9780465015504 - kafka's last love: the mystery of dora diamant di diamant, kathi (20 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,35
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. export ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,18
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. hardcover Used - Very Good 2003 First Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,68
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 402 pp., Remainder mark lower edge. Illus. with photos (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine+. A beautiful, unread copy. DJ in mylar cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,64
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Bottom outer edge has a 2 3/8 inch black line; dust jacket has some wear; tight, text clean. xiv, 402 p., 16 p. of plates. Published at $30.00. [otob: 35L].

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,02
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
Da: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder mark on the book's bottom edge. ; As New. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover and is not price-clipped. Not an ex-library copy. Most books shipped within 24 hours. ; Black-and-White Photographs ; 8vo.; 402 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,13
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book and unclipped jacket in new mylar cover have just hints of wear. Inscribed on title page, 'To .--a San Diego writing legend! All best always, Kathi Diamant May 21, 2005.' Author is the Director of the Kafka Project at San Diego State University.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. A near fine copy with a black remainder mark on bottom edge in a fine mylar protected DJ. See my photos of this book (more available upon request). This book is in my possession and will ship securely packed in a cardboa…rd box.#33.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Sellsbooks, Indio, CA, U.S.A.Sellsbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Bound. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First printing. Flat-signed and inscribed by author. Pumpkin and black paper boards with gold foil-stamped spine. Flaw: very light bumping to top spine edge only. NO other flaws - NO markings throughout - NO rem mark or ex-lib. DJ has minor bumping at t…op spine edge only and minor shelf scuffing to front and rear panels. NO chipping, soiling or tears. Price intact: $30.00. Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,36
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. The fascinating portrait of the woman who lived with Franz Kafka during the last year of his life-and whose adventures brought her face-to-face with the decisive moments in 20th century European history. Winner of San Diego Book Awards (History/Biography)…2003. xiv, 402 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Book is 'as new' except for a tiny remainder mark to the bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket is 'as new'. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are often incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.90 - $9.00 unless extra heavy/large. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be approx US$16.00 for weights up to 5kg total - boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - new, considerably lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, , Regno UnitoPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,24
EUR 6,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First edition. First printing [stated]. xov, 402 p. Illustrations. Notes. Sources. Index. Here, for the first time, is the remarkable story of the woman who was by the side of literary giant Franz Kafka at the end of his life. In this gripping literary detective story, Kathi Diamant brings to light the amazing woman w…ho captured Kafka's heart and kept his literary flame alive for decades. It was Dora Diamant, an independent spirit who fled her Polish Hasidic family to pursue her Zionist dreams, who persuaded Kafka to leave his parents and live with her in Berlin the year before he died. Although many credit (or blame) her for burning many of his papers, as he had requested, she also held onto many others-papers that the Gestapo confiscated and that have yet to be recovered. Dora's life after Kafka-from her days as a struggling agitprop actress in Berlin to her sojourn in Moscow in the 1930s, from her wartime escape to Great Britain, to her first emotional visit to the new nation of Israel-offers a prism through which we can view the cultural and political history of twentieth-century Europe. Based on original sources and interviews, including never-before-seen material from the Comintern and Gestapo archives and Dora's newly discovered notebook, diary, and letters, Kafka's Last Love illuminates the life of a literary "wife" who, like Vra Nabokov and Nora Joyce, is a remarkable woman in her own right. The author was the director of the Kafka Project at San Diego State University. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.SkylarkerBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,46
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. An Excellent Copy - Signed To Bob - Who Also Keeps Kafka's Literary Flame Alive. With Warmest Regards - By The Author On The Title Page. A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear…. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Brossura
Da: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Repubblica CecaAntikvariat Valentinska
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 26,50 spedizioneSpedito da Repubblica Ceca a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
OKart., xiii, 402 Seiten, 8°, mit SW-Fotografien. Einband nahezu unbeschädigt, sonst guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.

- Rilegato
Da: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, CanadaSZ Global
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 38,05
EUR 32,15 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good. In this gripping literary detective story, Kathi Diamant brings to light the amazing woman who captured Kafka's heart and kept his literary flame alive for decades. It was Dora Diamant, an independent spirit who fled her Polish Hasidic family to pursue her Zionist dreams, who persuad…ed Kafka to leave his parents and live with her in Berlin the year before he died. Although many credit (or blame) her for burning many of his papers, as he had requested, she also held onto many others that the Gestapo confiscated and that have yet to be recovered. Dora's life after Kafka - from her days as a struggling agit-prop actress in Berlin to her sojourn in Moscow in the 1930s, from her wartime escape to Great Britain, to her first emotional visit to the new nation of Israel - offers a prism through which we can view the cultural and political history of twentieth-century Europe.

- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 88,06
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 90,61
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.