9780140228625 - death, dissection and the destitute: the politics of the corpse in pre-victorian britain di richardson, ruth (10 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,28
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,64
EUR 7,14 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,68
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,68
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Brossura
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,58
EUR 14,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category tha…t encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,54
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. Octavo in black color illus wraps; xvii, 426 pages: b/w illustrations, facsimiles; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references (pages 378-407) and index. Pelican books. UK paperback edition. (Originally published: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987) Contents: The corpse and popular culture -- T…he corpse as an anatomical object -- The corpse as a commodity -- The sanctity of the grave asserted -- Foregone conclusions -- "Trading assassins" -- Alternative necrology -- Bringing "scince to the poor man's door" -- The act "is uninjurious if unknown" -- The bureaucrat's bad dream -- The unpardonable offence. Death -- Social aspects -- England -- History -- 19th century. Funeral rites and ceremonies -- Great Britain. Death. Dissection -- history. Funeral Rites -- history. Social Conditions -- history. Human dissection -- Great Britain. Mort -- Aspect social -- Angleterre -- Histoire -- 19e si?cle. Death -- Social aspects. Bestattungsritus Geschichte Sektion Menselijk lichaam. Autopsie. Misdadigers. Armen (personen) 1800-1899 United Kingdom. England. Very good with a single small closed edge tear and crease to front wrap; owner signature and date; else clean and light with minimal edge-wear. First paperback printing (full number line).

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 19,36
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. This study reveals the horrifying fate of dead criminals in the nineteenth century whose bodies were sentenced to dissection as an expression of society's revulsion at their crimes, the consequences of which sometimes led to bodysnatching and the selling of victims' bodies to anatomists. A readable c…opy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Brossura
Da: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Regno UnitoDreadnought Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Later Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". xx + 426pp. Binding firm, spine cocked and creased. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's address sticker. Edges foxed and browned. Covers creased. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under…500 grams. Category: History; Britain/UK; 19th century; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0140228624. ISBN/EAN: 9780140228625. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63186.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: LittleWing Bookshop, Saint-Séverin, FranciaLittleWing Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition.

- Brossura
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 49,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.426. book.