Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. First American Edition - 1st Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. this is a ex-library book binding is tight text is clean.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition with number line starting at "1". Black cloth over dark purple boards with spine titles in gilt. Octavo. 266 pages, notes. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a mylar protector. All books shipped in boxes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus Giroux October 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Moderate edge wear; slight spine lean. Black remainder mark on book bottom. Textblock clean and bright.
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. New York. 2005. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st American Edition. Spine Slightly Cocked Inside Back, Otherwise Very Good in Dustjacket. 0374184992. Translated from the Polish by Madeline G. Levine. Introduction by Jaroslaw Anders. 269 pages. hardcover. Jacket design by Megan Wilson. keywords: Europe Poland Literature Translated World Literature. DESCRIPTION - LEGENDS OF MODERNITY, now available in English for the first time, brings together some of Nobel laureate Czeslaw Milosz's early essays and letters, composed in German-occupied Warsaw during the winter of 1942-1943. As relevant today as when they were written, the essays collected in this volume record the young Milosz's attempt to answer the question, 'Why did the European spirit succumb to such a devastating fiasco?' Half a century later, when Legends of Modernity saw its first publication in Poland, Milosz said: 'If everything inside you is agitation, hatred, and despair, write measured, perfectly calm sentences.' That concept is applied in these essays to an extended analysis of what Milosz sees as the inevitable consequences of specific notions as represented in the writings of Defoe, Stendhal, Balzac, William James, Gide, and Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz, among others. While the essays here reflect a 'perfect calm,' the accompanying contemporaneous exchange of letters between Milosz and Jerzy Andrzejewski expresses the raw feelings of 'agitation, hatred, and despair,' as experienced by these two close friends struggling to understand the proximate causes of this debacle of Western civilization, and the relevance, if any, of the teachings of the Catholic Church. Passionate, poignant, and compelling, LEGENDS OF MODERNITY provides deeply moving insight into the mind and emotions of one of the greatest writers of our time. inventory #37901 Spine Slightly Cocked Inside Back, Otherwise Very Good in Dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minimal rubbing. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for minor rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY. 2005. Farrar, Straus & Giroux., 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
purple & black hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~first edition. first printing ( # 1 in # line). xvi+266p. + about the author. notes to the 1996 Polish edition. notes to the essays. world history. politics. world war ii. memoirs. autobiography. biography. ~ Legends of Modernity, now available in English for the first time, brings together some of Nobel laureate Czeslaw Milosz's early essays and letters, composed in German~occupied Warsaw during the winter of 1942~1943. As relevant today as when they were written, the essays collected in this volume record the young Milosz's attempt to answer the question, "Why did the European spirit succumb to such a devastating fiasco?" Half a century later, when Legends of Modernity saw its first publication in Poland, Milosz said: "If everything inside you is agitation, hatred, and despair, write measured, perfectly calm sentences." That concept is applied in these essays to an extended analysis of what Milosz sees as the inevitable consequences of specific notions as represented in the writings of Defoe, Stendhal, Balzac, William James, Gide, and Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz, among others. While the essays here reflect a "perfect calm," the accompanying contemporaneous exchange of letters between Milosz and Jerzy Andrzejewski expresses the raw feelings of "agitation, hatred, and despair," as experienced by these two close friends struggling to understand the proximate causes of this debacle of Western civilization, and the relevance, if any, of the teachings of the Catholic Church. Passionate, poignant, and compelling, Legends of Modernity provides deeply moving insight into the mind and emotions of one of the greatest writers of our time.
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has some crinkling and staining. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. ***Please Read*** SMALL NICK ON DUST JACKET - No marks on text - My shelf location 11-D-26*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Four digit number penned on ffep.; translated by Madeline G. Levine; introduction by Jaroslaw Anders; 266pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. hbk 266pp dj slightly shelf worn and price clipped now in protective sleeve very good clean tight text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0374184992 ISBN 13: 9780374184995
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, crisp hardcover in near fine condition; edges with faintest foxing. Fine DJ in mylar cover.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Translated from the Polish by Madeline G. Levine ; introduction by Jaroslaw Anders. New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Hardcover.Dustjacket. xvi, 266 p. ; 21 cm. - The Nobel Laureate reflects on his childhood in Nazi-occupied Poland and on the failure of Europe to avoid the catastrophic war and genocide of the 1930s and 1940s in a series of letters and essays that plumb the painful legacy of World War II. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780374184995. Keywords : LITERARY CRITICISM, World War, 1939-1945.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover. Stated first American edition, 2005.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!