Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf : distributed by Random Ho, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Book is a clean unmarked copy. Top red page edges are partially bleached halfway to spine area.
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.text has NO writing.NOT EX-LIBRARY COPY. HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET .binding is solid.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. DJ has light wear to the spine ends and slight edge curling. Owner information written on the fly leaf, brief notation written on the rear free endpaper.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First. 515 pages, 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1975). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 515pp plus index Inked name/date, else very good condition with text clean & binding tight / lightly ruffled and sunned dust jacket.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with minor nicks to the edges; interior clean and fresh. Stated first edition.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 2nd Printing. 515p; xxv. A hardcover book in fine condition with a like dustjacket.
Editore: Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second printing. Foxing on the foredge else very good in price-clipped very good dust jacket with foxing on the front panel.
EUR 17,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has some slight wear to head of spine otherwise fine. Neat inscription previous owner on front free endpaper. Additional images available upon request. Although George Eliot was unable to write even when youth, talent and opportunity were present, creativity did not wither within her, but stayed alive and mysteriously protected, so when it finally burst forth it did so with as much vigor and freshness as if she had been in the spring of her life. An exploration of the causes of her long period of frustration and her release from it provides considerable insight into her career as a writer; it also illumines. the unfolding self-its power and uncanny strategy, whether or not it leads, as in her instance, to the tangible production of genius. Now that there is the advantage of hindsight, it is easy to think-as did Henry James- that in one way or another, in the long run her novels would have got themselves written. "Yet the more one is aware of the depth and power of her frustration, the more remarkable it seems that she triumphed over it. That triumph was not achieved by one leap into fiction writing: rather, hers was a gradual and tenuous history, which might well have been fatally interrupted at any time during the periode of her writing. For hers was not the self to come forward in an instant, like Athena, full armed. There were latent powers to be awakened, and their awakening came as a result of the subtly continuing, modulating force of her writing present upon her buried past.
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. A nice first edition/first printing in Near Fine condition, sunned at spine ends in Very Good, spine sunned dust-jacket, short tear to front panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; George Eliot: The Emergent Self is an exploration of the life and works of one of the most celebrated novelists in English history, George Eliot. The book examines Eliot's ideas about the self and how they developed over her lifetime. It also looks at the ways Eliot's work reflects her evolving understanding of herself and the world around her.; 8vo; FSA.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner personalization on FEP. 1 inch open tear at top of front gutter. Light stain on bottom text block edge. ; 9.5 X 6.6 X 1.8 inches.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 1/4 inch open tear at top of rear gutter. Light bumping to pine crown. ; 9.5 X 6.6 X 1.8 inches.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf : distributed by Random, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf : distributed by Random, 1975
ISBN 10: 039449010X ISBN 13: 9780394490106
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 2.35.