9780521220873 - reliable knowledge: an exploration of the grounds for belief in science di ziman, john m. (16 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 197pp. Light shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Dust jacket lightly faded along spine, covers clean, no tears. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,28
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / New York 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 14,24
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ slight crinkle at upper spine from storage. ix, 197 p.

- Rilegato
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,01
EUR 14,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Dustjacket missing; may have other wear and tear. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorks…hire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,46
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0521220874.

- Rilegato
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Regno UnitoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,30
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 197 pages, 28 figures, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0521220874].

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,80
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISB…N:0521220874.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sutter & St. P Booksellers, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.Sutter & St. P Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, typographical dust jacket. Mild edge wear on boards, previous owner name stamp on bottom edge of text block. Jacket is sunned/faded on spine.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine DJ with sun fading to the spine, now in archival mylar wrapper. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking…provided. #4.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr 1979
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 29,82
EUR 5,44 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition,name on first blank page.

Editore: Cambridge Univ. Press, UK 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, , Regno UnitoMaynard & Bradley
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 25,43 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1979. A generally very presentable copy - front free endpaper has been removed by a previous owner, but otherwise complete and clean throughout with no major creases or wear. Covers firm and secure, and dust jacket complete, with only a few minor bumps to the corn…ers from normal handling and shelving, and faded along the spine from sunlight exposure. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 165 x 240 mm. 224. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Britain/UK; 1970s; ISBN: 0521220874. ISBN/EAN: 9780521220873. Inventory No: 47674.

- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 88,18
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 133,07
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Ix, 197 Pp. Purple Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Indicated. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket, Spine Slightly Faded To Pink. Per Wikipedia, John Michael Ziman (1925 - 2005) Was A British-Born New Zealand Physicist And Humanist Who Worked In The Area Of Condensed Matt…er Physics. He Was A Spokesman For Science, As Well As A Teacher And Author. In 1964 He Was Appointed Professor Of Theoretical Physics At University Of Bristol, Where He Wrote His Elements Of Advanced Quantum Theory (1969) Which Explains The Rudiments Of Quantum Field Theory With An Elementary Condensed Matter Slant. During This Period, His Interests Shifted Towards The Philosophy Of Science. He Argued About The Social Dimension Of Science, And The Social Responsibility Of Scientists In Numerous Essays And Books.