Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Condizione: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 13,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 17,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, New York, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "A heart-pounding, mind-bending adventure." --Ilyon WooA riveting biography of Alexander the Great's final years, when the leader's insatiable desire to conquer the world set him off on an exhilarating, harrowing journey that would define his legacy. By 330 B.C.E., Alexander the Great had reached the pinnacle of success. Or so it seemed. He had defeated the Persian ruler Darius III and seized the capital city of Persepolis. His exhausted and traumatized soldiers, veterans of the conquest of Persia, were ready to return home to Macedonia. Yet Alexander had other plans. He was determined to continue heading east to Afghanistan in search of his ultimate goal: to reach the end of the world. Alexander's unrelenting desire to press on resulted in a perilous seven-year journey through the unknown eastern borderlands of the Persian empire that would test the great ancient conqueror's physical and mental limits. He faced challenges from the natural world, moving through deadly monsoons and extreme temperatures; from a rotating cast of well-matched adversaries, who conspired against him at every turn; and even from his own men, who questioned his motives and distrusted the very beliefs on which Alexander built his empire. This incredible sweep of time, culminating with his death in 323 BC at the age of 32, would come to determine Alexander's legacy and shape the globally interconnected Hellenistic world he left behind. In Alexander at the End of the World, renowned classicist and art history professor Rachel Kousser vividly brings to life Alexander's labyrinthine, treacherous final years, weaving together a brilliant series of epic battles, stunning landscapes, and nearly insurmountable obstacles. Meticulously researched and grippingly written, Kousser's narrative is an unforgettable tale from classical antiquity of daring and adventure, an inspiring portrait of grit and ambition, and a powerful meditation on the ability to learn from failure. This gripping work of ancient history explores the untold story of the conqueror's transformation, revealing: Leadership Under Pressure: Follow Alexander through deadly monsoons, treacherous conspiracies, and open dissent from his own men as his physical and mental limits are tested on the road to the end of the world.A Clash of Cultures: Witness the Macedonian king's struggle to rule the vast Persian Empire, a challenge that forced him to compromise and integrate in ways that would change the course of history.Resilience in Defeat: Discover how Alexander's greatest failures--from intractable guerrilla warfare in Central Asia to full-blown army protests--forged his character and shaped his ultimate triumphs.The Birth of the Hellenistic World: Go beyond the epic battles to understand the complex legacy of a man whose ambition forged a new, globally interconnected world out of the crucible of war. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 23,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. A new copy. "A heart-pounding, mind-bending adventure." --Ilyon Woo A riveting biography of Alexander the Great's final years, when the leader's insatiable desire to conquer the world set him off on an exhilarating, harrowing journey that would define his legacy. By 330 B.C.E., Alexander the Great had reached the pinnacle of success. Or so it seemed. He had defeated the Persian ruler Darius III and seized the capital city of Persepolis. His exhausted and traumatized soldiers, veterans of the conquest of Persia, were ready to return home to Macedonia. Yet Alexander had other plans. He was determined to continue heading east to Afghanistan in search of his ultimate goal: to reach the end of the world. Alexander's unrelenting desire to press on resulted in a perilous seven-year journey through the unknown eastern borderlands of the Persian empire that would test the great ancient conqueror's physical and mental limits. He faced challenges from the natural world, moving through deadly monsoons and extreme temperatures; from a rotating cast of well-matched adversaries, who conspired against him at every turn; and even from his own men, who questioned his motives and distrusted the very beliefs on which Alexander built his empire. This incredible sweep of time, culminating with his death in 323 BC at the age of 32, would come to determine Alexander's legacy and shape the globally interconnected Hellenistic world he left behind. In Alexander at the End of the World, renowned classicist and art history professor Rachel Kousser vividly brings to life Alexander's labyrinthine, treacherous final years, weaving together a brilliant series of epic battles, stunning landscapes, and nearly insurmountable obstacles. Meticulously researched and grippingly written, Kousser's narrative is an unforgettable tale from classical antiquity of daring and adventure, an inspiring portrait of grit and ambition, and a powerful meditation on the ability to learn from failure. This gripping work of ancient history explores the untold story of the conqueror's transformation, revealing: Leadership Under Pressure: Follow Alexander through deadly monsoons, treacherous conspiracies, and open dissent from his own men as his physical and mental limits are tested on the road to the end of the world.A Clash of Cultures: Witness the Macedonian king's struggle to rule the vast Persian Empire, a challenge that forced him to compromise and integrate in ways that would change the course of history.Resilience in Defeat: Discover how Alexander's greatest failures--from intractable guerrilla warfare in Central Asia to full-blown army protests--forged his character and shaped his ultimate triumphs.The Birth of the Hellenistic World: Go beyond the epic battles to understand the complex legacy of a man whose ambition forged a new, globally interconnected world out of the crucible of war.
EUR 15,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,38
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 8.00x5.31x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 21,58
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,44
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,39
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 41,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, New York, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "A heart-pounding, mind-bending adventure." --Ilyon WooA riveting biography of Alexander the Great's final years, when the leader's insatiable desire to conquer the world set him off on an exhilarating, harrowing journey that would define his legacy. By 330 B.C.E., Alexander the Great had reached the pinnacle of success. Or so it seemed. He had defeated the Persian ruler Darius III and seized the capital city of Persepolis. His exhausted and traumatized soldiers, veterans of the conquest of Persia, were ready to return home to Macedonia. Yet Alexander had other plans. He was determined to continue heading east to Afghanistan in search of his ultimate goal: to reach the end of the world. Alexander's unrelenting desire to press on resulted in a perilous seven-year journey through the unknown eastern borderlands of the Persian empire that would test the great ancient conqueror's physical and mental limits. He faced challenges from the natural world, moving through deadly monsoons and extreme temperatures; from a rotating cast of well-matched adversaries, who conspired against him at every turn; and even from his own men, who questioned his motives and distrusted the very beliefs on which Alexander built his empire. This incredible sweep of time, culminating with his death in 323 BC at the age of 32, would come to determine Alexander's legacy and shape the globally interconnected Hellenistic world he left behind. In Alexander at the End of the World, renowned classicist and art history professor Rachel Kousser vividly brings to life Alexander's labyrinthine, treacherous final years, weaving together a brilliant series of epic battles, stunning landscapes, and nearly insurmountable obstacles. Meticulously researched and grippingly written, Kousser's narrative is an unforgettable tale from classical antiquity of daring and adventure, an inspiring portrait of grit and ambition, and a powerful meditation on the ability to learn from failure. This gripping work of ancient history explores the untold story of the conqueror's transformation, revealing: Leadership Under Pressure: Follow Alexander through deadly monsoons, treacherous conspiracies, and open dissent from his own men as his physical and mental limits are tested on the road to the end of the world.A Clash of Cultures: Witness the Macedonian king's struggle to rule the vast Persian Empire, a challenge that forced him to compromise and integrate in ways that would change the course of history.Resilience in Defeat: Discover how Alexander's greatest failures--from intractable guerrilla warfare in Central Asia to full-blown army protests--forged his character and shaped his ultimate triumphs.The Birth of the Hellenistic World: Go beyond the epic battles to understand the complex legacy of a man whose ambition forged a new, globally interconnected world out of the crucible of war. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, New York, 2026
ISBN 10: 0062869698 ISBN 13: 9780062869692
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 25,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "A heart-pounding, mind-bending adventure." --Ilyon WooA riveting biography of Alexander the Great's final years, when the leader's insatiable desire to conquer the world set him off on an exhilarating, harrowing journey that would define his legacy. By 330 B.C.E., Alexander the Great had reached the pinnacle of success. Or so it seemed. He had defeated the Persian ruler Darius III and seized the capital city of Persepolis. His exhausted and traumatized soldiers, veterans of the conquest of Persia, were ready to return home to Macedonia. Yet Alexander had other plans. He was determined to continue heading east to Afghanistan in search of his ultimate goal: to reach the end of the world. Alexander's unrelenting desire to press on resulted in a perilous seven-year journey through the unknown eastern borderlands of the Persian empire that would test the great ancient conqueror's physical and mental limits. He faced challenges from the natural world, moving through deadly monsoons and extreme temperatures; from a rotating cast of well-matched adversaries, who conspired against him at every turn; and even from his own men, who questioned his motives and distrusted the very beliefs on which Alexander built his empire. This incredible sweep of time, culminating with his death in 323 BC at the age of 32, would come to determine Alexander's legacy and shape the globally interconnected Hellenistic world he left behind. In Alexander at the End of the World, renowned classicist and art history professor Rachel Kousser vividly brings to life Alexander's labyrinthine, treacherous final years, weaving together a brilliant series of epic battles, stunning landscapes, and nearly insurmountable obstacles. Meticulously researched and grippingly written, Kousser's narrative is an unforgettable tale from classical antiquity of daring and adventure, an inspiring portrait of grit and ambition, and a powerful meditation on the ability to learn from failure. This gripping work of ancient history explores the untold story of the conqueror's transformation, revealing: Leadership Under Pressure: Follow Alexander through deadly monsoons, treacherous conspiracies, and open dissent from his own men as his physical and mental limits are tested on the road to the end of the world.A Clash of Cultures: Witness the Macedonian king's struggle to rule the vast Persian Empire, a challenge that forced him to compromise and integrate in ways that would change the course of history.Resilience in Defeat: Discover how Alexander's greatest failures--from intractable guerrilla warfare in Central Asia to full-blown army protests--forged his character and shaped his ultimate triumphs.The Birth of the Hellenistic World: Go beyond the epic battles to understand the complex legacy of a man whose ambition forged a new, globally interconnected world out of the crucible of war. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 31,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - "A heart-pounding, mind-bending adventure." Ilyon Woo.