartan plaid overlay, lettered/illus. in gold foil. Minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities. 64 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Short gift inscription penciled on front flyleaf. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: William Ritchie & Sons, Ltd., Ed
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 6,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. William Ritchie & Sons, Ltd., Ed. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with tight binding. Clean and bright text. Fine illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, public print, 1858
Da: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
Leather Bound. Condizione: Good. Leather (3/4ths) with marbled covers. Red text block with gilt lettering on spine good. Leather worn-through on lower corners. Other than some foxing--mostly at front and back--interior very good. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Front cover detached. Dampstained. Rear Cover detaching. Pages loose. Reading copy only. In polypropylene bag. (History, Virginia History, Virginia Government).
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Reading copy only. Rear cover missing. Front cover detached. Pages loose. Spine bbroken. Cover of spine missing. In polypropylene bag. (Virginia history, Virginia laws, History).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, Richmond, Va, 1861
Da: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. condition is good -shaken, hinges weak. half leather, marbled boards. Lacks pp.63-73 of appendix.
Editore: William Ritchie, Edinburgh, 1865
Prima edizione
Rebound. Condizione: NF. No Jacket. First Edition. Recently rebound in two tone cloth and cover rates fine. Interior rates very good with minor discoloration due to age. Book.
Editore: Richmond: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer., 1858
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover. 3/4 light brown leather binding with marbled paper over boards. Black title label with gilt stamping on spine. Title page dated 1858. 324 pages. In fair condition. Leather is somewhat scuffed and scratched, and marbled paper has some uneven fading. Corners as well as head and foot of spine have been bumped. Appears as though both free endpapers and first flyleaf were torn from the text block. Covers remain firmly attached. No other missing pages that I can see. Previous owner's name written on title page, as well as a note in pencil written along edge. First and last few pages are foxed, with a bit of foxing here and there. A few pages are creased at the corner, but overall the interior is clean, free of foreign markings or tears. A fair reading copy overall.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, 1849
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Bound in full calf. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Front board and end pages detached. Some water damage. Leather rubbed/chipped. Owner's name on fep. Later folded color map of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, and West Virginia torn, but present. Sold with all faults.
Editore: William Ritchie, New York, 1905
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Oblong 32mo. in grey paper covered boards with paper title label. 22 pp. Near fine, some toning to the spine. Scarce (oCLC locate 2 copies). Address delivered before the College of Progress in New York. Henry Wise Wood (1860-1941) was a Missouri-born Canadian agrarian thinker and activist. in the year of thsi publication, he moved to Alberta and in 1914 became director of the United Farmworkers of Alberta.
Editore: William F. Ritchie, Richmond, 1849
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Full Leather Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. Cover is heavily worn, with minor staining within. Front board reattached. Size: Thick Large Octavo.