Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Solid VG/near fine mass market paperback. Bi-lingual French and English. Clean, spine not broken.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1957
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 7th Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of California Press, 1957. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Bright, clean & tight copy, unread, in Near Fine condition. 6th printing, 169pp. "The leading poet of French symbolism, Mallarme has exercised an enormous influence both on French and on English and American avant-garde writers. In this volume C. F. MacIntyre has translated forty-three of his poems, including the 'Ouverture' and 'Scene' from Herodiade, which was to have been a drama in verse, and the well-known L'Apres-midi d'un Faune, for which Debussy composed his orchestral Prelude. [] Indeed, as MacIntyre suggests, Debussy is probably 'one of the best guides into the mysterious realm of Mallarme.' The poet was more concerned with the music of words, their sounds and vague associations, than with their conventional meanings; one of the elements in his credo was that suggestion and evocation are of greater significance than statement. His syntax is fractious, his meaning frequently enigmatic; and the reader will find MacIntyre's notes helpful in savoring the translations and the original French verses, which appear on facing pages." [publisher copy] "Mallarmé is our greatest poet."--Jean Paul Sartre. Near Fine mass market paperback w/very slight foxing on edges, o/w crisp pages w/brilliant corners & a square & tight binding w/no creases in spine. Design by Rita Carroll, wrappers by Channing Rudd. Quite presentable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley- Los Angeles- Londra, 1957
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. INTERLINGUE Brossura in cartoncino, illustrata, leggermente brunita e segnata dal tempo, con fodera trasparente a tre risvolti, incollati alle controguardie e con etichetta adesiva a cavallo del piede del dorso. Pagine ben salde, con testo in inglese ed a fronte francese, con traduzione di C.F. MacIntyre. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria. Numero pagine 169.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0520008014 ISBN 13: 9780520008014
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!