hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 59-43,890-BAN, VERY GOOD READING COPY, tight spine, clean pages, NO highlighting/markings, very good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Knopf, 1984. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1984. stated first edition. Asia, Tibet. Alfred A. Knopf, 383 p., very good boards and good dust jacket. 4/26.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color and black & white photos. Map endpapers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 383p, ills. Traces the modern history of Tibet, looks at Tibetan religion and culture, and discusses the impact of China's occupation and conquest of Tibet.
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
xii, 383p., illustrated with numerous b&w photos and featuring two separate doublespread endsheet maps of Tibet, 'historic' and 'today'; hardbound first edition in clothbacked boards and dust jacket. Jacket is a little edgeworn, a sound, clean, unmarked copy.
Hardcover. Dust jacket has light wear. In m.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. First. Several black & white photographic illustrations, map endpapers. 383 pages. 8vo, cream cloth-backed gray boards, pictorial d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First edition. Tiny stain at the bottom of the front and rear of the title page. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First. Illustrated in black & white. 383pp. 8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, (1984). Very good Biography of the Dalai Lama and history of Tibet since the Chinese conquest.
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Worn Dustjacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. New York. 1984. May 1984. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Worn Dustjacket. 0394518179. Illustrated with 59 photographs and 2 maps. 383 pages. hardcover. Jacket design by Cain Goldberg. Jacket photograph of the Dalai Lama and his younger brother, Ngari Rinpoché, on their way into exile by Khedroob Thondup. keywords: History Tibet. DESCRIPTION - For over 2,000 years, Tibet held itself aloof from the affairs of the world. Perched at 15,000 feet, in the shadow of the Himalayas, it was a feudal kingdom of peasants and Buddhist monks, nomads and aristocrats, whose temporal and spiritual leader was the Dalai Lama. In Exile from the Land of Snows gives us, for the first time, a complete and graphic account of how this tranquil, isolated nation was wrenched into the nightmares of the twentieth century and how her patient, gentle and courageous people have resisted their fate. The story begins in 1950, when Tibet is invaded by the newly triumphant People's Liberation Army of Communist China. Routing the meager Tibetan forces in three weeks, the Chinese compel the most recent Dalai Lama, just turned sixteen, to administer a puppet government under their tutelage. Democratic reforms follow that strip the inhabitants of their land, their property and all other human rights. Revolt is inevitable, and, in 1959, following a massive uprising in Lhasa, the capital, the Dalai Lama is forced to seek refuge in India. What happens next is completely unexpected. The Dalai Lama and the 100,000 exiles who eventually join him do more than survive; they flourish, giving new life to their unique heritage and holding fast to their dreams of a free and independent Tibet. Working feverishly, they scratch farms out of jungle, build libraries and monasteries, create an independent school system and establish a democratic government-in-exile. John E. Avedon tells us the story in terms of its central people. a young man who was a destitute refugee at the age of ten and who has since risen to the highest circles of the exile government, another who was trained by the CIA (in Colorado) to wage guerrilla war against the Chinese, the State Oracle, whose gifts of prophecy and vision are consulted on all matters of policy, a doctor of Tibetan medicine who has, single-handedly, preserved the ancient teachings of his extraordinary science, and, most revealingly, the son of peasants, the Dalai Lama himself, whose birth and destiny were foreseen, the compassionate overseer of all their efforts. Those they struggle forthe millions who have remained in Tibethave endured torture, imprisonment, forced labor brigades, brutal re-education classes, famine and the hysteria of the Cultural Revolution. They have seen their religion desecrated and their land transformed into a fortress state studded With military installations, including China's largest nuclear missile base. And we are witness to their story as wellthrough the accounts of the Dalai Lama's personal physician (who was punished for his 'crimes by twenty-one years in Chinese prison camps) and those of the Tibetan representatives Peking has allowed to visit their homeland since the death of Mao and the purge of the Gang of Four, Despite all their efforts, the Chinese have failed to subdue the Tibetans, and, as this book amply documents, they know it. Thus, in 1978, they began to make overtures to the Dalai Lama, gestures that have led to negotiations for his possible return and to his announcement early in 1983, vividly portrayed in the closing pages, that he will visit Tibet in 1985. Most of the material in this bookthe triumphs of the exiles, the devastation wrought by the Chinese, the inner workings of Tibetan Buddhismhas never before been made known. Certainly no other writer has been closer to this unique story, a story filled with tragedy, but suffused with a rare sense of resilience and hope. inventory #48240.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. First Edition. First edition, stated; a Knopf promo sheet laid in. The book is square and unmarked; corners sharp, tail of spine bumped; faint foxing to top and fore page edges. The dust jacket is not price-clipped (original price $18.95); some edgewear; Brodart protected.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages; Description: xii, 383 p. , [32] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) , maps ; 25 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [367]-371. Subjects: Tibet (China) --History --1951- 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages; Description: xii, 383 p. , [32] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) , maps ; 25 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [367]-371. Subjects: Tibet (China) --History --1951- 1 Kg.
Da: Gwisgo Bookworm, Aberaeron, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Brown spotting to page edges, jacket edgewear and small tear at top of back jacket. Some wear to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394518179 ISBN 13: 9780394518176
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Khedroob Thondup (Jacket photograph) (illustratore). xii, 383, [3] pages. Endpaper maps. Illustrated with 59 photographs and 2 maps. DJ is price clipped. Includes Preface, Part 1--Before the Fall, 1933-1950; Occupation, 1950-1959; Part Two--In Exile from the Land of Snows; -Reconstruction; The Fight for Tibet; Part Three--Tibetan Medicine--The Science of Healing; On Pilgrimage with the Dalai Lama; The Wheel of Protection; Part Four--Tibet Enslaved; -The Long Night; and Part Five--Return. There are also A Note on Sources, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, and Index. John F. Avedon has written for The New York Times Magazine, Rolling Stone, Maclean's, Parade, and other publications. The first full account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet since the Chinese Conquest. Despite all their efforts, the Chinese have faiIed to subdue the Tibetans, and, as this book amply documents, they know it. Thus, in 1978, they began to make overtures to the Dalai Lama, gestures that had let to negotiations for his possible return and to his announcement early in 1983, vividly portrayed in the closing pages, that he will visit Tibet in 1985. Most of the material in this book--the triumphs of the exiles, the devastation wrought by the Chinese, the inner workings of Tibetan Buddhism--has never before been made known. Certainly no other writer has been closer to this unique story, a story filled with tragedy, but suffused with a rare sense of resilience and hope. This work is now considered a classic, this is an eloquent and compellingly told account of the Dalai Lama's exile from Tibet after its conquest by China. Tibet, "the roof of the world," had been aloof and at peace for most of its 2,100 years. But in 1932, the Thirteenth Dalai Lama, in his final testament, warned: "It may happen that here, in the center of Tibet, religion and government will be attacked both from without and from within." By the time his successor was enthroned in 1950, the Chinese occupation had begun. In this gripping account, John F. Avedon draws on his work and travels with the Fourteenth Dalai Lama to bring us the riveting story of Tibet and its temporal and spiritual leader. Included is an extensive interview with the Dalai Lama, who speaks about the conditions in Tibet, the mind of a Buddha, and the events of his life. Rigorously researched, passionately written, this original edition of In Exile from the Land of Snows was instrumental in launching the modern Tibet movement when it was published in 1984. Decades later, Avedon's testimony is more wrenching and relevant than ever. First Edition [stated], presumed first printing.
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. (Portions appeared in Rolling Stone magazine) Large, sturdy book, light blue cloth spine, black boards, black lettering very fine on spine, a map of Historic Tibet with an inset of the Lhasan Valley inside front cover and adjacent end paper, Tibet Today inside back cover and adjacent end paper with an inset of Exile Communities in Asia, 383 pages including three glossy photo sections, one in color. DJ beneath mylar, gray background with a colorful vertical border in purple, yellow oand blue with a white diamond pattern on front, a photo of a march at center front, praise from E.L. Doctorow at top back. DJ and book, both As New.