hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: New. May have light shelf wear due to warehouse storage and handling.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Condizione: New.
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING Book & DJ in Brand NEW FINE excellent condition.Appears UNREAD. Shelf 597A. Bright clean, tight .Not a book club copy. No previous owner name, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. First Edition. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 2002
ISBN 10: 0253340446 ISBN 13: 9780253340443
Da: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
4to. ix+155pp., intro., exhibition checklist, biblio., list of contributors. A catalogue to complement "Sex and Humor," a 2002 exhibition of work from the Kinsey Institute's collections presented at the Indiana University School of Fine Arts Gallery. An overview of the extensive collections is included, along with forty-two plates, and a list of more than 165 photos, drawings, prints, novelty items and other items from the exhibition. The book also includes four important scholarly essays dealing with various aspects of sex and humor: "Sex and Humor: A Personal View," by John Bancroft; Humor in the Eight-pagers," by Frank A. Hoffmann; "The Capacity for Outrage: Feminism, Humor, and Sex," by Leonore Tiefer; and "Gershon Legman, Lord of the Lewd," by Mikita Brottman. Plus Carol Tavris and Leonore Tiefer's humorous, mock interview with "Dr. Frieda Tingle, the world's leading expert on sex." Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, Bloomington IN, 2002
ISBN 10: 0253340446 ISBN 13: 9780253340443
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 155 pages. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear and rubbing to the edges and covers of the dustjacket. Else, the binding is tight and solid, with a clean and unmarked interior. Texts in English. Illustrated. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from February 8-March 9, 2002.
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Indiana University Press, 2002. FINE hardcover book in FINE mylar-protected dust-jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Remainder dot, otherwise as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0253340446 ISBN 13: 9780253340443
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 33,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. From an 'interview' with 'Dr. Frieda Tingle, the world's leading expert on sex' to essays on 'Humor in the Eight-Pagers' and 'Gershon Legman, Lord of the Lewd,' this collection of words and images showcases the various aspects of humor and sexuality. A special exhibition of 'Sex and Humor' has been put together by The Kinsey Institute from its vast collection of silly greeting cards, naughty objects, cartoons, artwork, jokes, and toys. The goal is that the essays, the book as a whole, and the exhibition will serve as catalysts for further discussion about the nature of humour and its relationship to human sexual behaviour and expression.Four important scholarly essays dealing with various aspects of humour and sexuality make up the first part of this book: 'Sex and Humor: A Personal View,' by John Bancroft; 'Humor in the Eight-Pagers,' by Frank A. Hoffmann; 'The Capacity for Outrage: Feminism, Humor, and Sex,' by Leonore Tiefer; and 'Gershon Legman, Lord of the Lewd,' by Mikita Brottman. As an added attraction, Carol Tavris and Leonore Tiefer have contributed their exclusive 'interview' with 'Dr. Frieda Tingle, the world's leading expert on sex.'Then, to accompany the exhibition 'Sex and Humor: Selections from The Kinsey Institute' the book showcases forty-two duotone images from the exhibition, accompanied by short descriptive captions about the pieces. An overview of the renowned Kinsey collections by curator Catherine Johnson is provided, along with a checklist of the more than 165 photos, drawings, prints, novelty items, and other objects in the exhibition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press 2002-02-19, 2002
ISBN 10: 0253340446 ISBN 13: 9780253340443
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 18,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 21,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 46,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 28,50
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorCatherine Ann Johnson is Curator of Art, Artifacts, and Photography, The Kinsey InstituteBetsy Stirratt is Director ofthe School of Fine Arts Gallery at Indiana University.John Bancroft, M.D. is Director of The Kinsey .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0253340446 ISBN 13: 9780253340443
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. From an 'interview' with 'Dr. Frieda Tingle, the world's leading expert on sex' to essays on 'Humor in the Eight-Pagers' and 'Gershon Legman, Lord of the Lewd,' this collection of words and images showcases the various aspects of humor and sexuality. A special exhibition of 'Sex and Humor' has been put together by The Kinsey Institute from its vast collection of silly greeting cards, naughty objects, cartoons, artwork, jokes, and toys. The goal is that the essays, the book as a whole, and the exhibition will serve as catalysts for further discussion about the nature of humour and its relationship to human sexual behaviour and expression.Four important scholarly essays dealing with various aspects of humour and sexuality make up the first part of this book: 'Sex and Humor: A Personal View,' by John Bancroft; 'Humor in the Eight-Pagers,' by Frank A. Hoffmann; 'The Capacity for Outrage: Feminism, Humor, and Sex,' by Leonore Tiefer; and 'Gershon Legman, Lord of the Lewd,' by Mikita Brottman. As an added attraction, Carol Tavris and Leonore Tiefer have contributed their exclusive 'interview' with 'Dr. Frieda Tingle, the world's leading expert on sex.'Then, to accompany the exhibition 'Sex and Humor: Selections from The Kinsey Institute' the book showcases forty-two duotone images from the exhibition, accompanied by short descriptive captions about the pieces. An overview of the renowned Kinsey collections by curator Catherine Johnson is provided, along with a checklist of the more than 165 photos, drawings, prints, novelty items, and other objects in the exhibition.