Condizione: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Publishing Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375503382 ISBN 13: 9780375503382
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Publishing Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375503382 ISBN 13: 9780375503382
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Random House, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375503382 ISBN 13: 9780375503382
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 799 pp., index, sources. Subtitle: Three Decades of Intense Investigations and Edgy Enthusiasms.
Da: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Printing. (42)799pp. Indexed.
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Good.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text.Stated first edition.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Not price-clipped ($29.95 price intact). Published by Random House, 2000. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with previous owner name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. First. 799 pages. Very thick 4to, two-toned boards (owners signature on flyleaf), pictorial d.w. New York: Random House, (2000). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: Random House, NY., 2000. First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in FINE- dust-jacket. Tiny bit of foxing to too edge of page block. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Dustjacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. New York. 2000. Random House. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0375503382. 848 pages. hardcover. keywords: Journalism America. DESCRIPTION - Ron Rosenbaum is one of the great masters of the meta- physical detective story, a nonfiction writer in the spirit of Borges, Nabokov, and Poe. ERROL MORRIS, from the Foreword. One of the most original journalists and writer of our time. DAV D REMNICK. In 1998, Ron Rosenbaum published Explaining Hitler; a national bestseller and one of the most acclaimed books of the year, hailed by Michiko Kakutani in The New York Times as lucid and exciting. a provocative wo k of cultural history that is as compelling as it is thoughtful, as readable as itis smart. Time called it brilliant. restlessly probing, deeply intelligent. The acclaim came as no surprise to those who have been reading Ron Rosenbaum's journalism, published widely in America's best magazines for three decades. The man known to readers of his New York Observer column as The Edgy Enthusiast has distinguished himself as a writer with extraordinary range, an ability to tell stories that are frequently philosophical, comical, and suspense I all at once. In this classic collection of three decades of ground- breaking nonfiction, Rosenbaum takes readers on a wildly original tour of the American landscape, deep into the secret parts of the great mysteries, controversies, and enigmas of our time. These are intellectual adventure stories that reveal: The occult rituals of Skull and Bones, the Iegendary Yale secret society that has produced spies, presidents, and their scions, including George Bush and his son George W. (that's the author, with skull, on the cover, in front of the Skull and Bones crypt); The Secrets of the Little Blue Box, the classic story of the birth of hacker culture; The Curse of the Dead Sea Scrolls; The Great Ivy League Nude Posture Photo Scandal; the underground realms of unorthodox cancer-cure clinics in Mexico; the mind of Kim Philby, the spy of the century; the unsolved murder of JFK's mistress; and the mysteries of Long Island, Babylon. Sharp, funny-(sometimes hilarious) cultural critiques that range from Elvis to Elisabeth Kübler-Ross, Bill Gates to Oliver Stone, Thomas Pynchon to Mr. Whipple, J. D. Salinger to the Zagat Guide, Helen Vendler to Isaac Bashevis Singer. And a marriage proposal to Rosanne Cash. Forcefully reported, brilliantly opinionated, and elegantly phrased, The Secret Parts of Fortune will endure as a vital record of American culture from 1970 to the present. inventory #28119.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375503382 ISBN 13: 9780375503382
Da: Magnolia Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover book in fine dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. Copyright page states: "First Edition." Copyright page contains the printing number line: "2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3." Under the conventions used by Random House until approximately 2003, "First Edition" in conjunction with the printing number line "2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3" indicates that the book is a first edition, first printing. See: IOBA website ("Identifying First Editions"). Therefore, this book is a first edition, first printing.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!