Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Inc, New York, NY, USA, 2002
ISBN 10: 067964265X ISBN 13: 9780679642657
Da: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
EUR 177,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The book and jacket are in very good condition, little shelf rubbing apparent, jacket wrapped for protection. Interior appears clean and bright throughout. 'By the author of Blood Meridian and All the Pretty Horses, Suttree is the story of Cornelius Suttree, who has forsaken a life of privilege with his prominent family to live in a dilapidated houseboat on the Tennessee River near Knoxville. Remaining on the margins of the outcast community there--a brilliantly imagined collection of eccentrics, criminals, and squatters--he rises above the physical and human squalor with detachment, humor, and dignity.' 471 pages. 4.9 x 7.5 inches. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require, we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book with dust jacket in good shape. A little wrinkling to the jacket from moisture due to improper storage. Former library book with a stamp on the title page and back endpaper. Ships daily.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Faint dampstain to top corner of fore-edge. Internally clean, with a tight binding. Dust jacket wrapped in protective sleeve. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Modern Library, Random House, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 067964265X ISBN 13: 9780679642657
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. A Very Good or Better Book in a Very Good or Better Dust Jacket, Unclipped ($19.95). Book is lightly bumped and sunned to extremities. Text block has a few trivial spots of dust soiling. Text is unmarked, a few leaves with a bit of dog-earing. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is lightly bumped and sunned to extremities. Front panel has a vertical impression. Hardcover. Small Octavo. [viii], [3], 4-471pp. Publisher's Blind-Stamped Slate Gray Cloth, Gilt Detailing First Modern Library Edition, First Printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Modern Library, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 067964265X ISBN 13: 9780679642657
Da: The Modern Library, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. **RARE 2002 FIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION WITH DUST JACKET IN FINE CONDITION** Suttree by Cormac McCarthy. FIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION 2002, first printing with full number line on copyright page. The book is bound in grey cloth boards, ML binding style 17 with modern library running torchbearer end papers and a beautiful photographic dust jacket. Book is FINE - with no flaws, gilt bright and nice, no writing or marks, contents are clean and bright. GORGEOUS and FLAWLESS!! IN NEW BOOKSTORE CONDITION The dust jacket is FINE. Basically in new bookstore condition. $19.95 price on inside front flap. Now protected in an archival-quality dust jacket protector. RARE FIRST MODERN LIBRARY PRINTING OF A WONDERFUL BOOK **I WILL BE LISTIING OVER 400 COLLECTIBLE, RARE, OR SIGNED MODERN LIBRARY EDITIONS OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL MONTHS FROM 30 YEARS OF ACTIVE COLLECTING AROUND THE WORLD - PLEASE VISIT MY SELLERS PAGE TO VIEW THEM ALL**.