9780241543238 - all desire is a desire for being di girard, rené (45 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,23
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,23
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A new selection of foundational works from the influential philosopher who developed the theory of mimetic desireRene Girard eludes easy categories, bridging the fields of literary criticism, anthropology, sociology, history, religion and theology. Influencing such writers as J. M. Coetzee…and Milan Kundera, his insight into contagious violence looks ever more prophetic and relevant seven years after his death. In many ways he is the thinker for our modern world of social media and herd behaviour.In this newly selected collection of writings, Cynthia L. Haven has created an approachable anthology of his work, addressing Girard's thoughts on the nature of desire, human imitation and rivalry, the causes of conflict and violence, the deep structure of religion and cultural subjects like opera and theatre.Girard spoke to his times in language that was engaging, accessible and often controversial. A long-time friend and colleague, Haven shines a spotlight on his role as a public intellectual and profound theorist, inviting a new generation to his corpus. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. A new selection of foundational works from the influential philosopher who developed the theory of mimetic desireWhy do humans have such a remarkable capacity for conflict? From ancient foundational myths to the modern era, the visionary thinker Rene Girard identified the constant, competing desires a…t the heart of our existence - desires that we copy from others, igniting a contagious violence. This remarkable and accessible new selection of Girard's work shows him as a writer for our times, as he ranges over human imitation and rivalry, herd behaviour, scapegoating and how our violent longings play out in stories, from Shakespeare to religion. 'The explosion of social media, the resurgence of populism, and the increasing virulence of reciprocal violence all suggest that the contemporary world is becoming more and more recognizably "Girardian" in its behaviour' The New York Review of BooksEdited with an Introduction by Cynthia L. Haven.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,29
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,79
EUR 6,92 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,65
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, U.S.A.Eagle Eye Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,07
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: New.

All Desire Is a Desire for Being
Girard, René; Haven, Cynthia L.; Haven, Cynthia L.; Haven, Cynthia L.
- Brossura
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,07
EUR 4,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,76
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,36
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. All Desire is a Desire for Being Brand new item sourced directly from publisher. Packed securely in tight packaging to ensure no damage. Shipped from warehouse on same/next day basis.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,74
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,07
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Brossura
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,55
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,99
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,93
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,34
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 336 pages. French language. 7.75x5.06x0.87 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,94
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,55
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In English.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,25
EUR 15,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,91
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 16 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, GermaniaRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,50
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -How we are motivated to imitate wanting what others desire Girard s theory primed for the social media age.A Penguin ClassicRené Girard eludes easy categories, bridging the fields of literary criticism, anthropology, sociology, history, religion and theology. Influencing such writers as J.…M. Coetzee and Milan Kundera, his insight into contagious violence looks ever more prophetic and relevant seven years after his death. In many ways he is the thinker for our modern world of social media and herd behavior. In this newly selected collection of writings, Cynthia L. Haven has created an approachable anthology of his work, addressing Girard's thoughts on the nature of desire, human imitation and rivalry, the causes of conflict and violence, the deep structure of religion and cultural subjects like opera and theatre. Girard spoke in language that was engaging, accessible and often controversial. A long-time friend and colleague, Haven shines a spotlight on his role as a public intellectual and profound theorist, inviting a new generation to his corpus. 317 pp. Englisch.

- Brossura
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,50
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -How we are motivated to imitate wanting what others desire Girard s theory primed for the social media age.A Penguin ClassicRené Girard eludes easy categories, bridging the fields of literary criticism, anthropology, sociology, history, religion and theology. Influencing such writers as J.…M. Coetzee and Milan Kundera, his insight into contagious violence looks ever more prophetic and relevant seven years after his death. In many ways he is the thinker for our modern world of social media and herd behavior. In this newly selected collection of writings, Cynthia L. Haven has created an approachable anthology of his work, addressing Girard's thoughts on the nature of desire, human imitation and rivalry, the causes of conflict and violence, the deep structure of religion and cultural subjects like opera and theatre. Girard spoke in language that was engaging, accessible and often controversial. A long-time friend and colleague, Haven shines a spotlight on his role as a public intellectual and profound theorist, inviting a new generation to his corpus. 317 pp. Englisch.

- Brossura
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,33
EUR 26,01 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Rene Girard, Penguin Books Ltd. A new selection of foundational works from the influential philosopher who developed the theory of mimetic desireRene Girard eludes easy categories, bridging the fields of literary criticism, anthropology, sociology, history, religion and theology. Influencing such writers as J. M. Coet…zee and Milan Kundera, his insight into contagious violence looks ever more prophetic and relevant seven years after his death. In many ways he is the thinker for our modern world of social media and herd behaviour.In this newly selected collection of writings, Cynthia L. Haven has created an approachable anthology of his work, addressing Girard's thoughts on the nature of desire, human imitation and rivalry, the causes of conflict and violence, the deep structure of religion and cultural subjects like opera and theatre.Girard spoke to his times in language that was engaging, accessible and often controversial. A long-time friend and colleague, Haven shines a spotlight on his role as a public intellectual and profound theorist, inviting a new generation to his corpus. Paperback.

Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,71
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,02
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.