Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, 2017
ISBN 10: 0393354954 ISBN 13: 9780393354959
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 414 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Light ding to tip of one corner. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark. This is the First Edition / First Printing of the paperback edition. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0. NOTE: The top right corner of the cover and pages are lightly bumped.
Condizione: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 9,10
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 15,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Reprint. As lives offline and online merge even more, it is easy to forget how we got here. Rise of the Machines reclaims the spectacular story of cybernetics, one of the twentieth century's pivotal ideas.Springing from the mind of mathematician Norbert Wiener amid the devastation of World War II, the cybernetic vision underpinned a host of seductive myths about the future of machines. Cybernetics triggered blissful cults and military gizmos, the Whole Earth Catalog and the air force's foray into virtual space, as well as crypto-anarchists fighting for internet freedom.In Rise of the Machines, Thomas Rid draws on unpublished sources-including interviews with hippies, anarchists, sleuths, and spies-to offer an unparalleled perspective into our anxious embrace of technology.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. As lives offline and online merge even more, it is easy to forget how we got here. Rise of the Machines reclaims the spectacular story of cybernetics, one of the twentieth centurys pivotal ideas.Springing from the mind of mathematician Norbert Wiener amid the devastation of World War II, the cybernetic vision underpinned a host of seductive myths about the future of machines. Cybernetics triggered blissful cults and military gizmos, the Whole Earth Catalog and the air forces foray into virtual space, as well as crypto-anarchists fighting for internet freedom.In Rise of the Machines, Thomas Rid draws on unpublished sourcesincluding interviews with hippies, anarchists, sleuths, and spiesto offer an unparalleled perspective into our anxious embrace of technology. "Dazzling. Financial Times Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 20,66
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Reprint. As lives offline and online merge even more, it is easy to forget how we got here. Rise of the Machines reclaims the spectacular story of cybernetics, one of the twentieth century's pivotal ideas.Springing from the mind of mathematician Norbert Wiener amid the devastation of World War II, the cybernetic vision underpinned a host of seductive myths about the future of machines. Cybernetics triggered blissful cults and military gizmos, the Whole Earth Catalog and the air force's foray into virtual space, as well as crypto-anarchists fighting for internet freedom.In Rise of the Machines, Thomas Rid draws on unpublished sources-including interviews with hippies, anarchists, sleuths, and spies-to offer an unparalleled perspective into our anxious embrace of technology.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company 11/21/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0393354954 ISBN 13: 9780393354959
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Rise of the Machines: A Cybernetic History. Book.
EUR 18,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 414 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 20,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 414 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 16,93
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 26,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 18,40
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 19,04
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.