Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Paperback Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: The Design Matrix, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A Dover re-print of the definitive work on the subject of Chinese latticework.
paperback, Condizione: Good, Dover, NY, c.1974, (reprint of 1949 second edition), 8vo., sewn paperbk., 469pp., creased cover, G $.
Da: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. Softcover, minor wear, binding tight and pages bright, a very nice copy!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Inc., NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Drawings (illustratore). Reprint. Textblock clean and tight, with over 1200 illustrations; Light folding to the head of the spine, lightly creased corners. 469p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition.
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Good condition paperback with minimal wear. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings. Sun fading to covers.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York London: Dover Publications (etc.); Constable, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Dover Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: (1), 469 pages: ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Lattice windows China Pictorial works. Design, Decorative China Pictorial works. Lattice-work - Windows - Architectural Design - China. Doors - Buildings - Architectural Design. 3 Kg.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Dover Edition. CLEAN Fine First Dover Edition 1974 paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 469.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York London: Dover Publications (etc.); Constable, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDover Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: (1), 469 pages: ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Lattice windows China Pictorial works. Design, Decorative China Pictorial works. Lattice-work - Windows - Architectural Design - China. Doors - Buildings - Architectural Design. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 469.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 469.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Dover Publications Inc, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Dover Edition: Paperback, red and yellow decorative covers, white titles, 155 x 235 mm., 800 g., 569 pp. + Catalogue of Dover Books, illustrated with over 1200 illustrations, lightly sunned spine, VG copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Courier Corporation, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: Wombat's Book Nook, Yarraville, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint Edition. This is a 1974 Reprint Edition of Daniel Sheets Dye's classic and definitive work, *Chinese Lattice Designs*, originally published in 1937. Bound in a sturdy paperback, this copy is in Good condition, showing general signs of handling commensurate with age.Long recognized as an important folk art, Chinese window lattices, which represent the pinnacle of Chinese craft design in the manipulation of geometric space, had been generally neglected as an art form until this monumental study. Daniel Sheets Dye's comprehensive work, *Chinese Lattice Designs*, stands as the first significant publication on the subject since the 17th century and remains the definitive authority. Despite the inherent impossibility of complete coverage, this book is hailed as a great classic study and an incredibly rich source of design for Westerners.Professor Dye dedicated over 21 years to meticulously studying and copying lattices across China. Due to the ravages of time and changing cultural values, the vast collection of designs presented here can likely never be duplicated, making this book an invaluable historical and artistic record.The book showcases more than 1200 exquisite designs, organized into a clear system of classification spanning 22 areas of related design, including borders, brackets, and tail pieces. The lattices are categorized according to 26 basic figures or concepts, such as parallelogram, octagon, hexagon, various focus frames, wedge-lock, Han line, waves, swastikas (a Buddhist symbol), Ju I motifs, S-scroll, U-scroll, and both rustic and symmetrical ice-ray patterns. Each category is introduced with descriptive sections, and individual designs typically feature a short description along with their name, location, and approximate date of construction.Balanced, intricate, sometimes asymmetrical, and invariably harmonious, these lattice designs offer a wealth of material for commercial artists, textile designers, pattern-makers, and craftsmen. Reflecting their profound Chinese heritage, these designs possess a universal appeal and can be adapted for a multitude of creative applications.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 469 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: White Lotus Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486230961 ISBN 13: 9780486230962
Da: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dj. Chinese Lattice Designs. Book.