Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Shows minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Da: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Da: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, John, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471037427 ISBN 13: 9780471037422
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Da: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Da: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover (no Dust Jacket, as published) with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Da: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. DJ water damage. Dramatic account of the rescue of POW's in Cabanatuan, a notorious Japanese POW camp where thousands of prisoners had been tortured and died. Based on interviews with the heroes that survived the raid.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons (1994) New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471037427 ISBN 13: 9780471037422
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First Printing hardbound Prev owner's inscription on front fly.
Hardcover. First ition edition. Very Good/Very Good (36188) . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm tear at r. top flap, edges, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bumped r. lower corner. Lt crease on fr flap. In n. mylar Brodart jacket. 258.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trade Paper Press September 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471037427 ISBN 13: 9780471037422
Da: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 23,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. The Great Raid on Cabanatuan: Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471037427 ISBN 13: 9780471037422
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0471037427 ISBN 13: 9780471037422
Da: BOP Books, Tauranga, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 18,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: NF. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. Photos, Maps (illustratore). 1st. In January 1945 a force of US Rangers in the Philippines set out on what must rank as one of the most audacious rescue operations of WWII. Their target was the Japanese POW camp of Cabanatuan, where the survivors from the US defeat on the Philippines were held --- but only just over 500 from the thousands of American servicemen captured, notably from Corregidor and Bataan. Not only is the rescue operation covered but also the brutality of their captors, the Bataan Death March and the activities of the Philippine underground during the occupation of the islands. A revealing study of a little-known and heroic mission. 258 pages including notes and sources, index, 28 b/w photos (centrally located), six maps. Dark gray hard covers with silver spine titles NF, ditto text block, no inscriptions, pictorial DJ VG+ with light vertical crease back flap 2cm from edge.
Da: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 13,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. 258 pp, index, b/w photos. Dj has light rubbing and edgewear.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 41,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 258 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 'Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor'. Grey with silver titles under glossy pictorial jacket. 1st Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 258 pages. Item Type: Book. Clean and bright pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, but with some minor edge wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. No inscriptions. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; ; ISBN: 0471037427. ISBN/EAN: 9780471037422. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 033548.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 62,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 33,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorWILLIAM B. BREUER is the successful author of twenty WWII-related books, eight of which were main selections of the Military Book Club. Some of his other books include Race to the Moon: How Hitler s Rocket Scientists P.