Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Publishing Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0553801333 ISBN 13: 9780553801330
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. 1St Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. An electrifying new voice in military fiction, Joe Buff has written a riveting and totally realistic tale of military adventure-a spectacular novel that is sure to establish this outstanding author as the new master of the genre. Vividly authentic and impeccably researched, it takes readers into the not-too-distant future, when the United States is embroiled in a tactical nuclear war that will mark a new era of weapons and tactics, geopolitical alignments, and human courage. Deep Sound Channel The year is 2011, and in South Africa a reactionary coup has established a military government that has begun sinking U.S. and British merchant ships. NATO quickly responds, with only Germany holding back-until Germany starts nuking Poland and eviscerating the French. Now the South Atlantic is a battleground where nuclear-tipped missiles rule-and the only gun worth using is one that seeks and fires from deep beneath the sea. In response, Lieutenant Commander Jeffrey Fuller and the crew of the nuclear submarine USS Challenger are called in to help. Ceramic-hulled and designed for maximum stealth, the Challenger is being sent to South Africa for a mission critical to stopping the war. Together with a team of Navy SEALs and assisted by Boer freedom fighter Ilse Reebeck, Commander Fuller must infiltrate the enemy coast and attack a compound where scientists are putting together the ultimate biological weapon-a violent, deadly microbe that has the potential to wreak global devastation. For Jeffrey Fuller, the operation will take him back to his former life as a SEAL. It's his job to steer the team of operatives to shore; penetrate concentric arcs of armaments, minefields, and sensors; and destroy the death lab. If the mission works, the bioweapon will be destroyed and shock waves will cripple the South African government. If it goes wrong, fallout will kill thousands of innocent people. Deep Sound Channel provides a rare and telling look into the future of our military's weapons-and into the horrific violence of tactical nuclear war. It is a cutting-edge masterpiece that takes readers on a wild and unforgettable ride of suspense, nuclear warfare, and underwater adventure From the Hardcover edition. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.
Da: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. No user marks within, boards clean. DJ minimal shelf wear.
Da: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Stated first edition with a full number line. The binding is in good shape. The spine remains free of creasing. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0553801333 ISBN 13: 9780553801330
Da: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition.
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Black & blue covers in a black & blue pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 353 pages.
Da: Bodacious Books, Madill, OK, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 2000. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Authors first book. Dust jacket is protected with a Mylar cover. Books are packed and shipped in boxes. Hardback.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!