Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked interior text. Bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Minor wear to binding on corners, edges & spine. Previous owners name on front inside cover. "The Same" written on gutter of rear endpaper. Dj lightly shelf worn. Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, light bumps to spine ends, small name inside front board, otherwise a clean, VG+ copy in like, price-clipped dustjacket ehich shows light rubbing and light wear to the edges.
Da: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Toronto: Collins, 1981, first printing. Folio, 10 3/4" x 14 1/4." 240 pp., illustrated with 495 photos . Bookplate on pastedown, near fine in price-clipped, near fine dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Bookplate.
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First. very-large format, photographic study; terrific reference on Canada's WWII navy.
Da: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Hardcover. Folio. Published by Collins, Toronto, ON, Canada. 1981. 240 pgs. Illustrated with 495 photos. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Provides pictures and descriptions of 495 of the ships that have served in Canada's naval forces. Text and photographs, most of which have not been previously published, combine to create a book of lasting appeal for all who have served in the naval forces and a reference work of importance to Canadian history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages.
Da: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
EUR 24,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Third Printing, Slight edge wear otherwise good to very good. Large format book. 36cmx29cm. May be extra shipping charge to some locations.
Da: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good Plius. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Large format: 10 1/2" x 14". Two return address labels on front pastedown, gift inscription on front free endpaper, ink notes on the half-tltle page, some informed notes in pencil and ink, mainly in Appendix 4 - Commanding Officers. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and a 3/4" tear top of front spine fold. Subtitled "A complete pictorial history of Canadian warships". For each ship there is a B&W photograph and description. 240 pages with index. Heavy item and may require additional postage depending on destination.
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The book is bound in blue boards with bright gilt letters on the spine. There is light wear on the spine tips & cover corners. There is a previous owner's bookplate inside the front cover. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. The dust jacket has very light wear on the spine tips & cover corners. No chips or tears. $59.95 on the flap.
EUR 35,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 240 pages. 'The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces, 1910-1981: A Complete Pictorial History of Canadian Warships'. Exceptionally well illustrated with black and white photographs. A very nice copy.
Da: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, Canada
EUR 24,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition, THIRD PRINTING. BOOK & D/J IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO MARKINGS.A COMPLETE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CANADA'S WARSHIPS. 495 SHIPS ARE DESCRIBED. LARGE BOOK THAT WILL REQUIRE SOME EXTRA FOR POSTAGE. FURTHER SCANS ON REQUEST, THANKS.
Da: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Regno Unito
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Third printing hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket a touch rubbed; boards clean and crisp. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book is both large (270mm x 385mm, 240pp) and heavy (2kg). Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1981
ISBN 10: 0002168561 ISBN 13: 9780002168564
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 44,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 240 pages including index. A complete pictorial history of Canadian warships. Provides pictures and descriptions of 495 of the ships that have served in Canada's naval forces. Text and photographs, most of which have not been previously published, combine to create a book of lasting appeal for all who have served in the naval forces and a reference work of importance to Canadian history. Usual library markings. Binding open at title page and page 239.