Condizione: Good. Light wear to edges. Overall good condition. Ships next business day from NC.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Fine, clean HB; DJ-VG+. xiii + 344 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 344 pages. Minor foxing to top edge. Clean, tight copy. Record # 459121.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Tiny signature of previous owner on FEP.
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. xviii, 344 pp.
EUR 23,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : En este libro, John L. Pollock aborda el tema del razonamiento probabilístico, ofreciendo una comprensión filosófica general de las probabilidades objetivas y explorando su relación con el problema de la inducción. Argumenta que la probabilidad es fundamental no solo para la ciencia física, sino también para la inducción, la epistemología, la filosofía de la ciencia y gran parte del razonamiento relevante para la inteligencia artificial. La principal afirmación de Pollock es que la noción fundamental de probabilidad es nómica, es decir, implica la noción de ley natural, válida en todos los mundos posibles. Las diversas concepciones epistémicas y estadísticas de la probabilidad, según demuestra, se derivan de esta noción nómica. Además, proporciona una teoría de la inducción estadística, una explicación de los principios computacionales que permiten derivar algunas probabilidades de otras, una explicación de las reglas de aceptación y una teoría de la inferencia directa. EAN: 9780195060133 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía|Ciencias Título: Nomic Probability and the Foundations of Induction Autor: John L. Pollock Editorial: OUP USA Idioma: en Páginas: 368 Formato: tapa dura.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London & New York : Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello21,5 x 14,5 cm. Condizione: Gut. XVIII, 344 Pages ; With Figures Original Halbleinen Einband mit Bibliotheksschild auf Vorderdeckel. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Englische Sprache. - Original Half Cloth Binding with Library label on front cover. Inside with Library stamps, in very good condition. English Language B12-03-04F|S28 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 486.
EUR 45,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 368 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | In this book Pollock deals with the subject of probabilistic reasoning, making general philosophical sense of objective probabilities and exploring their relationship to the problem of induction. He argues that probability is fundamental not only to physical science, but to induction, epistemology, the philosophy of science and much of the reasoning relevant to artificial intelligence. Pollock's main claim is that the fundamental notion of probability is nomic--that is, it involves the notion of natural law, valid across possible worlds. The various epistemic and statistical conceptions of probability, he demonstrates, are derived from this nomic notion. He goes on to provide a theory of statistical induction, an account of computational principles allowing some probabilities to be derived from others, an account of acceptance rules, and a theory of direct inference.
EUR 219,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 211,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 211,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 235,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 236,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 397,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dealing with the subject of probalilistic reasoning, this text attempts to make general philosophic sense of objective probabilities and explores their relationship to the problem of induction. Num Pages: 368 pages, line illustrations. BIC Classification: PBT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 218 x 148 x 30. Weight in Grams: 553. . 1990. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 458,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dealing with the subject of probalilistic reasoning, this text attempts to make general philosophic sense of objective probabilities and explores their relationship to the problem of induction. Num Pages: 368 pages, line illustrations. BIC Classification: PBT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 218 x 148 x 30. Weight in Grams: 553. . 1990. Hardback. . . . .
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 215,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 222,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 230,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 019506013X ISBN 13: 9780195060133
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 226,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In this book Pollock deals with the subject of probabilistic reasoning, making general philosophical sense of objective probabilities and exploring their relationship to the problem of induction. He argues that probability is fundamental not only to physical science, but to induction, epistemology, the philosophy of science and much of the reasoning relevant to artificial intelligence. Pollock's main claim is that the fundamental notion of probability isnomic--that is, it involves the notion of natural law, valid across possible worlds. The various epistemic and statistical conceptions of probability, he demonstrates, are derived from this nomic notion. Hegoes on to provide a theory of statistical induction, an account of computational principles allowing some probabilities to be derived from others, an account of acceptance rules, and a theory of direct inference. In this book Pollock examines the subject of probabilistic reasoning, making general philosophical sense of objective probabilities and exploring their relationship to the problem of induction. His main claim is that the fundamental notion of probability is nomic -- that is, it involves the notion of natural law, valid across all possible worlds. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 285,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book deals with the subject of probabilistic reasoning. Professor Pollock attempts to make general philosophical sense of objective probabilities and he explores their relationship to the problem of induction. He argues that probability is fundamental not only to physical science, but to induction, epistemology, the philosophy of science and to much reasoning of interest to artificial intelligence. He attempts to show how his understanding of probability throws light on these related issues.Pollock's main claim is that the fundamental notion of probability is nomic - that is, it involves the notion of natural law, valid across possible worlds. The various epistemic and statistical conceptions of probability, he demonstrates, are derived from this nomic notion. He goes on to provide a theory of statistical induction; an account of computational principles allowing some probabilities to be derived from others; an account of acceptance rules; and a theory of direct inference.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 364.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 310,50
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Nomic Probability and the Foundations of Induction | John L. Pollock | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1994 | Oxford University Press | EAN 9780195060133 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 407,87
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 364 44:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 412,97
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 364.