Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 1ST EDITION. This copy is LIKE NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. Stated first edition. Signed by author. The jacket is also LN: absolutely intact in all ways, including perfect color and design, but slightest wear on edges and corners. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. All shipments within U.S. sent with Tracking. On foreign sales, because of the heavy weight of this book, we have to charge extra for shipping: however, we will only charge the difference between our regular shipping rate and the extra charge that the U.S.Post Office asks to ship the book. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES. Inscribed By Author & Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press (edition First Edition), 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Front end paper clipped at top corner. Couple short creases to jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Stain to top edge. Clean, unmarked pages. ix, 482 pages; 25 cm. This book is based on the thesis that there is a definite link between romanticism and modernism, despite obvious differences. Gelpi considers 11 representative poets, such as Eliot, Pound, Stevens, Williams, and Ransom. He also touches on Robinson and Moore, and provides close readings of a number of poems to illustrate his point.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. This copy is NEAR FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. The jacket is VG: intact in all ways, including color and design, but some wear along edges and corners. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. On foreign sales, because of the heavy weight of this book, we have to charge extra for shipping: however, we will only charge the difference between our regular shipping rate and the extra charge that the U.S.Post Office asks to ship the book. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES. Signed By Author + Message.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 10,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0521345332.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 19,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. pp.x, 482 pages, a Fine hardback in a near fine dust-jacket [0521345332].
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1987, no additional printings listed. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new inside, square and tight book, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent page corners, Not a reminder. light dusting on edges. Dust jacket condition fine, no tears no chips, very slight edgewear, Not clipped. 8vo, 482 pages, index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge u.a., Cambridge University Press, 1987., 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Germania
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr. Oktav, Org-Ganzleinen mit illustr. Org.-SU, ix (+ i), 482 S., wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN 0521345332. - ENGLISH: Large octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's DJ, ix (+ i), 482 pp., a well preserved copy. ISBN 0521345332. - ENGLISH: Large octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's DJ, ix (+ i), 482 pp., a well preserved copy. 1000 g.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. SIGNED / inscribed by authorfirst editionfine/near fine DJ Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 161,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 163,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 152,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 152,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 170,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 173,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Tracing the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to and outgrowth of the Romantic ideology of the 19th century, this work looks at the generation of poets who came to maturity in the First World War years, whose work constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 32. Weight in Grams: 900. . 1988. hardcover. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 176,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 216,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Tracing the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to and outgrowth of the Romantic ideology of the 19th century, this work looks at the generation of poets who came to maturity in the First World War years, whose work constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 32. Weight in Grams: 900. . 1988. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 182,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In this book Albert Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. Gelpi argues that the essential dialectic in Modernism extends and reconstitutes issues central to Romanticism. This is expressed in the interaction between two important strains in Modernism: the Symbolist exemplified in Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot, Allan Tate, and Hart Crane; and the Imagist, exemplified in Ezra Pound, H. D. and William Carlos Williams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In this book Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. This large historical argument is developed through monographic chapters on the poets which include close readings of their major poems. Comprehensive in scope and subtle in its analysis, Gelpi's book promises to be one of the major studies of American poetry for years to come. Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic modernism in English. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 166,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 486 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 172,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 170,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In this book Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. This large historical argument is developed through monographic chapters on the poets which include close readings of their major poems. Comprehensive in scope and subtle in its analysis, Gelpi's book promises to be one of the major studies of American poetry for years to come. Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic modernism in English. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 165,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose w.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521345332 ISBN 13: 9780521345330
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 221,80
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 496 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.