Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Book and jacket are as new.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Clean copy with minimal shelf-wear.
Condizione: New.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. In this book, the American pragmatist Richard Rorty and the French analytic philosopher Pascal Engel present their radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Rorty doubts that the notion of truth can be of any practical use and points to the preconceptions that lie behind truth in both the intellectual and social spheres. Engel prefers a realist conception, defending the relevance and value of truth as a norm of belief and inquiry in both science and the public domain. Rorty finds more danger in using the notion of truth than in getting rid of it. Engel thinks it is important to hold on to the idea that truth is an accurate representation of reality. In Rorty's view, epistemology is an artificial construct meant to restore a function to philosophy usurped by the success of empirical science.Epistemology and ontology are false problems, and with their demise goes the Cartesian dualism of subject and object and the ancient problematic of appearance and reality. Conventional "philosophical problems," Rorty asserts, are just symptoms of the professionalism that has disfigured the discipline since the time of Kant. Engel, however, is by no means as complacent as Rorty in heralding the "end of truth," and he wages a fierce campaign against the "veriphobes" who deny its value. What's the Use of Truth? is a rare opportunity to experience each side of this impassioned debate clearly and concisely. It is a subject that has profound implications not only for philosophical inquiry but also for the future study of all aspects of our culture.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. In this book, the American pragmatist Richard Rorty and the French analytic philosopher Pascal Engel present their radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Rorty doubts that the notion of truth can be of any practical use and points to the preconceptions that lie behind truth in both the intellectual and social spheres. Engel prefers a realist conception, defending the relevance and value of truth as a norm of belief and inquiry in both science and the public domain. Rorty finds more danger in using the notion of truth than in getting rid of it. Engel thinks it is important to hold on to the idea that truth is an accurate representation of reality. In Rorty's view, epistemology is an artificial construct meant to restore a function to philosophy usurped by the success of empirical science.Epistemology and ontology are false problems, and with their demise goes the Cartesian dualism of subject and object and the ancient problematic of appearance and reality. Conventional "philosophical problems," Rorty asserts, are just symptoms of the professionalism that has disfigured the discipline since the time of Kant. Engel, however, is by no means as complacent as Rorty in heralding the "end of truth," and he wages a fierce campaign against the "veriphobes" who deny its value. What's the Use of Truth? is a rare opportunity to experience each side of this impassioned debate clearly and concisely. It is a subject that has profound implications not only for philosophical inquiry but also for the future study of all aspects of our culture.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: columbria university, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Edited by patrick Savidan, translated by William McCuaig.
EUR 24,10
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,71
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition (New York, 2007; English language edition). A fine copy, unmarked in an unclipped dust jacket, save for some dust-spotting to the page block top edge. Translated by William McCuaig. Edited with an Introduction by Patrick Savidan. xiii, 80pp.
EUR 23,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. This book presents the authors' radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Translator(s): McCuaig, William. Num Pages: 96 pages. BIC Classification: HPCF; HPK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 180 x 121 x 13. Weight in Grams: 174. . 2007. Hardcover. . . . .
EUR 25,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 79 pages. 7.25x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. This book presents the authors' radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Translator(s): McCuaig, William. Num Pages: 96 pages. BIC Classification: HPCF; HPK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 180 x 121 x 13. Weight in Grams: 174. . 2007. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 25,46
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. In this book, the American pragmatist Richard Rorty and the French analytic philosopher Pascal Engel present their radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Rorty doubts that the notion of truth can be of any practical use and points to the preconceptions that lie behind truth in both the intellectual and social spheres. Engel prefers a realist conception, defending the relevance and value of truth as a norm of belief and inquiry in both science and the public domain. Rorty finds more danger in using the notion of truth than in getting rid of it. Engel thinks it is important to hold on to the idea that truth is an accurate representation of reality. In Rorty's view, epistemology is an artificial construct meant to restore a function to philosophy usurped by the success of empirical science.Epistemology and ontology are false problems, and with their demise goes the Cartesian dualism of subject and object and the ancient problematic of appearance and reality. Conventional "philosophical problems," Rorty asserts, are just symptoms of the professionalism that has disfigured the discipline since the time of Kant. Engel, however, is by no means as complacent as Rorty in heralding the "end of truth," and he wages a fierce campaign against the "veriphobes" who deny its value. What's the Use of Truth? is a rare opportunity to experience each side of this impassioned debate clearly and concisely. It is a subject that has profound implications not only for philosophical inquiry but also for the future study of all aspects of our culture.
Editore: Columbia University Press
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 26,74
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xii + 80.
Editore: Columbia University Press
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. xii + 80.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0231140142 ISBN 13: 9780231140140
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. What is truth? What value should we see in or attribute to it? The war over the meaning and utility of truth is at the center of contemporary philosophical debate, and its arguments have rocked the foundations of philosophical practice. In this book, the American pragmatist Richard Rorty and the French analytic philosopher Pascal Engel present their radically different perspectives on truth and its correspondence to reality. Rorty doubts that the notion of truth can be of any practical use and points to the preconceptions that lie behind truth in both the intellectual and social spheres. Engel prefers a realist conception, defending the relevance and value of truth as a norm of belief and inquiry in both science and the public domain. Rorty finds more danger in using the notion of truth than in getting rid of it. Engel thinks it is important to hold on to the idea that truth is an accurate representation of reality. In Rorty's view, epistemology is an artificial construct meant to restore a function to philosophy usurped by the success of empirical science.Epistemology and ontology are false problems, and with their demise goes the Cartesian dualism of subject and object and the ancient problematic of appearance and reality. Conventional "philosophical problems," Rorty asserts, are just symptoms of the professionalism that has disfigured the discipline since the time of Kant. Engel, however, is by no means as complacent as Rorty in heralding the "end of truth," and he wages a fierce campaign against the "veriphobes" who deny its value. What's the Use of Truth? is a rare opportunity to experience each side of this impassioned debate clearly and concisely. It is a subject that has profound implications not only for philosophical inquiry but also for the future study of all aspects of our culture.