9780674993570 - aristotle: parts of animals, movement of animals, progression of animals di aristotle (29 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,72
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, US 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Inductive zoology.Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BC, was the son of a physician. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (367-347); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil in Asia Minor. After some time at… Mitylene, in 343-342 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of "Peripatetics"), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Economics (on the good of the family); On Virtues and Vices.II Logical: Categories; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); Interpretation; Refutations used by Sophists; Topica.III Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV Metaphysics: on being as being.V Art: Rhetoric and Poetics.VI Other works including the Constitution of Athens; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics, and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,40
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,02
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1983
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 32,93
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. tiny sig. of prev. owner on f.e.p.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,85
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,02
EUR 5,50 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: new.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1989
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,90
EUR 16,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near fine unmarked book in dust jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BCE, was the son of Nicomachus, a physician, and Phaestis. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (36747); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil, Hermeias, in…Asia Minor and at this time married Pythias, one of Hermeias's relations. After some time at Mitylene, in 3432 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of "Peripatetics"), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I. Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Oeconomica (on the good of the family); Virtues and Vices.II. Logical: Categories; On Interpretation; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); On Sophistical Refutations; Topica.III. Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV. Metaphysics: on being as being.V. On Art: Art of Rhetoric and Poetics.VI. Other works including the Athenian Constitution; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII. Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library? edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes. Nearly all the works Aristotle (384 322 BCE) prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as practical; logical; physical; metaphysical; on art; other; fragments. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,65
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 560.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loeb 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,59
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: New. 1937. Revised. Hardcover. . . . . .

Aristotle: Parts of Animals: Movement of Animals / Progression of Animals (Aristotle XII) (Loeb Classical Library Number 323)
Aristotle; with English translations by A L Peck and E S Forster
Lingua: Lingue multiple
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 2007
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardbound. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. Description: This is Volume 323 in the Loeb Classical Library series. First published in this form in 1937; this is a later printing; circa 2007 (as the ISBN is given in the thirteen digit form). As with all in this series, the Greek and English versions are presented side by sid…e. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green cloth with gilt device on the front cover; gilt on the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Good dust jacket. index. 16mo (about 6.5 inches tall). 555 pages.

Aristotle: Parts of Animals: Movement of Animals / Progression of Animals (Aristotle XII) (Loeb Classical Library Number 323)
Aristotle; with English translations by A L Peck and E S Forster
Lingua: Lingue multiple
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1995
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardbound. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. Description: This is Volume 323 in the Loeb Classical Library series. First published in this form in 1937; this is a later printing. As with all in this series, the Greek and English versions are presented side by side. BINDING/CONDITION: olive green cloth with gilt device on th…e front cover; gilt on the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket. index. 16mo (about 6.5 inches tall). 555 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loeb Classical Library 1968
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,36
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. revised ed edition. 560 pages. 7.00x4.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,44
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 560 Index Revised Edition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Loeb 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,76
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: New. 1937. Revised. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,56
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,03
EUR 16,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 14 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 36,92
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,77
EUR 42,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BCE, was the son of Nicomachus, a physician, and Phaestis. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (36747); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil, Hermeias, in…Asia Minor and at this time married Pythias, one of Hermeias's relations. After some time at Mitylene, in 3432 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of "Peripatetics"), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I. Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Oeconomica (on the good of the family); Virtues and Vices.II. Logical: Categories; On Interpretation; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); On Sophistical Refutations; Topica.III. Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV. Metaphysics: on being as being.V. On Art: Art of Rhetoric and Poetics.VI. Other works including the Athenian Constitution; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII. Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library? edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes. Nearly all the works Aristotle (384 322 BCE) prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as practical; logical; physical; metaphysical; on art; other; fragments. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1989
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,74
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Nearly all the works Aristotle (384-322 BCE) prepared for publication are lost the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as practical logical physical metaphysical on art other .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,85
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BCE, was the son of Nicomachus, a physician, and Phaestis. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (36747); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil, Hermeias, in…Asia Minor and at this time married Pythias, one of Hermeias's relations. After some time at Mitylene, in 3432 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of "Peripatetics"), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I. Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Oeconomica (on the good of the family); Virtues and Vices.II. Logical: Categories; On Interpretation; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); On Sophistical Refutations; Topica.III. Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV. Metaphysics: on being as being.V. On Art: Art of Rhetoric and Poetics.VI. Other works including the Athenian Constitution; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII. Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library? edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes. Nearly all the works Aristotle (384 322 BCE) prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as practical; logical; physical; metaphysical; on art; other; fragments. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press Jan 1937 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,68
EUR 61,57 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Inductive zoology.Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BC, was the son of a physician. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (367-347); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil in Asia Minor. After some t…ime at Mitylene, in 343-342 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of 'Peripatetics'), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Economics (on the good of the family); On Virtues and Vices.II Logical: Categories; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); Interpretation; Refutations used by Sophists; Topica.III Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV Metaphysics: on being as being.V Art: Rhetoric and Poetics.VI Other works including the Constitution of Athens; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics, and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 1989
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,15
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Parts of Animals. Movement of Animals. Progression of Animals | Aristotle | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1989 | Harvard University Press | EAN 9780674993570 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, US 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,57
EUR 75,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Inductive zoology.Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BC, was the son of a physician. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (367-347); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil in Asia Minor. After some time at… Mitylene, in 343-342 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of "Peripatetics"), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Economics (on the good of the family); On Virtues and Vices.II Logical: Categories; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); Interpretation; Refutations used by Sophists; Topica.III Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV Metaphysics: on being as being.V Art: Rhetoric and Poetics.VI Other works including the Constitution of Athens; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics, and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press Jan 1937 1937
Serie: Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle, Libro 8 di 23. Libro 8 di 23 - Loeb Classical Library: Aristotle
- Rilegato
Da: Books-by-Floh, Paderborn, GermaniaBooks-by-Floh
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,77
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -Inductive zoology.Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BC, was the son of a physician. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (367-347); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil in Asia Minor. After some ti…me at Mitylene, in 343-342 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of 'Peripatetics'), the Lyceum at Athens. Because of anti-Macedonian feeling there after Alexander's death in 323, he withdrew to Chalcis in Euboea, where he died in 322.Nearly all the works Aristotle prepared for publication are lost; the priceless ones extant are lecture-materials, notes, and memoranda (some are spurious). They can be categorized as follows:I Practical: Nicomachean Ethics; Great Ethics (Magna Moralia); Eudemian Ethics; Politics; Economics (on the good of the family); On Virtues and Vices.II Logical: Categories; Analytics (Prior and Posterior); Interpretation; Refutations used by Sophists; Topica.III Physical: Twenty-six works (some suspect) including astronomy, generation and destruction, the senses, memory, sleep, dreams, life, facts about animals, etc.IV Metaphysics: on being as being.V Art: Rhetoric and Poetics.VI Other works including the Constitution of Athens; more works also of doubtful authorship.VII Fragments of various works such as dialogues on philosophy and literature; and of treatises on rhetoric, politics, and metaphysics.The Loeb Classical Library edition of Aristotle is in twenty-three volumes. 560 pp. Englisch.