9780596517786 - your brain: the missing manual: the missing manual: how to get the most from your mind di macdonald, matthew (34 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media (edition 1) 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,83
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media (edition 1) 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,57
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pogue Pr, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,71
EUR 5,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. Edition Unstated. Mild shelf wear to cover with book store stickers. Highlighting and marking throughout text, binding is solid. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0596517785. ISBN/EAN: 9780596517786. Pictures of this item not already displayed here availa…ble upon request. Inventory No: 1561035709.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, United States, Sebastopol 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,65
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Puzzles and brain twisters to keep your mind sharp and your memory intact are all the rage today. More and more people - baby Boomers and information workers in particular - are becoming concerned about their gray matter's ability to function, and with good reason. As this sensible and entertain…ing guide points out, your brain is easily your most important possession. It deserves proper upkeep. "Your Brain: The Missing Manual" is a practical look at how to get the most out of your brain - not just how the brain works, but how you can use it more effectively. What makes this book different than the average self-help guide is that it's grounded in current neuroscience.You get a quick tour of several aspects of the brain, complete with useful advice about: Brain Food - the right fuel for the brain and how the brain commands hunger (including an explanation of the different chemicals that control appetite and cravings); Sleep - the sleep cycle and circadian rhythm, and how to get a good night's sleep (or do the best you can without it); Memory - techniques for improving your recall; Reason - learning to defeat common sense; logical fallacies (including tactics for winning arguments); and good reasons for bad prejudices. Creativity and Problem-Solving - brainstorming tips and thinking not outside the box, but about the box - in other words, find the assumptions that limit your ideas so you can break through them; Understanding Other People's Brains - the battle of the sexes and babies developing brainsLearn about the built-in circuitry that makes office politics seem like a life-or-death struggle, causes you to toss important facts out of your memory if they're not emotionally charged, and encourages you to eat huge amounts of high-calorie snacks.With "Your Brain: The Missing Manual", you'll discover that, sometimes, you can learn to compensate for your brain or work around its limitations - or at least to accept its eccentricities. Exploring your brain is the greatest adventure and biggest mystery you'll ever face. This guide has exactly the advice you need. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 3,84
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,84
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,77
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,77
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,35
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pogue Press 5/1/2008 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Your Brain: The Missing Manual. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pogue Pr, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,08
EUR 5,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Text appears to be clean. Cover has wear and corner bumps. The spine is in good condition with some wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0596517785. ISBN/EAN: 9780596517786. Pictures of this item not already displayed here availa…ble upon request. Inventory No: 1561035644.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pogue Pr 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,71
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 261 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,72
EUR 21,69 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 261 pages. The page edges are lightly foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,82
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Inc, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,50
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Looks at how to get the most out of your brain - how you can use it more effectively. Presenting a tour of several aspects of the brain, this book offers advice about: the right fuel for the brain and how the brain commands hunger; the sleep cycle and circadian rhythm, and how to get a good night's sleep; and te…chniques for improving your recall. Num Pages: 261 pages, col. Illustrations. BIC Classification: VSP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 14. Weight in Grams: 456. . 2008. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,21
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Inc, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,23
EUR 18,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Reilly Media, Inc, USA 2008
Serie: Missing Manuals, Libro 2 di 44. Libro 2 di 44 - Missing Manuals
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,46
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Looks at how to get the most out of your brain - how you can use it more effectively. Presenting a tour of several aspects of the brain, this book offers advice about: the right fuel for the brain and how the brain commands hunger; the sleep cycle and circadian rhythm, and how to get a good night's sleep; and te…chniques for improving your recall. Num Pages: 261 pages, col. Illustrations. BIC Classification: VSP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 14. Weight in Grams: 456. . 2008. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.