hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins (edition First Edition), 1987
ISBN 10: 0060156910 ISBN 13: 9780060156916
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A completely new companion volume to John Ciardi's bestselling Browser's Dictionaries, which have sold over 75,000 copies in hardcover alone. This contains hundreds of stories, legends, facts and fallacies about words and phrases, their origins and their mysteries. Boards are moderately bowed, but not severely. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. By the popular pundit of National Public Radio and author of A Browser's Dictionary and A Second Browser's Dictionary.
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. 8vo. 343pp. see pictures for synopsis. #04633. Very Good: Book VG with toning around edges of text block, gift inscription FFEP, text clean, binding tight Good: DJ G+, price clipped, else clean and sound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060156910 ISBN 13: 9780060156916
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. This is a nice clean copy and the pages are age toned with light wear and the dust jacket has light wear and is in a Mylar type protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 16,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060156910 ISBN 13: 9780060156916
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. 343pp. Pages age-toned, near fine in a fine dustwrapper.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, Cambridge, ET AL, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060156910 ISBN 13: 9780060156916
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A just about Fine first Printing of the First Edition that has some mild blemishing to the cloth covers in a dust-jacket of Near Fine condition that is scuffed; John Ciardi has compiled a dictionary of words commonly used by Native Americans, as well as providing definitions of these words. This book is an excellent resource for anyone interested in learning the Native American language or in expanding their vocabulary.; 8vo; 343 pages.
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover. Stated first edition with a full number line starting with 1. A card with copy signed by author laid in.