9780393046557 - the chair: rethinking culture, body, and design di cranz, galen (19 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, U.S.A.Evergreen Goodwill
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,38
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,71
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. reading copy only - damaged /worn /marked. May be ex-libris Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Abyssbooks, Crestone, U.S.A.Abyssbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,89
EUR 4,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light soiling to white jacket being only noted fault. Stated "First Edition.".

- Rilegato
Da: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. W.W. Norton, 1998. 2nd printing. 288pp., index,black and white illustrations. 8vo. Fine hardcover, fine d/j.

- Rilegato
Da: Tristan Navarro Rare Books & Manuscripts, Oakland, U.S.A.Tristan Navarro Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,17
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Volume hinge cracked after half-title page, some page edges minor soiling. Volume Near Fine Jacket light wear and soiling, name penciled to front flap. Jacket Very Good+ Publisher's duo-tone blue and tan boards, spine lettered in silver, dust jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,56
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. A fascinating look at one of our most common cultural artifacts, explaining the history, physiology, and politics of how and why we sit the way we do. Perhaps no other artifact of our living habitat has had the enduring cultural significance of the ever-present chair, unconsciously yet fo…rcefully shaping the social and physical dimensions of our lives. Tracing the varied history of the chair as we know it from its crudest beginnings in the Neolithic Age up through the modern ergonomic office, Galen Cranz uses anecdotes, literary references, and famous designs to document our ongoing love affair with the chair -- despite its potentially harmful effects on our bodies. Cranz skillfully reveals how the chair's evolution in Western society has been governed not by a quest for comfort or practicality, but by the designation of status -- between lord and subject, man and woman, boss and employee. Part social commentary, part design history, and part manifesto for a new way of living, this book brings a critical and delightfully astute eye to the place where we spend most of our waking lives. Cranz takes a fascinating look at one of our most common cultural artifacts--the chair--tracing its varied history and explaining the history, physiology, and politics of how and why we sit the way we do. 85 illustrations. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Black remainder mark on bottom text edgte.

- Rilegato
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno UnitoBrit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,84
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every…literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, Regno UnitoVintagestan Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 25,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: The Chair. Rethinking Culture, Body, and Design by Galen Cranz Summary: Perhaps no other object of our daily environment has had the enduring cultural significance of the ever-present chair, unconsciously yet forcefully shaping the… physical and social dimensions of our lives. With over ninety illustrations, this book traces the history of the chair as we know it from its crudest beginnings up through the modern office variety. Drawing on anecdotes, literary references, and famous designs, Galen Cranz documents our ongoing love affair with the chair and how its evolution has been governed not by a quest for comfort or practicality, but by the designation of status. Relating much of the modern era's rampant back pain to an increasingly sedentary lifestyle spent in traditional seating, Cranz goes beyond traditional ergonomic theory to formulate new design principles that challenge the way we think and live. A farsighted and innovative approach to our most intimate habitat, this book offers guidelines that will assist readers in choosing a chair-and designing a lifestyle-that truly suits our bodies. Author: Galen Cranz Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company Ltd. London and New York Year Published: 1998 Edition: 1st Edition Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 9780393046557 Dimensions: 21cm x 15.5cm Notes: SKU: VSS / 265 / G / 7401 / 5682 Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Closed tear, handling marks, marks Book condition: Good. Handling marks, marks Binding: Intact Pages: 288 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, U.S.A.Eve's Book Garden
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,72
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A fresh & clean copy. Jacket with neat edges and little light soil. Inscribed & signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, FranciaSan Francisco Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. blue cloth spine, papered boards, silver lettering, no dust jacket, 288 pp Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,12
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,36
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.