Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 10/10/1990 Binding: paperback Pages: 216 Reprint edition.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0449903486 ISBN 13: 9780449903483
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1st American ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0449903486 ISBN 13: 9780449903483
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1st American ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Trade paperback. American ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 54 Fine. No dust jacket as issued.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Paperback. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books October 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0449903486 ISBN 13: 9780449903483
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used Good. Front and back covers have light wear to edges and corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with minor edge or corner wear. Clearly a pre-owned and used copy but still in readable condition. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Soft Cover. Condizione: As New. Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First American Edition 1990 with full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book in good condition.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Softcover Edition. Soft cover book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Front wrap shows scuffing wear.
Da: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
EUR 14,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD. A bit of discoloration and curling to covers near edges/corners. Otherwise a sound, undamaged copy. 216 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Provides a series of games, puzzles, and exercises to revitalize and strengthen the memory, logic, attention span, and other mental powers to retard the aging process.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Fawcett Columbine Book Published by Ballantine Books, a division of Random House, Inc., New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0449903486 ISBN 13: 9780449903483
Da: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First American Edition 1st Printing. Light Impression (Line) in Front Cover; Light Creasing on Front Cover; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Edges Lightly Soiled. A proven program to improve your memory, logic, attention span, organizational ability, and more. ALSO KNOWN AS: Originally published in France in 1987 by Editions Stock as Gym Cerveau. Copyright 1987 by Editions Stock. TRANSLATED BY: Lowell Bair. TEXT DESIGN BY: Holly Johnson. CONTENTS: Preface and Test; A JOURNEY INTO THE MECHANISM OF THE BRAIN - How Your Brain Works; How Your Brain Does Not Work; THE BIRTH OF BRAIN FITNESS - The Laboratory; People; The Institute; A MONTH OF PRACTICE; BRAIN FITNESS IN LIFE - Day-by-Day Activation; Your Life Hygiene; Acknowledgments; Selected Readings. SYNOPSIS: RELIEF FOR THE OVERBURDENED BRAIN All of us who work in the stressful, overspecialized way demanded by the new "Information Society" can experience bouts of diminished mental capacity--memory loss, sluggish thinking, or blocks when it comes to problem-solving. Now there's good news: these "symptoms" of overload are temporary and reversible, IF you're willing to train your mind back to its full potential. Just as exercise improves your body, making it more efficient, brain exercises can condition your mind to an optimum level of fitness, no matter what your age. Based on years of research at the celebrated French National Institute for Research on the Prevention of Cerebral Aging, Brain Fitness features a proven, tested program for revitalizing mental ability. Through a series of simple exercises--mental gymnastics--brain researcher Monique Le Poncin shows you how to get out of the habitual thought patterns that have become comfortable but are actually robbing you of certain abilities. The number games, illustrations, brain teasers, and optical illusions that make up the program will revive mental abilities that may have fallen into dormancy, or are working only in show motion, and bring them back to full efficiency in four weeks. You will find that you can accomplish tasks faster than you ever thought possible by learning to call on parts of your brain that you may not have used for years. And research has proven that this kind of mental exercise can actually reverse the effects of aging. Best of all, Brain Fitness teaches you how to incorporate the skills you've learned into your everyday life, giving you an extra advantage as you face the challenges of a rapidly changing world. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.