Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (Protective cover). Brindle, Melbourne (illustratore). Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Melbourne Brindle (illustratore). Large hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slightest handling, slightest darkening along the lower edges). The dust jacket is VG with a few small corner tears, and is protected by a clear, removeable cover. 158 pages, with color illustrations throughout. [2.3 lbs]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Co 1971,1978 tp & verso, Garden City,NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by BRINDLE, MELBOURNE PAINTINGS (illustratore). HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S17.95) DUST JACKET CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; Silver spine titles & front cover logo on bright white cloth hardcovers.WHITE ENDPAPERS.DUST JACKET SHOWS LARGE WHITE CONVERTABLE NO.55 ROLLS ROYCE with red brick & London Tower in background.ALL NICE. ; 157 pages.
Editore: Doubleday, 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near fine book and jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Gebhard and Burkhart Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Brindlel, Melbowne (illustratore). Hardcover. A near fine copy with slight aging to the edges of the interior of the book. The dust jacket is near fine with damage to the top of the spine. 157 pages, pictures, drawings, text about this Golden age of the Rolls-Royce.
Da: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st in this edition hardback with dustwrapper very good / very good large format, 158 pages, illustrated by Melbourne Brindle, previous owner signature, heavy book, please ask for postage quote.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Double Gardens/New York : Doubleday & Company, 1971
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original silver lettered boards, (double page) plates in colour and a few in b/w, 4to. On dust jacket: 20 Silver Ghosts: the Incomparable Pre World War I Rolls-Royce; Light tobacco smell.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday and Company Inc., 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardbound. Condizione: Very Good(2). The incomparable Pre World War I Rolls-Royce 1907-1914. In addition to the beautiful paintings, the book has an informative text by Phil May that gives us a short biography of Mr. Royce and Mr. Rolls, a history of the heyday of these cars, the Edwardian Era, and the history and background of each of the twenty cars and what is known of their owners. Illustrated by: .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hard Cover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by Melbourne Brindle (illustratore). Reprint. 1. Cream colored cloth with embossed silver Rolls-Royce emblem on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color paintings, many double-spread, by Melbourne Brindle. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a 1" tear at the bottom edge of the front cover and a shorter tear near the spine, head of spine is lightly rubbed, now protected in Mylar. . Color Paintings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 157 pp.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 37,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Doubleday & Co., USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Edition. Very clean & tightly bound, large format hardback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped and bumped at the top of the spine. 158 pages, well illustrated in colour and b/w.
Editore: Doubleday & Company Inc., U. S. A., 1978
ISBN 10: 038514668X ISBN 13: 9780385146685
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Very clean & tightly bound, large format hardback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is sunned at the spine & rubbed at the edges. 158 pages, photos and illustrations in the text.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. This wonderful ivory cloth coloured hardback book, with silver embossed title on the spine, is in really good condition. Normal wear and marks apply consistent with use and age. There is a fabulous Rolls Royce Emblem on the front cover. 158 pages, all intact, all pages, text and illustrations are in good, clean readable order. Dust jacket included, a wee bit worn and torn around the edges. Paintings by Melbourne Brindle, and Introduction from Julien Levy. Rolls Royce, the name conjures up a proud, clean cut silver radiator surmounted by the famous "flying lady" but more than that it is synonym for excellence. So classic, simple, and chaste, the orginal radiator has been passed down to us for the current Rolls Royce cars, a distinctive heirloom well known throughout the world. No wonder that this car became an obession for Melbourne Brindle even as a boy, he actually manufactured a Rolls from original parts he was able to secure and the chassis of another car he owned. Phil May gives a short biography of Mr Royce and Mr Rolls, a history of the heyday of these cars, the Edwardian era and the history and background of each of the twenty cars and what is known of their owners. A truly wonderful and interesting book.
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
EUR 37,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Brindle, Merlbourne (Paintings) (illustratore). First Thus. Minor edge wear. Full colour illustrations throughout. 32 x 22 cm.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 28,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Melbourne Brindle (illustratore). 1978 hardback. 31x22cm. Clean and tight book. No inscriptions. Jacket has a 2cm closed tear. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 118.3.
Condizione: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 2.2.