Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial (edition ), 2017
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Marks on edge *.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Away with Words: An Irreverent Tour Through the World of Pun Competitions This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial June 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Fast Company reporter Joe Berkowitz investigates the bizarre and hilarious world of pun competitions from the Punderdome 3000 in Brooklyn to the World competition in Austin. When Joe Berkowitz witnessed his first Punderdome competition, it felt wrong in the best way. Something impossible seemed to be happening. The kinds of jokes we learn to repress through social conditioning were not only being aired out in public-they were being applauded. As it turned out, this monthly show was part of a subculture that's been around in one form or another since at least the late '70s. Its pinnacle is the O. Henry Pun Off World Championship, an annual tournament in Austin, Texas. As someone who is terminally self-conscious, Joe was both awed and jealous of these people who confidently killed with the most maligned form of humor. In this immersive ride into the subversive world of pun competitions, we meet punsters weird and wonderful and Berkowitz is our tour guide. Puns may show up in life in subtle ways sometimes, but once you start thinking in puns you discover they're everywhere.Berkowitz's search to discover who makes them the most, and why, leads him to the professional comedian competitors on @Midnight, a TV show with a pun competition built into it, the writing staff of Bob's Burgers, the punniest show on TV, and even a humor research conference. With his new unlikely band of punster brothers, he finally heads to Austin to compete in the World Championship. Of course, in befriending these comic misfits he also ended up learning that when you embrace puns you become a more authentic version of yourself.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 4,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial 6/13/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Away with Words: An Irreverent Tour Through the World of Pun Competitions. Book.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,65
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. First edition. x, 272 pages 21 cm. Box number: GR0080 ; First edition ; 3rd printing.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 17,68
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 288 pages. BIC Classification: APB; BGF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 203 x 135 x 16. Weight in Grams: 294. . 2017. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Num Pages: 288 pages. BIC Classification: APB; BGF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 203 x 135 x 16. Weight in Grams: 294. . 2017. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Harper Collins Publishers
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 14,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Editore: Harper Collins Publishers
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 14,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 20,66
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.00x5.31x0.72 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 16,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062495607 ISBN 13: 9780062495600
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Fast Company reporter Joe Berkowitz investigates the bizarre and hilarious world of pun competitions from the Punderdome 3000 in Brooklyn to the World competition in Austin. When Joe Berkowitz witnessed his first Punderdome competition, it felt wrong in the best way. Something impossible seemed to be happening. The kinds of jokes we learn to repress through social conditioning were not only being aired out in public-they were being applauded. As it turned out, this monthly show was part of a subculture that's been around in one form or another since at least the late '70s. Its pinnacle is the O. Henry Pun Off World Championship, an annual tournament in Austin, Texas. As someone who is terminally self-conscious, Joe was both awed and jealous of these people who confidently killed with the most maligned form of humor. In this immersive ride into the subversive world of pun competitions, we meet punsters weird and wonderful and Berkowitz is our tour guide. Puns may show up in life in subtle ways sometimes, but once you start thinking in puns you discover they're everywhere.Berkowitz's search to discover who makes them the most, and why, leads him to the professional comedian competitors on @Midnight, a TV show with a pun competition built into it, the writing staff of Bob's Burgers, the punniest show on TV, and even a humor research conference. With his new unlikely band of punster brothers, he finally heads to Austin to compete in the World Championship. Of course, in befriending these comic misfits he also ended up learning that when you embrace puns you become a more authentic version of yourself.