Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 2nd ed. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 039471962X ISBN 13: 9780394719627
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 039471962X ISBN 13: 9780394719627
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paper Back. Condizione: Acceptable.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,03
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 2nd ed. Sturdy copy. Some underlining and bracketing in pencil and pen. Some exterior wear. LS.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 2nd ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 039471962X ISBN 13: 9780394719627
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd ed. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Contemporary signature of Morgan on front end page, else unmarked. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Condizione: Very Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Text of of this soft cover is clean and unmarked, binding tight, no indications of previous ownership.Light toning of the pages but otherwise in Fine condition.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 5,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofrom voltaire to the present Gewicht in Gramm: 550 leichte äußere gebrauchsspuren,innen sauber.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,10
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1973
ISBN 10: 039471962X ISBN 13: 9780394719627
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 29,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut Sg - leichte Beschädigungen oder Verschmutzungen, ungelesenes Mängelexemplar, gestempelt - From Voltaire to Marx and Engels, this anthology explores history from the viewpoint of historians. The text includes influential works such as 'The New Philosophical History' by Voltaire, 'History as Biography' by Thomas Carlyle, and 'A New Economic History' by R. W. Fogel.'I cannot imagine a more engaging and instructive introduction to the fascinations of historical writing than Fritz Stern's classic The Varieties of History.'-Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., City University of New York'This book contains not only an excellent selection of passages which characterize the ideas and the work of leading historians from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries, but the book in its entirety provides a stimulating survey of the entire development of modern historiography.'-Felix Gilbert, The Institute for Advanced Study'It is by all odds the best kind of introduction to the study and, what is more, to the enjoyment, of history.'-Crane Brinton.
EUR 65,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.