Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394499735 ISBN 13: 9780394499734
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Da: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The Path to Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume I by Robert A. Caro. Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket ISBN: 0394499735 / 9780394499734. No further edition or printing information stated; no price on dust jacket. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition ? Book: Very Good - Solid hardcover reading/collectible copy with slight lean. Binding sound and text complete. Corners lightly bumped, light stain on first free end page ? Dust Jacket: Very Good -; Original-style dust jacket present, but no price on jacket. Jacket shows general wear consistent with a very good minus grade: rubbing, edgewear, small creases, or minor chips/tears. The absence of a printed price is important and should be noted, since it may indicate a book club jacket or non-trade jacket issue. Printing identification note: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 hardcover; printing not stated; no price on dust jacket, possible book club issue The first volume of Robert A. Caro's monumental biography of Lyndon B. Johnson traces Johnson's Texas Hill Country origins, early ambition, political apprenticeship, and rise toward national power. Widely regarded as one of the great works of American political biography, The Path to Power won the National Book Critics Circle Award for biography.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear.
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club. Book Club Edition. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 882pp. Minor shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges, no tears. Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0394499735 ISBN 13: 9780394499734
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair-Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. A 2nd print (stated) of the first volume of Caro's exhaustive and definitive biography of LBJ. It covers Johnson's life up to his failed 1941 campaign for the United States Senate. Mild edge wear to the DJ. The bottom half of the rear spine hinge is broken at the photo credits page. A good to very good copy. A heavy, oversize book that may require additional postage.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. Second printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 882 pages, + index and bibliography. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Second printing stated. Hardcover. xxiii+ 882 pp.with bibliography, index. Illustrated with photographs. The first volume in what would currently be a four-volume (with a fifth volume planned) biography of Lyndon Johnson. This work follows the future President from his Depression era boyhood years in the Texas Hill Country and college years to the triumph of his congressional debut in New Deal Washington, the heratbreaking defeat in his first race for Senate and the beginnings of his rise to power. Biographer Caro, a Pulitzer prize winner, moved to rural Texas and later to Washington D.C. in order to research and better understand his subject.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1983
ISBN 10: 0394499735 ISBN 13: 9780394499734
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. The first volume of Caro's exhaustive and definitive biography of LBJ. It covers Johnson's life up to his failed 1941 campaign for the United States Senate. BCE - no price or printing statement, blind stamp on rear cover. Light wear at the edges.Small closed tear at the top of the front panel. Small hole at the upper right of the rear panel. A very good copy. A heavy, oversize book that will require additional postage.
Da: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power by Robert A. Capo. Alfred A Knopf, 1982. Stated first edition in near fine minus condition; Clean, bright cloth boards with strong gilt lettering and minimal wear. Tight, square binding; no lean. Corners sharp with only faint rubbing. Pages clean, unmarked, and only lightly toned. A strong first edition copy, just a hair below Near Fine due to minimal handling signs. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus to Near Fine Minus; Jacket retains strong color and excellent shelf presence. Light rubbing and very small edgewear at extremities. Price-clipped flap (only significant flaw). No tears, chips, or staining. (see photos) Knopf's "First Edition" statement on the copyright page confirms a true first printing. There are no separate second printings labeled "First Edition"?later printings remove the statement. Early Caro LBJ volumes are highly collectible and appreciated for their long-term value. In the first volume of his monumental biography of Lyndon B. Johnson, Robert A. Caro traces LBJ's early life, ambition, and rise through Texas politics with unparalleled depth and narrative power. Widely regarded as one of the greatest political biographies ever written, The Path to Power sets the stage for Caro's landmark series.
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Seventh Printing. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET WITH $39.5 PRICE. NO WRITING OR NAMES.
Da: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. [First edition, first printing; Pulitzer Prize Winner] Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Good binding and cover. Name inside cover.
Da: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Condizione: Collectible - Like New. stated first edition.
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. Arnold Newman (Author photograph) (illustratore). Fourth printing [stated]. xxiii, [1], 882, [4] pages. 48 pages of photographs and two maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Robert Allan Caro (born October 30, 1935) is an American journalist and author known for his biographies of United States political figures Robert Moses and Lyndon B. Johnson. After working for many years as a reporter, Caro wrote The Power Broker (1974), a biography of New York urban planner Robert Moses, which was chosen by the Modern Library as one of the hundred greatest nonfiction books of the twentieth century. He has since written four of a planned five volumes of The Years of Lyndon Johnson (1982, 1990, 2002, 2012), a biography of the former president. He has been described as "the most influential biographer of the last century." For his biographies, he has won two Pulitzer Prizes in Biography, two National Book Awards (including one for Lifetime Achievement), the Francis Parkman Prize (awarded by the Society of American Historians to the book that "best exemplifies the union of the historian and the artist"), three National Book Critics Circle Awards, the Mencken Award for Best Book, the Carr P. Collins Award from the Texas Institute of Letters, the D. B. Hardeman Prize, and a Gold Medal in Biography from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. In 2010 President Barack Obama awarded Caro the National Humanities Medal. The Years of Lyndon Johnson is the political biography of our time. No president, no era of American politics, has been so intensively and sharply examined at a time when so many prime witnesses to hitherto untold or misinterpreted facets of a life, a career, and a period of history could still be persuaded to speak. The Path to Power, Book One, reveals in extraordinary detail the genesis of the almost superhuman drive, energy, and urge to power that set LBJ apart. Chronicling the startling early emergence of Johnson's political genius, it follows him from his Texas boyhood through the years of the Depression in the Texas hill Country to the triumph of his congressional debut in New Deal Washington, to his heartbreaking defeat in his first race for the Senate, and his attainment, nonetheless, of the national power for which he hungered. We see in him, from earliest childhood, a fierce, unquenchable necessity to be first, to win, to dominate, coupled with a limitless capacity for hard, unceasing labor in the service of his own ambition. Caro shows us the big, gangling, awkward young Lyndon, raised in one of the country's most desperately poor and isolated areas, his education mediocre at best, his pride stung by his father's slide into failure and financial ruin, lunging for success, moving inexorably toward that ultimate impossible goal that he sets for himself years before any friend or enemy suspects what it may be. We watch him, while still at college, instinctively (and ruthlessly) creating the beginnings of the political machine that was to serve him for three decades. We see him employing his extraordinary ability to mesmerize and manipulate powerful older men, to mesmerize (and sometimes almost enslave) useful subordinates. We see him carrying out, before his thirtieth year, his first great political inspiration: tapping-and becoming the political conduit for-the money and influence of the new oil men and contractors who were to grow with him to immense power. We follow, close up, the radical fluctuations of his relationships with the formidable Mr. Sam Raybum (who loved him like a son and whom he betrayed) and with FDR himself. And we follow the dramas of his emotional life-the intensities and complications of his relationships with his family, his contemporaries, his girls; his wooing and winning of the shy Lady Bird; his secret love affair, over many years, with the mistress of one of his most ardent and generous supporters. Johnson driving his people to the point of exhausted tears, equally merciless with himself . . . Johnson bullying, cajoling, lying, yet inspiring an amazing loyalty . . . Johnso.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf 11/12/1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394499735 ISBN 13: 9780394499734
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. The Path to Power. Book.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Years of Lyndon Johnson is the political biography of our time. No presidentno era of American politicshas been so intensively and sharply examined at a time when so many prime witnesses to hitherto untold or misinterpreted facets of a life, a career, and a period of history could still be persuaded to speak. The Path to Power, Book One, reveals in extraordinary detail the genesis of the almost superhuman drive, energy, and urge to power that set LBJ apart. Chronicling the startling early emergence of Johnsons political genius, it follows him from his Texas boyhood through the years of the Depression in the Texas hill Country to the triumph of his congressional debut in New Deal Washington, to his heartbreaking defeat in his first race for the Senate, and his attainment, nonetheless, of the national power for which he hungered. We see in him, from earliest childhood, a fierce, unquenchable necessity to be first, to win, to dominatecoupled with a limitless capacity for hard, unceasing labor in the service of his own ambition. Caro shows us the big, gangling, awkward young Lyndonraised in one of the countrys most desperately poor and isolated areas, his education mediocre at best, his pride stung by his fathers slide into failure and financial ruinlunging for success, moving inexorably toward that ultimate impossible goal that he sets for himself years before any friend or enemy suspects what it may be. We watch him, while still at college, instinctively (and ruthlessly) creating the beginnings of the political machine that was to serve him for three decades. We see him employing his extraordinary ability to mesmerize and manipulate powerful older men, to mesmerize (and sometimes almost enslave) useful subordinates. We see him carrying out, before his thirtieth year, his first great political inspiration: tapping-and becoming the political conduit for-the money and influence of the new oil men and contractors who were to grow with him to immense power. We follow, close up, the radical fluctuations of his relationships with the formidable Mr. Sam Raybum (who loved him like a son and whom he betrayed) and with FDR himself. And we follow the dramas of his emotional life-the intensities and complications of his relationships with his family, his contemporaries, his girls; his wooing and winning of the shy Lady Bird; his secret love affair, over many years, with the mistress of one of his most ardent and generous supporters . . . Johnson driving his people to the point of exhausted tears, equally merciless with himself . . . Johnson bullying, cajoling, lying, yet inspiring an amazing loyalty . . . Johnson maneuvering to dethrone the unassailable old Jack Garner (then Vice President of the United States) as the New Deals connection in Texas, and seize the power himself . . . Johnson raging . . . Johnson hugging . . . Johnson bringing light and, indeed, life to the worn Hill Country farmers and their old-at-thirty wives via the districts first electric lines. We see him at once unscrupulous, admirable, treacherous, devoted. And we see the country that bred him: the harshness and nauseating loneliness of the rural life; the tragic panorama of the Depression; the sudden glow of hope at the dawn of the Age of Roosevelt. And always, in the foreground, on the move, LBJ. Here is Lyndon Johnsonhis Texas, his Washington, his Americain a book that brings us as close as we have ever been to a true perception of political genius and the American political process. This is the story of the rise to national power of a desperately poor young man from the Texas Hill Country. The Path to Power reveals in extraordinary detail the genesis of the almost superhuman drive, energy, a Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.