hardcover. Condizione: Fair. John Napper (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. John Napper (illustratore). Hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Foxing/dust-dulling on page edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). 1st Edition. Red Cloth Boards With Black Illustration On Face And Gold Lettering On Spine. Soiling To Boards. Binding Is Sound. Pages Are Clean. No Jacket. Stated 2Nd Printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1972
ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Large crease(s) in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. John Napper (illustratore). HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. John Napper (illustratore). Sixth Printing. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Dust jacket has closed tears along top and bottom edges. Front end page is price clipped. Binding square and tight. No loose pages or creasing to spine. No highlighting, notation, or remainder marks. Stated sixth printing, March 1973. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). 1st Edition. Lg. 8vo. Red pictorial cl., black line illus. on cover, gilt lettering, lines on backstr. Dj. unclipped. Frontis. Illus. Xvi, 673pp. STATED FIRST EDITON. OVERSIZED BOOK MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. John Napper (illustratore). 1972 1STedition Used hardcover copy no dust jacket, spine intact.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Illustrated by Napper, John (illustratore). Later Printing. The DJ has some darkening and a couple small tears. It is in a protective mylar cover now. The DJ is price-clipped.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book size about 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches with some 674 pages. Bound in red cloth with front cover illustration and gilt spine lettering. In the original dust wrapper with a front flap price of $8.95. Wrapper will be enclosed in a removable clear plastic protector. Fore-edge untrimmed. Top edge with a publisher applied dark stain. Illustrated by John Napper. Book with slight wear. Wrapper with tear and scuff at rear cover top.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House (NY) December 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440
Da: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Jacket with Mylar. John Napper (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Children's Books, 1972
ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. John Napper (illustratore). [1st ed.]. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition stated. No wear to the binding. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. Previous owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The dust jacket priced at $8.95 (not clipped) shows edge wear, short edge tears, no sun fading.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Knopf, 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Black topstain. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with black top stain and light shelf wear. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear, small tears along edges, and price clipped from left flap.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). 1st Edition. Lg. 8vo. Red pictorial cl., black line illus., gilt lettering, lines on backstr. Dj. unclipped, sl. damp wrinkled, light rubbing to rear fold. Frontis. Illus. Xvi, 673pp. STATED FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED BOOK MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John Napper (illustratore). First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards show signs of wear. All pages intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. John Napper (illustratore). Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Fourth Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. John Napper (illustratore). First Edition. Stated first edition. Unclipped ($8.95) Jacket in Mylar Protective Sleeve. Clean text. Pages 17-44 have a slight bend to the bottom corners. Two corners have minor bumps. One is somewhat curved inward. The DJ has some small chips on the corners. A crease to the inside/back flap, and the back of DJ. Publisher's top stain. Half inch closed tear on the front/top of jacket.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York NY, 1972
ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by John Napper (illustratore). Second Printing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A novel set in a New York town about an old police chief and a strange magician who come together in a violent clash of ideals.; 674 pages.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. John Napper (illustratore). Dust jacket in mylar protective.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. John Napper (illustratore). Stated first edition. Book is in good condition, with stains and wear to cover. Some water damage apparent on back cover and some inside pages, pages do not stick. Dust jacket has several tears and chips. Book lies flat, and inside pages are clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., A Borzoi Book, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440
Da: Mattabesset Books, Kensington, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. John Napper (illustratore). Book Club Edition. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., A Borzoi Book, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1972. Book Club Edition, with gutter code 02O, indicating that it was printed in the second week of January, 1973. Fine in a Very Good- Dust Jacket. Appears Unread. The Text Block is clean, white, tight, straight and square with deckled fore-edges and no markings of any kind. The Binding is full red cloth with black debossed image to front board, gilt title, etc., to spine, unmarked black endpapers (the front endpaper has a wrinkle in it), and all corners square and sharp. The Dust Jacket is bright, colors consistent throughout, and intact with 1" long. 1/16" deep abrasions to top front near fold and top front fold, See photos. 712 pages. 6" x 8 1/2". A philosophical novel set in Batavia, New York, where a law and order, Christian police chief engages in discussions with a prisoner of unknown name (the Sunlight Man) who advocates existential freedom and possesses a knowledge of pre-biblical philosophy. Illustrated with 13 full page drawings by John Napper. ISBN 10: 039447144X ISBN 13: 9780394471440.