9780451231208 - inside the nazi war machine: how three generals unleashed hitler's blitzkrieg upon the world di alexander, bevin (28 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there.

- Rilegato
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,05
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Rilegato
Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,65
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful… for your business.

- Rilegato
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good hardcover with dust jacket. The text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing, scuffing. Presented with clear Mylar book jacket cover. Previous owner's name is on end paper.; 100% Satisfacti…on Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,21
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,62
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.PAPER CAVALIER US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.

- Rilegato
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,69
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.Beaver Bridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition/First print with full number line. Clean, bright and tight. Mild dust jacket wear to upper and lower edges. Not price clipped, remaindered or library withdrawn. Mylar-protected. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on do…mestic shipping.

- Rilegato
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Civil War Book Shop, Sunbury, OH, U.S.A.The Civil War Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,77
EUR 4,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition. September 2010 Stated First Printing, w/full number line. New hardcover w/new dust jacket. From The Civil War Book Shop- As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. 1st Printing. Size: Large Octavo.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFRO…GBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Crown City Books, Cortland, NY, U.S.A.Crown City Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,08
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Used book in very good and clean conditions. Pages are clean and free of any markings or highlighting. May show very slight signs of normal shelf wear on edges and corners or light scuffs on dust jackets.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Neils Books, Moline, IL, U.S.A.Neils Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,68
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Historic photos and maps throughout. 8vo. 310 pp. Including i…ndex. In protective Mylar.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Storbeck's, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.Storbeck's
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Appears to be unread. Protected in a removable Brodart archival cover. Dark red boards with black spine imprinted in gold with title and author. Full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. . 310 pages. Expert military strategist Alexander examines the gro…undbreaking martial concepts developed by brilliant generals Erwin Rommel, Erich von Manstein, and Heinz Guderian, whose plan was to unleash the power of the tank, creating juggernauts that would slam into and through enemy lines--the Blitzkrieg.

- Rilegato
Da: Three Hills Books, Three Hills, AB, CanadaThree Hills Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,44
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Previous owners name and embossed bookplate on front endpaper.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,69
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , Regno UnitoPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 30,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The German invasion of France and the Low Countries, 1940. Erich von Manstein, Heinz Guderian and Erwin Rommel. Illustrated. ; Hardback; very good in very good dustjacket. ; 310 pages.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing, book fine, jacket N.F.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NAL Caliber [New American Library], New York, N.Y. 2010
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. vi, [4], 310 pages. Acknowledgments. Selected Bibliography. Endnotes. Index. Four full page black and white maps, as well as many black and white photographs. `Includes Introduction, Breakfast at Hitler's, Uproar in the North, Attack…in the South, Crossing the Meuse at Sedan, The French try to Destroy the Bridgehead, The Incredible Fight for the Stonne Heights, Rommel Opens the Floodgates, the Strike for the English Channel, The Ghost Division, The British Attack Rommel at Arras, The Miracle of Dunkirk, The Fall of France, Armistice at Compiegne, and an Epilogue on What Might Have Been. Bevin Alexander (born 17 February 1929 in Gastonia, North Carolina, United States) is an American military historian and author. He served as an officer during the Korean War as part of the 5th Historical Detachment. His book Korea: The First War We Lost was largely influenced by his experiences during the war. Bevin has served as a consultant and adviser to several groups due to his military expertise, including work for the Rand Corporation, work as a consultant for military simulations instituted by the United States Army Training and Doctrine Command, and as director of information at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, Virginia. He was an adjunct professor at Longwood University. Bevin's Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson was honored by the Civil War Book Review, an academic publication of the United States Civil War Center at Louisiana State University, when it was named one of the seventeen books that have most reshaped Civil War scholarship. In 1940, as Nazi Germany spread its wings of war, the French stood secure in the knowledge that they possessed the largest, most formidable, and best-equipped army in Europe. They also possessed a stalwart ally in Britain and the support of Holland and Belgium. But the people of those countries were all about to face a new kind of enemy, who fought a new kind of war. France's defeat was no longer impossible. it was inevitable. For years, Hitler had planned to conquer Europe and rule a Reich that would last a thousand years. But first he had to remove the threat of France-the only standing danger to Germany's domination. The Nazi general staff was understandably wary of taking on Europe's most powerful armed force. Still, an unimpressive, halfhearted battle plan was drawn up under orders from the Führer. But in the minds of three brilliant generals-Erwin Rommel, Erich von Manstein, and Heinz Guderian-the plan would have to change, and with it, the face of modern warfare. Expert military strategist Bevin Alexander examines the groundbreaking martial concepts developed by these men. The foundation of their plan was to forgo the standard soldiers-against-soldiers style of combat. Instead, they would unleash the power of tanks, grouping them into juggernauts that would slam into and through enemy lines, as aircraft supported them and ground forces swept in behind them. Thus, the blitzkrieg-lightning war-was born. With this aggressive single-minded plan, the Nazis bypassed the supposedly impenetrable Maginot Line, charged into the heart of France, and alerted the world that the deadly might of Germany could no longer be ignored.

- Rilegato
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 39,93
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good.

Editore: New York: NAL Caliber 2010
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno UnitoBookLovers of Bath
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,66
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over quarter-bound black on red boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9½" x 6¼" (1 kg); pp 310; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Black & white photographs; Maps; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appro…priately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #193785 ||.