Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MIT Press (edition Revised ed.), 1996
ISBN 10: 0262621045 ISBN 13: 9780262621045
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Revised ed. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MiT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0262621045 ISBN 13: 9780262621045
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. Seventh Printing. Slight cover wear. Very slight moisture waving to some pgs. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. From Publishers Weekly: "In this well-researched and thought-provoking look at cancer and its treatment, Lerner argues that several alternative options hold promise and should be further explored. The author, a MacArthur Prize Fellowship recipient who has served as a special consultant to the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment for a study of alternative therapies, notes that the reasons why such alternatives are sometimes not taken seriously are as often the fault of their practitioners as of the establishment bureaucrats who categorically consider them quackery. He evaluates complementary programs--spiritual, psychological, nutritional, pharmaceutical--and also describes unconventional approaches in Japan, Germany, India, Great Britain and Canada. Make no mistake: Lerner does not advise forsaking conventional for alternative treatment. In fact, he believes that people with cancer should be under the care of an oncologist. This is a must read for people facing decisions in their cancer treatment and for anyone who cares for them.". Book.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1996
ISBN 10: 0262621045 ISBN 13: 9780262621045
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Light crease along front right edge. Sunning to hinges and spine. Light wear to corners. Used Book.
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions. ; Height: 1.7 Inches, Length: 9 Inches, Weight: 2.40083403318 Pounds, Width: ; 694 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine condition Softcover includes Glossary and Index, 567 pages. The exception to the condition is a small crease on the rear top tip.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Gd. condition - Cancer treatments examined . (KR77557z). Book.
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED by the author. Minimal wear and creases.
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Condizione: new.
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. As new clean tight and bright oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Da: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
EUR 49,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 5,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 56,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.