hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. DAMAGED - Bruise/tear to cover/dust jacket.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W and color plates; 6.38 X 0.96 X 9.38 inches; 248 pages.
Condizione: New.
EUR 23,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.As authoritarianism continues to rise around the world, the stories we tell ourselves about what has happened and what is happening become ever more relevant. In Memory, Edited, Abby Smith Rumsey examines collective memory, how it binds us, and how it can be used by bad actors to manipulate us. Bringing forward the voices of a rich cast of Eastern European artists from the past two hundred years-from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Gerhard Richter-Rumsey shows how their work and lives illustrate the devastation wrought by regimes dependent on entrenched lies to survive. This hijacking of the narrative polarizes communities even as it commandeers our future.Through an interdisciplinary lens that includes the best thinking from history, the arts, cognitive science, psychology, and political philosophy, Rumsey lays bare our narratives, showing how they are constructed and how they have changed over time. Ever-aware of resisting the false promise of utopia, Rumsey argues that only by confronting the past and reckoning with the crimes that were committed can we ever hope to heal and gain self-knowledge. Memory, Edited is an indispensable text for anyone who cares about democracy, equality, and freedom in our current age of crisis.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.As authoritarianism continues to rise around the world, the stories we tell ourselves about what has happened and what is happening become ever more relevant. In Memory, Edited, Abby Smith Rumsey examines collective memory, how it binds us, and how it can be used by bad actors to manipulate us. Bringing forward the voices of a rich cast of Eastern European artists from the past two hundred years-from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Gerhard Richter-Rumsey shows how their work and lives illustrate the devastation wrought by regimes dependent on entrenched lies to survive. This hijacking of the narrative polarizes communities even as it commandeers our future.Through an interdisciplinary lens that includes the best thinking from history, the arts, cognitive science, psychology, and political philosophy, Rumsey lays bare our narratives, showing how they are constructed and how they have changed over time. Ever-aware of resisting the false promise of utopia, Rumsey argues that only by confronting the past and reckoning with the crimes that were committed can we ever hope to heal and gain self-knowledge. Memory, Edited is an indispensable text for anyone who cares about democracy, equality, and freedom in our current age of crisis. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. pages cm.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 32,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 30,27
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,16
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pages cm.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 28,72
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.06 inches. In Stock.
EUR 24,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,57
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 33,98
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pages cm.
EUR 29,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 25,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.As authoritarianism continues to rise around the world, the stories we tell ourselves about what has happened and what is happening become ever more relevant. In Memory, Edited, Abby Smith Rumsey examines collective memory, how it binds us, and how it can be used by bad actors to manipulate us. Bringing forward the voices of a rich cast of Eastern European artists from the past two hundred years-from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Gerhard Richter-Rumsey shows how their work and lives illustrate the devastation wrought by regimes dependent on entrenched lies to survive. This hijacking of the narrative polarizes communities even as it commandeers our future.Through an interdisciplinary lens that includes the best thinking from history, the arts, cognitive science, psychology, and political philosophy, Rumsey lays bare our narratives, showing how they are constructed and how they have changed over time. Ever-aware of resisting the false promise of utopia, Rumsey argues that only by confronting the past and reckoning with the crimes that were committed can we ever hope to heal and gain self-knowledge. Memory, Edited is an indispensable text for anyone who cares about democracy, equality, and freedom in our current age of crisis.
EUR 61,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.06 inches. In Stock.
EUR 47,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.An exploration of historical memory and networks of meaning in the context of today's crises of extremism and polarization.As authoritarianism continues to rise around the world, the stories we tell ourselves about what has happened and what is happening become ever more relevant. In Memory, Edited, Abby Smith Rumsey examines collective memory, how it binds us, and how it can be used by bad actors to manipulate us. Bringing forward the voices of a rich cast of Eastern European artists from the past two hundred years-from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Gerhard Richter-Rumsey shows how their work and lives illustrate the devastation wrought by regimes dependent on entrenched lies to survive. This hijacking of the narrative polarizes communities even as it commandeers our future.Through an interdisciplinary lens that includes the best thinking from history, the arts, cognitive science, psychology, and political philosophy, Rumsey lays bare our narratives, showing how they are constructed and how they have changed over time. Ever-aware of resisting the false promise of utopia, Rumsey argues that only by confronting the past and reckoning with the crimes that were committed can we ever hope to heal and gain self-knowledge. Memory, Edited is an indispensable text for anyone who cares about democracy, equality, and freedom in our current age of crisis. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 31,40
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Abby Smith Rumsey is an intellectual and cultural historian. She chairs the board of the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences and is the author of When We Are No More: How Digital Memory Is Shaping Our Future.&ldquoThis riveting .