Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days from the initial scan to be delivered.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Name inscription to fly leaf. Inside pages are clean. ; 12 x 10 x 3 inches; 352 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. This paperback has no creasing of the spine or covers, very light rubbing and edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in binding, numerous black and white illustrations throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press:, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine. 341 pages, illustrated with b&w line drawings. This book "contains detailed, practical information on making stone tools." FINE SOFTCOVER Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 6,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press, US, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 33,06
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Flintknapping is an ancient craft enjoying a resurgence of interest among both amateur and professional students of prehistoric cultures. John C. Whitaker's bestselling guide is a detailed handbook on flintknapping, written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. Flintknapping contains detailed, practical information on making stone tools. Whittaker starts at the beginner level and progresses to discussion of a wide range of techniques. He includes information on necessary tools and materials, as well as step-by-step instructions for making several basic stone tool types. Numerous diagrams allow the reader to visualize the flintknapping process, and drawings of many stone tools illustrate the discussions and serve as models for beginning knappers. Written for a wide amateur and professional audience, Flintknapping will be essential for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MU - University of Texas Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,84
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 31,07
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Flintknapping is an ancient craft enjoying a resurgence of interest among both amateur and professional students of prehistoric cultures. In this new guide, John C. Whittaker offers the most detailed handbook on flintknapping currently available and the only one written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them.Flintknapping contains detailed, practical information on making stone tools. Whittaker starts at the beginner level and progresses to discussion of a wide range of techniques. He includes information on necessary tools and materials, as well as step-by-step instructions for making several basic stone tool types. Numerous diagrams allow the reader to visualize the flintknapping process, and drawings of many stone tools illustrate the discussions and serve as models for beginning knappers.Written for a wide amateur and professional audience, Flintknapping will be essential for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis. Offering a handbook on flintknapping, this work is written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. It contains information on making stone tools, and is useful for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 35,26
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 351.
EUR 32,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
EUR 30,26
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 341 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: University of Chicago press
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 24,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,78
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,59
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 30,82
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condizione: New. pp. 351.
EUR 61,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 62,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Flintknapping is an ancient craft enjoying a resurgence of interest among both amateur and professional students of prehistoric cultures. In this new guide, John C. Whittaker offers the most detailed handbook on flintknapping currently available and the only one written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them.Flintknapping contains detailed, practical information on making stone tools. Whittaker starts at the beginner level and progresses to discussion of a wide range of techniques. He includes information on necessary tools and materials, as well as step-by-step instructions for making several basic stone tool types. Numerous diagrams allow the reader to visualize the flintknapping process, and drawings of many stone tools illustrate the discussions and serve as models for beginning knappers.Written for a wide amateur and professional audience, Flintknapping will be essential for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis. Offering a handbook on flintknapping, this work is written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. It contains information on making stone tools, and is useful for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press, US, 1994
ISBN 10: 029279083X ISBN 13: 9780292790834
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 30,77
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Flintknapping is an ancient craft enjoying a resurgence of interest among both amateur and professional students of prehistoric cultures. John C. Whitaker's bestselling guide is a detailed handbook on flintknapping, written from the archaeological perspective of interpreting stone tools as well as making them. Flintknapping contains detailed, practical information on making stone tools. Whittaker starts at the beginner level and progresses to discussion of a wide range of techniques. He includes information on necessary tools and materials, as well as step-by-step instructions for making several basic stone tool types. Numerous diagrams allow the reader to visualize the flintknapping process, and drawings of many stone tools illustrate the discussions and serve as models for beginning knappers. Written for a wide amateur and professional audience, Flintknapping will be essential for practicing knappers as well as for teachers of the history of technology, experimental archaeology, and stone tool analysis.