Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Condizione: new.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Revised. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications Inc., US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications 6/1/1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing. Book.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 11,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Here in a single volume is all the information you will need to extract dyestuffs from common trees, flowers, lichens, and weeds - all the information you need to create beautifully dyed materials after your own fancy, distinctive and individual. The heart of this book is fifty-two recipes for dyes made from natural, easily obtained dyestuffs: brown dyes from the bark of apple, birch, hemlock, hickory, and maple trees; yellows from a wide variety of sources such as arsemart, white ash bark, barberry bark, sassafras, lichens, camomile flowers, and coffee beans; reds from madder, cochineal, Brazilwood, and alkanet; blues from woad, chemic, orchil and cudbear, as well as from the popular indigo; and blacks most commonly made from logwood and soot. There is also the possibility of combining any of these by top-dyeing (successive dyeing) - instructions for which are given.Each recipe gives you step-by-step instructions that tell you how to prepare your ingredients, how to shred, soak, dissolve, and boil the materials you collect, how to prepare your cloth (whether cotton or wood) for dyeing, and exactly how long to boil it for optimum results.Besides the fifty-two recipes, most of which are given in several versions, Miss Adrosko deepens your knowledge of dyeing techniques with a history of the craft before the discovery of America, among the colonists, and after 1850 when synthetic dyes began to be used. Appendixes list dyes mentioned in early dyers' manuals printed in America, and give excerpts from three 19th-century treatises which reveal literally hundreds of sources for natural dyestuffs. Concisely written, well organised, this book will not only let you make all the dyes described in its pages, but will also give you the skills to make your own exciting discoveries in a field that has long been neglected. All the information every needed to extract dyestuffs from common trees, flowers, lichens, and weeds to create beautifully dyed materials. The heart of the book is 52 recipes for dyes made from natural, easily obtained dyestuffs. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications Inc., US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 13,26
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing (Dover Pictorial Archives) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486226883 ISBN 13: 9780486226880
Da: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing by Rita J. Adrosko. Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 1971. First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good +; uncreased spine, bright covers with some edge and corner wear, binding solid and square, pages clean and untoned (see photos) Printing identification note : Early Dover first editions may not include a traditional number line. If no number line is present, it should be listed as "First edition (no additional printing statement)." Dover often kept titles in long print runs; later reprints typically note additional printings on the copyright page. A practical and historical guide to the art of natural dyeing, Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing explores traditional plant-based dyes and techniques for coloring textiles at home. Rita J. Adrosko combines historical research with step-by-step instruction, making this volume a foundational resource for fiber artists, weavers, and textile historians.
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good softcover.
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 7,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. former title Natural Dyes in the United States pp.154 with index clean tight copy with foxing to text pages sunning and some soiling to covers with slight corner wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.