Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Da: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine- very lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195084594 ISBN 13: 9780195084597
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. 389 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. Note: Page edges show light soiling.
EUR 32,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780195084597.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Oxford University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195084594 ISBN 13: 9780195084597
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Number line beginning with 1. Year of publication on title page. Near fine plus, if not fine hardback in near fine plus, if not fine unpriced, unclipped dust jacket. Only trivial signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.
EUR 203,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 194,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 194,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 219,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 217,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 219,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This volume continues the examination of issues of life and death which F.M. Kamm began in 'Morality, Mortality,' Volume I (1993). Kamm continues her development of a non-consequentialist ethical theory and its application to practical ethical problems. Series: Oxford Ethics Series. Num Pages: 400 pages, bibliography. BIC Classification: HPQ; MBDC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 241 x 165 x 30. Weight in Grams: 721. . 1996. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 277,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This volume continues the examination of issues of life and death which F.M. Kamm began in 'Morality, Mortality,' Volume I (1993). Kamm continues her development of a non-consequentialist ethical theory and its application to practical ethical problems. Series: Oxford Ethics Series. Num Pages: 400 pages, bibliography. BIC Classification: HPQ; MBDC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 241 x 165 x 30. Weight in Grams: 721. . 1996. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 206,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 197,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195084594 ISBN 13: 9780195084597
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Print on Demand
EUR 207,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In Morality, Mortality, Volume II, Kamm continues to explore questions of life and death as illustrations of general issues in moral theory. Resuming her development of non- consequentialist ethical theory and its application to practical ethical problems, she explores the distinction between killing and letting die, between harming and not aiding, and between intending and foreseeing harm. Throughout this examination, she focuses on the methodology used inanalyzing these questions. Kamm develops a principled account of when harming some to save others is permissable and impermissable. In the process, she discusses the "Survival Lottery and Trolley Problem," andother related dilemmatic situations. Kamm then covers the concepts of rights and prerogatives, contrasting a victim-focused account of rights with that of an agent-relative account. Here, she considers the problem of minimizing rights violations, and the significance of the status of inviolability. She concludes Volume II by assessing whether agreements or superogatory conduct may permissably override restrictions, and what their doing or not doing indicates about morality, duties, andprerogatives. This volume continues the examination of issues of life and death which F.M. Kamm began in Morality, Mortality, Volume I (1993). Kamm continues her development of a non-consequentialist ethical theory and its application to practical ethical problems. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 246,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 262,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Continuing the examination of life and death that F.M. Kamm began in Morality, Mortality, Volume I, this second volume begins with a discussion of the questions of the moral (in)equivalence of killing and letting die, harming and not aiding, intending and foreseeing harm, and also focuses on the methodology used in analysing these questions. This discussion includes consideration of such problems as the effect of contextual interaction, agent regret, and conflicting measures of the relative stringency of acts. Part II offers an examination of the so-called Survival Lottery and Trolley Problem, and some other closely related dilemmatic situations, for the purpose of developing a principled account of when harming some to save others is permissable and impermissable. Part III is concerned with the further examination of the relation between restrictions on conduct and prerogatives not to make sacrifices, and the contrast between a victim-focused and agent-relative account of rights. Kamm attempts to find the relation between these topics and both the existence of entities with significant status and the existence of valuable states of affairs, forging a link between deontological and consequentialist theories.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 400.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 378,33
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 400 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 311,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Morality, Mortality | Volume II: Rights, Duties, and Status | Frances Myrna Kamm (u. a.) | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1997 | Oxford University Press | EAN 9780195084597 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 380,39
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 400.