Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: good. Light sun-fading on the cover. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Moderate to heavy foxing present on the page edges and endpapers. Includes dustjacket with significant wear and tearing along the edges. The pages have some light notes and underlining present. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, ET AL, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140615 ISBN 13: 9780060140618
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Printing. DJ has light edge wear and yellowing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140615 ISBN 13: 9780060140618
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Printing. Jacket is lightly tanning, edgewear. White cloth boards lightly tanning along edges. Pages are clean and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First. From the Publisher: An intimate profile of one of America's finest journalists relays the intensity with which he lived and worked, from his lifelong affection for urban "low-life" to his professional standards of excellence as a writer. Abbott Joseph Liebling (1904 - 1963) was an American journalist who was closely associated with The New Yorker from 1935 until his death. His New York Times obituary called him "a critic of the daily press, a chronicler of the prize ring, an epicure and a biographer of such diverse personages as Gov. Earl Long of Louisiana and Col. John R. Stingo." He was known for dubbing Chicago "The Second City" and for the aphorism "Freedom of the press is guaranteed only to those who own one." His boxing book The Sweet Science" was named the greatest sports book of all time by Sports Illustrated. Liebling was a connoisseur of French cuisine, a subject he wrote about in Between Meals: An Appetite For Paris. Pete Hamill, editor of a Library of America anthology of Liebling's writings, said "He was a gourmand of words, in addition to food. he retained his taste for 'low' culture too: boxers and corner men, conmen and cigar store owners, political hacks and hack operators. They're all celebrated in [his] pages." This copy is near fine in white cloth with red metallic titles on the spine. A previous owner has pasted reviews of the book from the New York Times and the Wall Street Journal onto the front pastedown and the ffep. No other marks or damage. The unclipped DJ has minor edgewear and minor sunning at the top jacket edge. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, ET AL, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140615 ISBN 13: 9780060140618
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy/Proof.
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. No markings. Dust jacket is slightly torn and faded.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Worn, Frayed DJ. First Edition. 354pp. "The Life of A.J. Liebling." (loc 1069/1).
Editore: Harper&Row, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140615 ISBN 13: 9780060140618
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good or better in good dust jacket. Dustwrapper is yellowing, frayed at edges.
Editore: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140615 ISBN 13: 9780060140618
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 354pp. Fine in a price-clipped, very good dust jacket with tiny tears, and several tape repairs on both sides.
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: Harper & Row, NY., 1980. First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE- hardcover book in NEAR FINE- dust-jacket. Gift inscription on the front free end paper. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Spine is slightly cocked. A few short tears to jacket edges. ; 9.30 X 6.30 X 1.30 inches; 354 pages.