Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Slight edgewear. The professor of zoology at Oxford University makes the case that evolution by natural selection is a theory generous enough to account for the all-consuming question of why man exists.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Co. (edition First American Edition), 1986
ISBN 10: 0393022161 ISBN 13: 9780393022162
Da: Dragonfly Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. May require extra postage. Size: 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used.
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good - Cash. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. Corners have been bumped a bit. The pages show some general reader wear as well. Some foxing inside covers and along page edges. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. Dust jacket in poor condition with lower portion of front missing. Several edge tears, creasing, chipping, and rubbing. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Clean Pages. Dog ear bends to pages / cover. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Da: Victom Distribution, Moraine, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Used - Good. Good Condition. Guaranteed satisfaction. The cover may display some signs of wear but remains in good condition. The binding is secure. There may be some highlights or notes, but the text is fully readable. It may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Fulfilled by Amazon.
Da: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Second Printing. No writing or other marks. Clean, bright and tight. We wrap and box our books for shipping.
Da: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, Norton hardcover w/ DJ, 1986. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; gift inscription on ffe page, lightly bumped lower rear corner. DJ is VG, price-clipped, w/ light edge/shelf wear that's mostly wrinkling at edges (no tears or chips). Free delivery confirmation.
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with very light shelf wear. An excellent copy of this comprehensive science work.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0393022161 ISBN 13: 9780393022162
Da: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition,1986 stated with complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 Book; binding tight with near fine gilt titles to spine, boards straight and clean, mild damp stain and soiling to top edge else text free of marks, appears barely read. Dust jacket ($18.95) has mild bumping to spine ends with moderate damp stain to inside only to top each side of spine. Color sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Drawings and illustrations. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Company., New York., 1986
ISBN 10: 0393022161 ISBN 13: 9780393022162
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
1st US. weight: 1.7 lb. Near fine, tight and unmarked, small owner's label to endpaper, in a very good dust jacket that has been covered with plastic laminate. 24x16 cm. xiii, 332 pp. Half black cloth over brown cloth, gilt spine title.
Da: A Flare For Books, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Jacket has mild edgewear, else bright. First American edition, first printing. 332 p. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0393022161 ISBN 13: 9780393022162
Da: Books to Give ~ Books to Love®, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardback. Condizione: As new. Condizione sovraccoperta: As new. Pyle, Liz (illustratore). First American Edition. Almost twenty-five years after "The Blind Watchmaker" first appeared in print, Tim Radford gave a new assessment of Richard Dawkins' book in the "Guardian," in which he said, "It endures in print because it must be one of the best books ever to address, patiently and persuasively, the question that has baffled bishops and disconcerted dissenters alike: how did nature achieve its astonishing complexity and variety?" Though Dawkins has been in the popular eye most recently as an evangelist for atheism, it's probably best to remember that his education is in zoology and evolutionary biology, and he made a name for himself in explaining those fields for common readers with grace and style. As Radford also said about "The Blind Watchmaker, it is "leavened by lyrical riffs upon metaphor that have always been his trademark" and that, "All the way through the book, he seizes happy analogies, bright metaphors and shining images to light up his passion and our darkness." Our copy is a first printing of the first American edition, published and printed in 1986. It is in As New condition, with only the very slight rubbing on the dust jacket that occurs on books that have been on the shelf for a long time. The pages and binding are pristine and are tight enough to make the book feel unread. The book is quarter-bound with tan paper-cover boards and black cloth covering the spine, which has bright gold stamped lettering. A great find for collectors, but also for readers. Photos are forthcoming or immediately on request.
Editore: W. W. Norton & Co., 1986
ISBN 10: 0393022161 ISBN 13: 9780393022162
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0393022161. Hardback. Bookclub Edition in the same size, format, and quality binding as the First Edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy except for a green felt pen remainder slash to the bottom edge of the book. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Browsers' Bookstore, CBA, Albany, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Signed. Flat signed by Dawkins on the title page. First American, 3rd printing. Slight toning to pages. No major chipping or tears, but some rubbing and sticker residue on front. Binding is tight and solid, stiff boards and sharp corners.