Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dennis Dobson (edition First Edition), 1972
ISBN 10: 0234776536 ISBN 13: 9780234776537
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First hardcover edition. FINE fresh copy in like jacket.
EUR 50,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Slight shelfwear to the dust jacket. The inside corner of the dust jacket has been cut.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar sleeve. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. "Nowhere is Lafferty's devout Catholicism more evident than in this strange mélange of a novel, which incorporates elements of fantasy and science fiction while being indefinable as either. The book's madcap characters and bizarre settings are typical Lafferty, as is the uncertainty about whether the wild plot, essentially a secret history of the world, amounts to a complete allegory or simply a crazy game -- or perhaps both. No matter, since the result is also typical Lafferty in being highly entertaining and absorbing." - Barron (ed), Fantasy and Horror (1999) 7-217. The earlier American paperback original was published as part of the highly regarded Ace "Specials" series. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-621. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 45. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#3059).
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. "Nowhere is Lafferty's devout Catholicism more evident than in this strange mélange of a novel, which incorporates elements of fantasy and science fiction while being indefinable as either. The book's madcap characters and bizarre settings are typical Lafferty, as is the uncertainty about whether the wild plot, essentially a secret history of the world, amounts to a complete allegory or simply a crazy game -- or perhaps both. No matter, since the result is also typical Lafferty in being highly entertaining and absorbing." - Barron (ed), Fantasy and Horror (1999) 7-217. The earlier American paperback original was published as part of the highly regarded Ace "Specials" series. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-621. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 45. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#165505).
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. "Nowhere is Lafferty's devout Catholicism more evident than in this strange mélange of a novel, which incorporates elements of fantasy and science fiction while being indefinable as either. The book's madcap characters and bizarre settings are typical Lafferty, as is the uncertainty about whether the wild plot, essentially a secret history of the world, amounts to a complete allegory or simply a crazy game -- or perhaps both. No matter, since the result is also typical Lafferty in being highly entertaining and absorbing." - Barron (ed), Fantasy and Horror (1999) 7-217. The earlier American paperback original was published as part of the highly regarded Ace "Specials" series. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-621. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 45. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#153777).