Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helicon Publishing, Limited, 1977
ISBN 10: 0091075211 ISBN 13: 9780091075217
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Concise Encyclopaedia of Living Faiths (Set books) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helicon Publishing, Limited, 1977
ISBN 10: 0091075211 ISBN 13: 9780091075217
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helicon Publishing, Limited, 1977
ISBN 10: 0091075211 ISBN 13: 9780091075217
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 2,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0091075211.
Da: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 2,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Secondhand. Book covers have light shelf wear. Crease in front cover. Clean pages, lightly tanned. Owner name and address label inside. Very good book.
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 16,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Good condition paperback with light wear, age tone. Contents are clean with slight age tone.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Looks at the major religious belief systems of the world - Catholic and Protestant versions of Christian belief, along with Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism and Taoism. Also looks at a modern form of mystical belief - Marxism - and compares it to the other belief systems. Published @ 6.95 Pounds.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson of London, London England, 1983
ISBN 10: 0091075211 ISBN 13: 9780091075217
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 10,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4th Impression. Paperback. Sunned spine to cover. The great faiths of the world are divided into two basic types. One evisages a set relationship between god and man based on direct revelation, and regards this life as preparatory for the next. The other works upward independently of direct revelation, with no clearly determined god and aims at release of the sould from the body, often through a series of incarnations. In this survey the contributors deal not only with such accepted faiths as Protestantism, Hinduism, Catholicism. Buddhism, Islam and Taosim, but with the more recent addition to their number - Marxism - which is discussed in relationship with the older fields of human belief. Contents: Editorial Acknowledgement. Map of the Distribution of Living Faiths. Introduction. Prophecy. Wisdom. Conclusion. For Further Reading. Acknowledgments. Notes on the Contributors. Index. 436 pp. Plastic protective covering. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).