Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair Jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed, 1st edition, 1st printing, Basic Books hardcover w/ DJ, 1988. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread. DJ is VG, w/ light edge/shelf wear. Signed by author on ffep. Free delivery confirmation. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, Inc, Basic Books, Inc, 1988
ISBN 10: 046504610X ISBN 13: 9780465046102
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. First Edition. B031057; 341 pp contents very good, very good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, Inc, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 046504610X ISBN 13: 9780465046102
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. x, 341, [1] pages. Occasional Footnotes. Notes. Index. DJ has slight wear and soiling. Dr. Steven Kull is a political psychologist who studies public opinion on public policy. He has conducted polls and focus groups in over 30 countries around the world. He has led in-depth studies in the United States and the Muslim world, as well as numerous large multi-nation studies of world public opinion. Kull appears regularly in international media and has testified to or consulted with the U. S. Congress, the U. S. State Department, the United Nations, NATO, the European Commission, and other agencies. Kull is director of the Program for Public Consultation (PPC), part of the School of Public Policy at the University of Maryland. PPC was established to develop the methods and theory of public consultation and to conduct public consultations. Kull is also Founder and President of Voice of the People (VOP), a nonpartisan organization that seeks to re-anchor the United States' democracy in its founding principles by giving 'We the People' a greater role in government. Kull graduated from the University of California in 1972 with a B.A. in Psychology and from the Saybrook Institute in 1980 with a Ph.D. in psychology. From 1984-1988 he was a post-doctoral fellow at Stanford University, studying international relations under the tutelage of Alexander George. The author, a psychologist, argues that even though it no longer serves to enhance national security, the psychological drive to compete, along with an often unconscious wish to suppress feelings of vulnerability, strongly influences strategic thinking. With the interviewing skills of a clinician and the political sophistication of an arms policy analyst, psychologist Steven Kull probes beyond published statements and beneath public posturing in his unusually candid face-to-face talks with high-level American strategic thinkers throughout the departments of Defense and State, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the National Security Council, Congress, and Washington's influential defense think tanks, as well as with key Soviet diplomats and policy analysts. The author's penetrating questioning uncovers two streams--one f traditional thinking, the other of adaptation to nuclear reality==that shape the visions of these leaders. He present evidence that even thought it no longer serves to enhance national security, the psychological drive to compete, along with an often unconscious wish to suppress feeling of vulnerability, strongly influences strategic thinking. These motivations are at odds with a growing awareness and acceptance of nuclear reality. This work provides a unique view of the defense establishment through a revealing psychological lens.