Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 13,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Amongst the Ruins: Why Civilizations Collapse and Communities Disappear This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 13,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 291 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. This book "explores the seemingly inevitable fate of civilizations and communities across the globe." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Like New. Cloth, dj.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Hardcover. With jacket. viii+291pp. New condition. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Condizione: Very Good.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 19,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Como nuevo. : En 'Amongst the Ruins', John Darlington explora la pérdida de civilizaciones antiguas, el colapso de élites gobernantes y la desaparición de comunidades más recientes y sus tradiciones locales. Algunas de estas ahora están selladas bajo turba de 3.000 años de antigüedad, otras perdidas por el aumento de los mares o las arenas, y los restos de edificios del siglo XX sirven como recordatorios del poder destructivo de la guerra. Estas historias convincentes de lugares caídos o perdidos se unen a través de temas de guerra, cambio climático, desastres naturales, autodestrucción humana y economía simple. Desde el hielo de la franja ártica hasta los paisajes desérticos del norte de África, pasando por las altas montañas de América del Sur y la expansión urbana del sudeste asiático, 'Amongst the Ruins' traza el ascenso y la caída de lugares y comunidades en todo el mundo, los personajes fascinantes asociados con ellos y los eventos importantes que puntúan su historia. Explorando ejemplos de gran alcance desde la prehistoria hasta nuestros días, John Darlington nos desafía a reconocer los fracasos del pasado e identificar lo que debemos hacer para proteger las culturas de nuestro mundo actual. EAN: 9780300259285 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Amongst the Ruins: Why Civilizations Collapse and Communities Disappear Autor: John Darlington Editorial: Yale University Press Idioma: en Páginas: 304 Formato: tapa dura.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 28,40
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Amongst the Ruins explores the loss of ancient civilisations, the collapse of ruling elites and the disappearance of more recent communities and their local traditions. Some of these are now sealed under 3,000-year-old peat, others lost to rising seas or sands, and the carcasses of 20th-century buildings which serve as reminders of the destructive power of war. These compelling stories of fallen or lost places are brought together through themes of war, climate change, natural hazards, human self-destruction and simple economics. From the ice of the Arctic fringe, through to the desert landscapes of north Africa, by way of South Americas high mountains and Southeast Asias urban sprawl, Amongst the Ruins charts the rise and fall of places and communities around the world, the fascinating characters associated with them and the important events that punctuate their history. Exploring wide-ranging examples from prehistory to the present day, John Darlington challenges us to recognise past failures and identify what we need to do to protect the cultures of our current world. A thought-provoking exploration of the loss of civilizations and communities, offering compelling stories of abandoned places, the important events and fascinating characters that punctuate their history, and lessons we can learn from them today Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 35,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Amongst the Ruins explores the loss of ancient civilizations, the collapse of ruling elites, and the disappearance of more recent communities and their local traditions. Some of these are now sealed under 3,000-year-old peat, others lost to rising seas or sands, and the carcasses of twentieth-century buildings which serve as reminders of the destructive power of war. These compelling stories of fallen or lost places are brought together through themes of war, climate change, natural hazards, human self-destruction, and simple economics. From the ice of the Arctic fringe, through to the desert landscapes of North Africa, by way of South America's high mountains and Southeast Asia's urban sprawl, Amongst the Ruins charts the rise and fall of places and communities around the world, the fascinating characters associated with them, and the important events that punctuate their history. Exploring wide-ranging examples from prehistory to the present day, John Darlington challenges us to recognize past failures and identify what we need to do to protect the cultures of our current world.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Amongst the Ruins explores the loss of ancient civilizations, the collapse of ruling elites, and the disappearance of more recent communities and their local traditions. Some of these are now sealed under 3,000-year-old peat, others lost to rising seas or sands, and the carcasses of twentieth-century buildings which serve as reminders of the destructive power of war. These compelling stories of fallen or lost places are brought together through themes of war, climate change, natural hazards, human self-destruction, and simple economics. From the ice of the Arctic fringe, through to the desert landscapes of North Africa, by way of South America's high mountains and Southeast Asia's urban sprawl, Amongst the Ruins charts the rise and fall of places and communities around the world, the fascinating characters associated with them, and the important events that punctuate their history. Exploring wide-ranging examples from prehistory to the present day, John Darlington challenges us to recognize past failures and identify what we need to do to protect the cultures of our current world.
EUR 31,07
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 28,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. Hardcover. . . . . .
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 31,32
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 25,24
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,47
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: New.